1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "It is not your turn!"

"It is not your turn!"

Translation:Du bist nicht dran!

March 18, 2018

102 Comments


balloonfarm

In this context, can you think of "dran" as "next"?


stepintime

Yes, sounds right to me, and I think it's a good way to "visualise" how "dran" works.

"Ich bin dran" = "I'm next" - although, if you're pedantic, there's a small difference between "It's my turn now" (German) and "I'm next" (English), but e.g. if you use it to tell someone not to push in front of you, then you mean the same thing in both languages.

"Ich bin als nächstes dran" would otherwise be the way to say "I'm next [in line]". If you're waiting to have a short ride on a camel, I think it's more likely that somebody else is still riding it; but you could also use the phrase if the previous rider is gone and the camel owner is looking for the next person (you).


krys1301

This is helpful. Thank you!


astewartau

I think the most literal translation of dran is "the person whose turn it is."

I like to think of it as "it" in the game of tag. "I'm it!", "You're it" etc.

"Ich bin dran!" -> "I'm it!" / "I'm the person whose turn it is!"


AnthonyWil42296

Thanks I was having trouble working this out in my head.


Adawy5

Thank you!! now it actually makes sense


ErdnaGoogle

Why not "Du bist dran nicht"?


leoagneau

Can I say "Du bist dran nicht?" And if not, how much do these two sentences deviate?


stepintime

No, that word order doesn't work, sorry. The only way you could change the word order in this specific sentence is "Nicht du bist dran" = "It's not you whose turn it is", but this sounds as awkward in German as it does in English.


KunzVogelgesang

And yet I have learnt that when negating a whole sentence, as seemed to me to be the case here, "nicht" should be placed at the end of the sentence. Can I think of "dran" as a special case, in that "It's my turn" cannot be completely negated because if it is not my turn, then it must be somebody else's. It's all a bit too philosophical for me!


KELLY212786

Why is "Es ist nicht du dran"? not also correct?


anaghagrwl

I have the same question. Can someone please help me with this?


sevenorbs

Can someone enlighten me to understand this phrase? If dran is not a verb/adverb then shouldn't it be capitalized as a noun or I'm missing something?


stepintime

"dran" means something like "at it"; it's short for "daran" (which isn't used in this context).

I guess in this context it's short for "Du bist an der Reihe". I'd envision "Reihe" to mean "queue" here: "You're next in line" - not just in an actual queue, but also figuratively speaking (e.g. it's your turn to throw the dice).

In other contexts, you could translate "dran" with "attached to it": "Da/es hängt ein Zettel dran" = "There's a note attached to it". Also: "Da ist was dran" = "You have / she has a point there / Your/her argument is valid", literally: "There's something at it/that". Also: "An den Vorwürfen ist nichts dran" = "The accusations are unfounded", "An dem Vogel ist nichts dran" = "There's hardly any meat on this bird"


RabbiGlenLevy

Sehr hilfreiche Erläuterung. Danke.


apfelsafteis

Danke! This helped me translate it better.


Joshua0042

du bist noch nicht dran - why doesnt that work here?


iamTvisha

Am i he only one who thought the translation would be "Es ist nicht deine dran!"??? I thought thats what it was!!!!


SwagridFro

Possible solutions should include: "Es ist nicht dein Zug!" since it is the word by word translation and grammatically correct (i am a native speaker)


requin230

Yes, but that ONLY works if you play something. If you play e.g. chess then you can translate "it's your turn" to "du bist am Zug". But in all other situations that just doesn't work.


KingGhert

It told me that "sie sind nicht dran" is an answer, why is that


stepintime

Because "Sie" (capitalised) = "you" (formal singular or plural).


ArifKazi

Why not Du bist dran nicht?


OldMate2

If I've understood correctly... The 'nicht' at the end of the sentence would negate the verb, as in to say that "bist" is the wrong verb. This is incorrect because the person IS something, just not next in turn. Maybe the person IS the one after the next one in turn. I like to think of it this way: "du rennst nicht" (you aren't running), can be correct because perhaps you are walking or swimming or jumping etc. Hope it helps.


Ovi160941

in the dictionary when translating it says 'es ist nicht dran'

Why doesn't it accept it in the lesson


dgk1960

Not at all frustrating. I typed in the correct answer. Looked at the hints at the dropdown. Saw that I apparently wasn't even close according to the hints. Typed in a "?" to find out the correct response, and found out that I was correct in the first place.


Ripperm91

I entered "Es ist nicht deine ercheinen" because ercheinen was a recommended word and it was wrong. Dran didnt even come up. I'm on my phone if that matters


stepintime

"erscheinen" can be translated (among other things) as "to turn up", as in "Er erscheint nicht zu dem Treffen" ("He doesn't turn up at the meeting"), or "Eine Meldung erscheint auf dem Monitor" ("A notification appears on the screen"). It's not a word that can be used to translate "It's not your turn".


