1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "QoQ vI'IjtaHvIS pIj jIwuQcho…

"QoQ vI'IjtaHvIS pIj jIwuQchoH."

Translation:I often get headaches while I'm listening to music.

March 18, 2018

8 Comments


qurgh

I was told I used the wrong word "while" instead of "when":

You used the wrong word. When I listen to music, I often get headaches

When shouldn't be an option. That's {-DI'} not {-vIS}.

March 18, 2018

mizinamo

Using "while" with a non-continuous verb ("while I listen to music") sounds odd to me -- would you really say it like that and not as "while I am listening to music"?

I'll add it, though.

March 18, 2018

qurgh

If I was describing a condition I would say it that way: "Doctor, while I listen to music I get headaches. Is there anything you can do to stop them?"

March 18, 2018

mizinamo

Odd! I would say that as "Doctor, when(ever) I listen to music I get headaches".

I never cease to be amazed at the variety of the English language.

(And it makes it hard sometimes to decide what's natural native usage and what's a second-language speaker mistake, since we see a lot of those on Duolingo from people for whom English is not a first language but who don't have a course based on their native language.)

March 18, 2018

DavidTrimb3

I wouldn't bat an eye at either while or when here. I wonder whether using when like this is somewhat newer usage. A quick look at dictionary.com doesn't show the while meaning in when.

March 19, 2018

_myr_

I used when and it was marked wrong. I only mention it because it seems to have been correct at some point in the past, according to what has been said in the discussion here.

November 19, 2018

jdmcowan

Variations with "when" are still accepted. It might have been some other error. Or no error, but a variation we missed.

November 19, 2018

mizinamo

In general, use "while" for -taHvIS and "when" for -DI' on this course.

November 19, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.