"I like tea."

Translation:Dw i'n hoffi te.

March 18, 2018

7 Comments


brose23

dw i'n licio te? this was provided as a a correct answer but I don't remember learning this? when do you use hoffi versus licio?

March 18, 2018

ibisc

Both hoffi and licio are widely used all over Wales for 'liking'. No difference between them, just a matter of personal preference.

March 18, 2018

ElectricHare

Personnally I hate the word licio. It was drilled into us not to use it when we were kids as hoffi is the Welsh word and licio is from the English word like. They may have added to the dictionary by now though...

August 21, 2018

mizinamo

hoffi is the Welsh word

In my experience, learners are often "more Welsh than the Welsh themselves".

So if you want to use "Welsh words only", you will probably be understood most of the time, but you may sound a bit unnatural at times.

Because "real" Welsh speakers do use licio "instead of" (or alongside) hoffi, trio instead of ceisio, and lyfli or gorjys instead of hardd or prydferth. Avoiding them just for the sake of "speaking real Welsh" means you end up not speaking what "real Welsh" are speaking. (And may give them an inferiority complex for not speaking "proper Welsh".) I'm not sure whether it's helpful.

I see the same thing in the German course, with some people avoiding English loanwords such as Baby and insisting on Säugling or Kleinkind and ending up sounding unnatural. Baby is fully integrated into German -- and licio is fully integrated into Welsh. At least for many native speakers.

Don't be afraid to use it.

Though if you've got used to hoffi, don't be afraid to use that. Both are used.

April 7, 2019

Sara393068

I did Welsh in school MANY years ago. I remember the expression being Rydw i'n hoffi te. But here we are learning dw i'n hoffi te. Can someone explain the difference?

April 7, 2019

mizinamo

As far as I know, in formal Welsh the form was something like yr ydwyf i....

In spoken Welsh, this was reduced to various forms depending on the region, including rydw i, dw i, dwi, rw i, wi, ....

The form of "standardised" colloquial Welsh called Cymraeg Byw ("Living Welsh"), that was taught at schools for a while, used rydw i, though I'm not sure how many people used that particular form naturally -- but for teaching purposes, they had do standardise on some form rather than presenting 15 different regional variants and letting learners take their pick.

The current materials teaching Welsh for Adults have standardised on dw i, and that's the form taught here.

"In the wild", you'll hear a variety of forms, including but not limited to dw i.

They all mean the same thing, but this course can't accept every possible regional variation.

I'm not sure whether it accepts rydw i in translations into Welsh (it might well), but when it presents Welsh sentences, it does so with dw i.

It's just a matter of which of the many spoken forms you decide to teach.

April 7, 2019

ibisc

The course will almost always accept dw i, rydw i, rwy and dwi in positive statements where they are valid.

April 7, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.