1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I am going to get the car."

"I am going to get the car."

Translation:Vado a prendere la macchina.

March 21, 2013

21 Comments


Pearl705970

The clues are really awful. They don't help you at all. They actually mislead you...


DanJSDK

I thought the infinitive included "to"


Kookkie

I thought "prendere" means "take". So I would say that "vado a prendere la macchina" means " I'm going to take the car" .


DespairSquid

I used "sto per prendere" rather than "vado a prendere" here. Are there any rules for when you would use one form over the other?


dhunteroz

"sto per" means "I'm about to" (almost immediately). "vado" is more generic.


Elizabeth514460

i got it right then changed it after reading the hint Why give totally misleading information It makes me want to give up!


mbisson

Isn't "Vado a prendere" "I go to get"? This sentence feels like one that calls for an Italian translation that I haven't learned yet (future continuous).


dhunteroz

yes it is, "vado" can also be used to indicate a future intention.


xyphax

Yes. Future tense would be (and duo accepts this as a translation for this sentence):

prenderĂ² la macchina


JamesMth777

Portare should also be accepted but i was marked wrong


kpferdeort

Portare is closer in meaning to "bring" or "carry" than to "get".

It can be used like : (Portare) la macchina dal meccanico. (Andare a portare) la macchina...

But those are not as common usages of Portare, and they need additional words to convey that meaning as well.


peter2108

Just to check vado da prendere la macchina is wrong?


Blomeley

Yeah this construction of saying where you are headed to uses "andare a"


HolgerDssi

"I am going," is present progressive. Surely, the proper Italian translation would be: "sto vado" and not simply "vado" (which is simple present, i.e. "I go")?


dhunteroz

For present progressive it is "sto andando". The English can be translated in a number of different ways, as can the Italian.


Suzanna802893

If the translation is possible with stare + participio it would be "sto andando" (not sto vado)


FL2AC

Would an Italian actually say this sentence?


gprusconi

Most likely they would use the present continuous: 'Sto andando a prendere'

I think this would be a sentence an Italian could use.


Aviva914593

vado prendere l'automobile should also be accepted


Labevue

Vado a cercare la maccina should be accepted


Iv4etooo

I would have never guessed it.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.