1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der dicke Pinguin fällt ins …

"Der dicke Pinguin fällt ins Wasser."

Translation:The fat penguin falls into the water.

March 18, 2018

28 Comments


Karl_H

Duo, did you just fat-shame other birds?


Ron212445

At first glance I thought he was calling it another word XD


SydneyBlakem

Refering to a fat person as "dick" is a more polite way in German. It's an euphemism


salmaibrah3

Why "ins" what does it mean ?


-Copernicus-

It's a contraction of "in das" (meaning "in the").


Bramptonian

what is wrong with "...falls in the water."?


az_p

It's more correct and more common to say "into", but "to fall in the water" is in casual use so I'll add it as an alternative.


royalt213

Definitely not more common in English to say "into" in this situation.


Mat663761

'The big penguin falls into the water.' should be accepted, as well.


-Copernicus-

No, "dick" means "fat," more specific than "big."


Mat663761

As a native speaker I have to disagree with you, Copernicus. 'Fett' means fat. Dick means thick, chubby, or big ;)


-Copernicus-

You allow "chubby" but not "fat"? Those are pretty much the same thing.

The Duden entry for "dick" seems to clearly have the idea of fatness, or horizontally large size. "Big" could simply mean the penguin has large size overall (in both height and girth), which isn't as specific. I suppose "big" could make sense for an inanimate object, but for a living thing we have a specific word for this ("fat"), so that would seem to be a better translation.


Mat663761

I think we have a misunderstanding here. I am not saying that fat should be ruled out, Copernicus. I am saying that it is just as valid an answer as big or chubby, due to my daily use of both words in both languages. AS a German native speaker living in the US, I think there's quite some value in my opinion on this: I would rate an obese person (referring to your example) with increasing BMI, like this: Slim, normal, chubby, big, fat, obese. And 'dick' is definitely not 'fett' yet, which is why I would translate it as chubby or big. However, I would not rule out that fat is correct, since there are subjective ways of looking at it, and to describe it. In the context of trying to learn a living language actively, though, I hope this explanation may help people in daily use.


-Copernicus-

That's what I thought you meant, since you said "Dick means thick, chubby, or big," seemingly in contrast to "fat."

"Chubby" sounds reasonable to me, but my point is simply that "big" is not a good translation.


Mat663761

Maybe, I can give an even better example using a sports person: Roy Nelson, a ufc fighter has the nickname 'big country' not because of his height (which is rather normal with 6.0 ft), but because of his body weight. And I am sure that some people would call him big, while others would call him fat... depending on where they're coming from :)


-Copernicus-

I don't think a nickname is a very good example in the first place, but I don't deny that "big" correctly describes Nelson or the penguin; it's just not specific enough. "Dick" refers to girth/thickness, but "big" refers to overall size.

In other words, I might say that a very tall but thin penguin was "big," but I don't think you would call it "dick."


Mat663761

I also looked briefly through the 'Duden' link you shared - thanks for that - and couldn't find any references to 'fett' that were not in a joking manner (scherzhaft).


-Copernicus-

Not "Das Kleid macht dich dick"? That sounds to me like it's the same as "fett."

How would you interpret "ein dickes Kind"? Fat/plump/chubby? Overall large size?


Mat663761

That's a tough one. I think I would translate 'Das Kleid macht Dich dick.' most of the times as 'the dress adds a couple of pounds', but that might be due to me trying to avoid a fight ;) 'Ein dickes Kleid.' to me would mean that the fabric is thick, or it has numerous layers making it look more poofy (for example a wedding dress).


Myrrha01

Dick is fat when referring to people or animals, Mat! Deal with it! Big and fat are not synonyms, unless you want to sugarcoat things! In other cases, when referring to objects dick might mean thick or of dense consistency.


Mat663761

Hi Myrrha, thanks for your opinion. As a native speaker in German, AND English, I disagree with all my heart. 'Fat' is 'Fett', no ground for discussion there. In German there are a lot more words to describe a persons stature in my opinion. And if that's not good enough for you, I suggest you look at German BMI categories to convince yourself ;)


AliN11__

I think putting this sentence in body's section was deliberately


Joanne254

Could someone clarify why it's "dicke" and not "dick" here?


-Copernicus-

Any adjective that's before a noun needs to have some sort of ending on it. The correct ending for when the noun is masculine nominative and is after "der" is "-e," thus "dicke."

(An adjective that's not before a noun does not, however, need an ending-- e.g., "Der Pinguin ist dick.")

More info here


Joanne254

Ah yes, it's that changing based on the position of the adjective that confused me. Hadn't seen those in a while. Thank you!


Myrrha01

Gibt es ein Pinguin der nicht dick ist?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.