PUREMANIAC

"Es ist nicht deine dran" is apparently wrong anyways somehow..


RamezQ

Does "Du bist noch nicht dran" not work here?


WlKaH

Whether you use noch or not, it's wrong, apparently!


DavidLamb53073

Before when translating this sentence, I am sure I remember having to use "noch" with "nicht": "Du bist noch nicht dran". Can someone clarify please?


mhobbs

I believe that would be "it is not your turn yet "


EliseThreepwood

I thought a literal translation of 'It is not your turn' would be 'Es ist nicht eure dran' (probably wrong? but still more literal than the actual answer), if the answer is 'Du bist nicht dran' why not have the English sentence as 'You are not next', which is a valid sentence? I get different languages have different idioms, but is this really an idiom, shouldn't it have a more literal translation?


2GreyCats

You can’t make a word-by-word literal translation out of this— it doesn’t work. First, dran is not a noun at all, or any “thing” which can be owned or possessed by anyone, so we can’t use possessives like deine, meine, eure....

And idiomatic expressions frequently don’t have any literal translation. That’s true in any language. Take the common French expression, à tout à l’heure ! Translating word for word, you would get “all at the hour,” but it doesn’t mean that at all. What it -means- is “see you later”. Du bist nicht dran is another such.


roman52826

i havent heard of this phrase until today, thank you for the info


Meenu418718

Du bist dran nicht..why is this wrong? its like it is your turn and to negate is wrote it nicht...wht does it wrong ??? can someone please help with an answer??


EduardoAlo959478

Does anyone know where i can learn about idioms as Du bist and Ich bin when they translate to It is your and It is my respectively.


tizzers

Interesting, sometimes Duolingo isn't that helpful on translation, "dran" wasn't an option under any of the words.


Hector290697

Is this sentence synonymous with "Du bist noch nicht dran"?


SwagridFro

"Du bist noch nicht dran" translates to "It's not your turn yet" (note the yet, because of the "noch" you added in)


Ayaafifi11

Isn't the translation of du bist = you are? I don't understand where the " it is " come from


phlummox

Um, the mouseover tip for the word "turn" said "Biegen sie ab!"


[deactivated user]

    how do you get this german sentance out of it is not your turn??????????????


BenMcCabe5

    The mouseover tips were completely useless for this, I didn't understand why it was worded like this until I checked here.


krys1301

    Is there another way of saying this sentence that follows more inline with the literal meaning? Please?


Maru243108

    "Du bist nicht an der Reihe" could be an alternative translation


Sarah0741

    why is bist in there?


krys1301

    It helps to think of the sentence as, "You are not next."


2GreyCats

    It has to be. Because the subject is du, the form of “to be” is bist: ich bin, du bist, er/sie/es ist...


andrarei

    You are not next.


harith1997

    "Es ist nicht ihre Wende" can we use?


stepintime

    First off: "Ihre", capitalised. Otherwise it means "their turn".

    No, "Es ist nicht Ihre Wende" doesn't work. "turn = Wende" works for e.g. "turn of the century" = "Jahrhundertwende"; also, "die Wende" = the "turn[ing point]" [of history, sort of] that was the fall of the Iron Curtain and the reunification of Germany in 1989/90. In a traffic context, the only usable phrasing I can think of is "wenden" = "to turn one's vehicle around"; "Wende" doesn't work for "This is not the junction where you have to make a [left/right] turn" - what you could say instead is "Das [hier] ist nicht Ihre Abzweigung".


Aqeel_N

    why they used du bist nicht dran?


2GreyCats

    It’s an idiomatic expression. It means, “it’s not your turn” (to speak, to play your card, to roll a die, to get your piece of cake, etc.)


PUREMANIAC

    Why is "Es ist nicht deine dran" wrong?


2GreyCats

    Because dran isn't a noun.


Jiya6

    Why was "Es ist nicht deine Wende" wrong?


SwagridFro

    The word "Wende" does not fit this context. You could use "Wende" in a traffic context, as a verb "turn the car" would be "wende das auto" (imperative) or in "turn-of-the-century" as a noun "Jahrhundertwende".

    The word " turn" in context of whos turn it is to do something would rather be "Zug". You can leave it out completely, like in The solution of this question and say "Du bist nicht dran". There is not really a proper word by word translation for "dran", at least in my opinion.


AdnanGaleeb

    Es ist nicht diene dran .

    Marked incorrect


2GreyCats

    Because dran isn't a noun. It's an adverb, so it can't be possessed, and there is no way to use deine in this sentence.


SciFiSurfer

    Is there a reason this is translated as "It is not your turn!" instead of "You are not next!" ?


StephenJam5077

    Strange word order: "You are not turn," literally, in English.


2GreyCats

    No, it's not literally. dran is an adverb, not a noun. It is not a translation of the word turn.


