"It is warm in June."

Translation:Im Juni ist es warm.

March 18, 2018

4 Comments


henchookgm

Why not "im Juni es ist warm?" The "ist es" sounds (to me) like this is a question, but the original is a statement.

March 18, 2018

gisberth

Because in a normal German sentence the conjugated verb has to be at the second position, only in questions it is in the first position.
1 2 3 4
1 Im Juni 2 ist 3 es 4 warm.
So you can do nearly everything but not this.
3 2 4 1
Es ist warm im Juni
3 2 1 4
Es ist im Juni warm
4 2 3 1
Warm ist es im Juni

Other combinations are also possible but you would only use them for poetry purposes for instance to create a chiasmus or parellelism

1 2 4 3
Im Juni ist warm es und kalt im April

4 2 1 3
Warm ist im Juni es, ja brütend heiß.

March 18, 2018

sheepdoggiedog

Why is it "im Juni" and not "in Juni"? Idiomatic or is there a rule to apply?

March 22, 2018

gisberth

Because in uses dative, so it is in dem or short im. But there are also people who use it the english way (with in). That's wong, but hip in some environments, in administration for example and wants to show coolness or proficiency in not beeing like normal people. When using in with accusative (meaning into) there is no abbrevation and the article remains. Wir können diesen Termin in den August legen.

March 22, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.