"Der dicke Pinguin fällt ins Wasser."

Translation:The fat penguin falls into the water.

March 18, 2018

22 Comments


Bramptonian

what is wrong with "...falls in the water."?

March 18, 2018

az_p
Mod

It's more correct and more common to say "into", but "to fall in the water" is in casual use so I'll add it as an alternative.

March 19, 2018

royalt213

Definitely not more common in English to say "into" in this situation.

April 6, 2018

Chooch639215

doesn't dick also mean thick? I always thought fett meant fat, though I know dick can also mean fat. Pretty ambiguous

November 2, 2018

-Copernicus-

"Dick" can mean "thick," but we wouldn't really describe a penguin as having thickness. "Fat" makes much more sense.

November 2, 2018

Mat663761

'The big penguin falls into the water.' should be accepted, as well.

November 6, 2018

-Copernicus-

No, "dick" means "fat," more specific than "big."

November 6, 2018

Mat663761

As a native speaker I have to disagree with you, Copernicus. 'Fett' means fat. Dick means thick, chubby, or big ;)

November 6, 2018

-Copernicus-

You allow "chubby" but not "fat"? Those are pretty much the same thing.

The Duden entry for "dick" seems to clearly have the idea of fatness, or horizontally large size. "Big" could simply mean the penguin has large size overall (in both height and girth), which isn't as specific. I suppose "big" could make sense for an inanimate object, but for a living thing we have a specific word for this ("fat"), so that would seem to be a better translation.

November 6, 2018

Mat663761

I think we have a misunderstanding here. I am not saying that fat should be ruled out, Copernicus. I am saying that it is just as valid an answer as big or chubby, due to my daily use of both words in both languages. AS a German native speaker living in the US, I think there's quite some value in my opinion on this: I would rate an obese person (referring to your example) with increasing BMI, like this: Slim, normal, chubby, big, fat, obese. And 'dick' is definitely not 'fett' yet, which is why I would translate it as chubby or big. However, I would not rule out that fat is correct, since there are subjective ways of looking at it, and to describe it. In the context of trying to learn a living language actively, though, I hope this explanation may help people in daily use.

November 6, 2018

-Copernicus-

That's what I thought you meant, since you said "Dick means thick, chubby, or big," seemingly in contrast to "fat."

"Chubby" sounds reasonable to me, but my point is simply that "big" is not a good translation.

November 6, 2018

Mat663761

Maybe, I can give an even better example using a sports person: Roy Nelson, a ufc fighter has the nickname 'big country' not because of his height (which is rather normal with 6.0 ft), but because of his body weight. And I am sure that some people would call him big, while others would call him fat... depending on where they're coming from :)

November 6, 2018

-Copernicus-

I don't think a nickname is a very good example in the first place, but I don't deny that "big" correctly describes Nelson or the penguin; it's just not specific enough. "Dick" refers to girth/thickness, but "big" refers to overall size.

In other words, I might say that a very tall but thin penguin was "big," but I don't think you would call it "dick."

November 6, 2018

Mat663761

I also looked briefly through the 'Duden' link you shared - thanks for that - and couldn't find any references to 'fett' that were not in a joking manner (scherzhaft).

November 6, 2018

-Copernicus-

Not "Das Kleid macht dich dick"? That sounds to me like it's the same as "fett."

How would you interpret "ein dickes Kind"? Fat/plump/chubby? Overall large size?

November 6, 2018

Mat663761

That's a tough one. I think I would translate 'Das Kleid macht Dich dick.' most of the times as 'the dress adds a couple of pounds', but that might be due to me trying to avoid a fight ;) 'Ein dickes Kleid.' to me would mean that the fabric is thick, or it has numerous layers making it look more poofy (for example a wedding dress).

November 7, 2018

Myrrha01

Gibt es ein Pinguin der nicht dick ist?

December 4, 2018

AliN11__

I think putting this sentence in body's section was deliberately

December 10, 2018

Joanne254

Could someone clarify why it's "dicke" and not "dick" here?

February 17, 2019

-Copernicus-

Any adjective that's before a noun needs to have some sort of ending on it. The correct ending for when the noun is masculine nominative and is after "der" is "-e," thus "dicke."

(An adjective that's not before a noun does not, however, need an ending-- e.g., "Der Pinguin ist dick.")

More info here

February 17, 2019

Joanne254

Ah yes, it's that changing based on the position of the adjective that confused me. Hadn't seen those in a while. Thank you!

February 17, 2019

SydneyBlak4

Refering to a fat person as "dick" is a more polite way in German. It's an euphemism

March 4, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.