"I am going to get the car."

Translation:Vado a prendere la macchina.

March 21, 2013

16 Comments


DanJSDK

I thought the infinitive included "to"

July 4, 2014

DespairSquid

I used "sto per prendere" rather than "vado a prendere" here. Are there any rules for when you would use one form over the other?

February 13, 2014

dhunteroz

"sto per" means "I'm about to" (almost immediately). "vado" is more generic.

October 25, 2016

Kookkie

I thought "prendere" means "take". So I would say that "vado a prendere la macchina" means " I'm going to take the car" .

September 7, 2015

mbisson

Isn't "Vado a prendere" "I go to get"? This sentence feels like one that calls for an Italian translation that I haven't learned yet (future continuous).

May 17, 2016

dhunteroz

yes it is, "vado" can also be used to indicate a future intention.

October 25, 2016

xyphax

Yes. Future tense would be (and duo accepts this as a translation for this sentence):

prenderĂ² la macchina

December 30, 2018

peter2108

Just to check vado da prendere la macchina is wrong?

March 21, 2013

Blomeley

Yeah this construction of saying where you are headed to uses "andare a"

April 29, 2013

HolgerDssi

"I am going," is present progressive. Surely, the proper Italian translation would be: "sto vado" and not simply "vado" (which is simple present, i.e. "I go")?

May 24, 2016

dhunteroz

For present progressive it is "sto andando". The English can be translated in a number of different ways, as can the Italian.

October 25, 2016

Suzanna802893

If the translation is possible with stare + participio it would be "sto andando" (not sto vado)

May 29, 2019

FL2AC

Would an Italian actually say this sentence?

August 25, 2017

gprusconi

Most likely they would use the present continuous: 'Sto andando a prendere'

I think this would be a sentence an Italian could use.

May 31, 2018

JamesMth777

Portare should also be accepted but i was marked wrong

November 21, 2018

Pearl705970

The clues are really awful. They don't help you at all. They actually mislead you...

April 6, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.