1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tenemos ciudades."

"Tenemos ciudades."

Translation:We have cities.

March 21, 2013

30 Comments


calvinlimuel13

This section is filled with filthy rich people... lol


JosefBakhi

Soooooooo many filthy rich people.


WilhelmJuan16

This sounds like a desperate country trying to attract tourists.


TilEulenspiegel

Why use such a nonsensical sentence? A sentence like "Our country has many cities" would use the same words and actually have meaning.


mishamiga

Yeah, but that sounds really formal. When I see this sentence I think of a conversation where someone is like "doesn't everyone in Australia live in the outback and use the radio to go to school" and someone might reply with "we have cities." If that makes any sense.


TheAwesomeClair

yes, that makes sense!


gbxn

I think such nonsensical sentences helps us learn better


SanjuroSeaCow

They make us better at adapting to odd wording.


The.Other.Caleb

Truth - for a certainty! ;)


JackSnacki

Nuestro país tiene muchas ciudades, y tambien tenemos torta!


ph516503

what's the Spanish for "all your base are belong to us". "Toda su base son nos pertenecen"?


PatriciaJH

I think it's: "Mi aerodeslizador está lleno de anguilas"


ph516503

That's brilliant :-).

However, I think the correct answer is "Tiene hermosos muslos"


AdityaDharkar

May be some gangster thing going on here, "we have cities under our thumb"


CaptsinFoxy

And as we knew, it doesn't matter Hulk always wins


rhinthell

I listened to this over and over again because it didn't seem right. Then I had another person listen to it and he heard the same thing so I wrote it in and was surprised it was right. I guess it means we can't guess by association which is probably good...


Mirwy

"I have cities...I have the best cities"


Harry_Boyes

Tenemos un Hulk!


RogerJames5

And suddenly he lisped! It threw me off.. Was "he" drunk?


Mayank.Singhvi

We have cities.. is it proper translation.. I don't think so..


KolonelSpons

And they are yuuuuuggge.


60tvaldez

again... not a useful sentence.


MiaConcepc

hi i am sorry but whenever i spell a word wrong it counts it as wrong. i am studying spainish and I'm not here to learn how to spell in english for god sake!! I'm only 11?!?!!


5amue1

We have cities. We are rich...


MegaForceXD

This is now about people with cash


dheerendra71

Crony capitalists!


RobertDuke

Nosotros somos de otro planeta.


oldestguru

cities, cities everywhere!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started