KunzVogelgesang

    The preposition "an" can mean "at", so I am thinking that "daran" means something like "at it" in the sense of "there", i.e. "you are not there (yet)".


Jeevan009

    Du = You, but "You" is not present in English sentence, so I wrote "Es ist dein dran nicht". Please help me understand why I am wrong and why "It is" is translated to "Du bist" here. Appreciate it.


SwagridFro

    As other people have stated. A word-by-word translation does not work with this phrase. Your particular translation "Es ist dein dran nicht" is grammatically incorrect in German. The personal pronoun "dein" does not fit in this context, as it is a possessive pronoun. This would only work in combination with something to possess (in this case a noun: "Zug", which is the translation for"turn" in the context of playing games). You could replace "dran" with Zug and change your sentence to "Es ist nicht dein Zug!", which is a 100% correct in German. Another solution would be the one provided by Duolingo "Du bist nicht dran!" Note: There is not really a proper word by word translation for "dran", at least in my opinion.


AletaLarkin

    Wish "dran" were in the pop-up when you click on the words, I just guessed eith what made grammatical sense to form the sentace. Thanks for all the helpful comments, I understand "dran" now!!!


richardc316

    Would 'Sie sind nicht dran' also be correct? I feel that Duolingo uses the informal 'Du' a bit too often. When I go to Germany I won't know anyone so the formal 'Sie' will be much more used. I'd rather be too formal than too informal.


JMSHG

    Answered : ihe seid dran ? False, I must use "du", You means however singular and plural. I don't understand ? Only, I should have written "seid ihr dran " ? Or would it have ben false as well ?


Riya717911

    Is this correct? Es ist nicht du dran?


    [deactivated user]

      the hints are totally incorrect.


rpaugh82

      Ok I literally just got this wrong a couple of minutes ago because I didn't use "noch". Now it dosen't require noch. So how do you know when to use "noch"?


WlKaH

      Requirement for noch in this phrase seems inconsistent. Whether I use it or not, it's wrong!


WlKaH

      Requirement for noch in this phrase is inconsistent. Whether I use it or not, it's wrong!


WlKaH

      Requirement for noch in this phrase is inconsistent. Whether I use it or not, it's wrong!


mazmik

      is it possible for me to type "Es ist nicht dein dran"?


ArifAnjumS

      is "Es ist nicht dein dran" correct???


ArifAnjumS

      "du bist nich dran" sounds more like "you are not next"


MohamadAhm178813

      How can i know if it is "nicht dran" or "dran nicht" Please help


betty759604

      Yup that helped. Not at all what the word hints said though.


jody2457

      If "du bist nicht dran" translates "you are not next" ...could we also translate "it is not your turn" into "es ist nicht dein Dran"??? They are similar statements, but slightly different.


JMSHG

      DRAN SEIN needs to be conjugated. Ich bin dran, du bist dran, er ist dran, wir sind dran, ihr seid dran, die sind dran, Sie sind dran. This is the reason why it varies according to the context. You can also say : Ich bin nicht dran. OR : Bist du nicht dran ? ......


Henrietta625256

      How come that dran is not in the hint above


BeetheAwes

      The hints do not help. I tried one of the hint's suggestions, and it marked me wrong!


UgochukwuL

      I used "es ist" instead of of "du bist" which is quite strange to me, so why is it wrong someone explain pls


DavidLamb53073

      As children, we used to say, "You are in" or "You are it" to the child whose turn it was. The way German says it is a bit like that, so it starts with "Du bist".


UgochukwuL

      Why is es ist nicht dein dran not acceptable


wasserklammern

      "Dran" is not a noun, so you wouldn't use dein.


Craig4277

      Lots of comments on this with many people getting it wrong. I too put 'nicht' at the end, as we had previously been taught by the app. I have never been taught the word 'dran' either. Even the clues on the words resembled nothing of the answers available.

      Might be a good idea to teach people first, remove this question for a later point in the course.


atulburnwal

      "Es ist nicht dein wenden" is it wrong? Why so? Well! Actually I tested it on Google translate and it is coming good. While google translate is not perfect but i want to know what is the problem here.


RahilParekh

      Why can't it be translated to "Es ist nicht your darn" ?


Larry233484

      Hints weren't even close to the correct answer, ❤❤❤?


RobertHJMa

      'Du bist nicht dran'. . . ?


iliasbartolini

      Why "ihr sind nicht dran" is not accepted as translation?


Kate_Joy

      Du bist nicht an der Reihe!?


JohnHeiby

      I was dinged for "daran" which is a synonym for "dran" in Duden. Is it archaic? I think it should be accepted as an alternate spelling.

      Duden: Synonyme zu daran ⓘ

      <pre>dabei, hieran; (umgangssprachlich) dran, hinsichtlich </pre>
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.