"I am going to get the car."

Translation:Vado a prendere la macchina.

March 21, 2013

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Pearl705970

The clues are really awful. They don't help you at all. They actually mislead you...


BronMcwhin1

I agree. It is quite clearly spelt out beneath " I am going to ..." ho l intenzione di..." Then it is marked wrong !!!


DanJSDK

I thought the infinitive included "to"


Elizabeth514460

i got it right then changed it after reading the hint Why give totally misleading information It makes me want to give up!


Kookkie

I thought "prendere" means "take". So I would say that "vado a prendere la macchina" means " I'm going to take the car" .


DespairSquid

I used "sto per prendere" rather than "vado a prendere" here. Are there any rules for when you would use one form over the other?


dhunteroz

"sto per" means "I'm about to" (almost immediately). "vado" is more generic.


cyberbisson

Isn't "Vado a prendere" "I go to get"? This sentence feels like one that calls for an Italian translation that I haven't learned yet (future continuous).


dhunteroz

yes it is, "vado" can also be used to indicate a future intention.


xyphax

Yes. Future tense would be (and duo accepts this as a translation for this sentence):

prenderĂ² la macchina


JamesMth777

Portare should also be accepted but i was marked wrong


oceanmovement

Let's all email/contact/leave reviews on Duolingo to get them to update/upgrade their "tips". Duolingo is a useful app. It has helped me be able to practice and learn new words but they do lack in grammatical teaching. I very much appreciate those that have stepped in to help us out in the comments but I didn't take this app to be helped by strangers here and there. It's not consistent or trustworthy. I wanted consistent structure that I could trust and learn from. It seems the deeper into Duolingo I get, the more misleading the tips are and the less grammatical information they cover. Let's all leave the comment on their app or email them "Please update/upgrade your grammatical information and tips to teach us more!" Or say it in your own way! The point is, if we band together and ask for a change, maybe they'll bring one! Who's with me!?


Aviva914593

vado prendere l'automobile should also be accepted


merlemulde

Why not automobile??


K2mission

Wouldn't a better verb for this be "ottenere" rather than "prendere"?


NicholasTeng

why is Vado a "comprare" la macchina, not acceptable?


merlemulde

When do I use L' automobile and when macchina? A car is both?


peter2108

Just to check vado da prendere la macchina is wrong?


Blomeley

Yeah this construction of saying where you are headed to uses "andare a"


HolgerDssi

"I am going," is present progressive. Surely, the proper Italian translation would be: "sto vado" and not simply "vado" (which is simple present, i.e. "I go")?


dhunteroz

For present progressive it is "sto andando". The English can be translated in a number of different ways, as can the Italian.


Suzanna802893

If the translation is possible with stare + participio it would be "sto andando" (not sto vado)


FL2AC

Would an Italian actually say this sentence?


gprusconi

Most likely they would use the present continuous: 'Sto andando a prendere'

I think this would be a sentence an Italian could use.


Labevue

Vado a cercare la maccina should be accepted


Iv4etooo

I would have never guessed it.


Scott257527

I used 'portare' rather than 'prendere'. Might be an English dialect thing.


NicholasTeng

Why is "Vado a comprare la macchina." not acceptable? No explanation and simply a wrong answer. Expect us to accept that?


Jamie899743

Thought infinitive by definition meant "to x". So this sentance is supposed to read "I am going to to get the car"?????

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.