"It is not your turn!"

Translation:Du bist nicht dran!

3/18/2018, 7:04:47 PM

38 Comments


balloonfarm

In this context, can you think of "dran" as "next"?

4/10/2018, 1:24:58 PM

stepintime

Yes, sounds right to me, and I think it's a good way to "visualise" how "dran" works.

"Ich bin dran" = "I'm next" - although, if you're pedantic, there's a small difference between "It's my turn now" (German) and "I'm next" (English), but e.g. if you use it to tell someone not to push in front of you, then you mean the same thing in both languages.

"Ich bin als nächstes dran" would otherwise be the way to say "I'm next [in line]". If you're waiting to have a short ride on a camel, I think it's more likely that somebody else is still riding it; but you could also use the phrase if the previous rider is gone and the camel owner is looking for the next person (you).

5/14/2018, 1:31:33 PM

krys1301

This is helpful. Thank you!

5/14/2018, 4:46:57 PM

LNQuaroni

Danke!

1/24/2019, 6:12:02 PM

sevenorbs

Can someone enlighten me to understand this phrase? If dran is not a verb/adverb then shouldn't it be capitalized as a noun or I'm missing something?

3/18/2018, 7:04:47 PM

stepintime

"dran" means something like "at it"; it's short for "daran" (which isn't used in this context).

I guess in this context it's short for "Du bist an der Reihe". I'd envision "Reihe" to mean "queue" here: "You're next in line" - not just in an actual queue, but also figuratively speaking (e.g. it's your turn to throw the dice).

In other contexts, you could translate "dran" with "attached to it": "Da/es hängt ein Zettel dran" = "There's a note attached to it". Also: "Da ist was dran" = "You have / she has a point there / Your/her argument is valid", literally: "There's something at it/that". Also: "An den Vorwürfen ist nichts dran" = "The accusations are unfounded", "An dem Vogel ist nichts dran" = "There's hardly any meat on this bird"

3/18/2018, 8:45:02 PM

ArtistryHM

Danke! This helped me translate it better.

5/10/2018, 3:22:16 PM

leoagneau

Can I say "Du bist dran nicht?" And if not, how much do these two sentences deviate?

6/24/2018, 11:59:24 PM

stepintime

No, that word order doesn't work, sorry. The only way you could change the word order in this specific sentence is "Nicht du bist dran" = "It's not you whose turn it is", but this sounds as awkward in German as it does in English.

6/28/2018, 6:48:05 PM

KunzVogelgesang

And yet I have learnt that when negating a whole sentence, as seemed to me to be the case here, "nicht" should be placed at the end of the sentence. Can I think of "dran" as a special case, in that "It's my turn" cannot be completely negated because if it is not my turn, then it must be somebody else's. It's all a bit too philosophical for me!

1/27/2019, 6:26:59 PM

KingGhert

It told me that "sie sind nicht dran" is an answer, why is that

5/8/2018, 1:14:03 AM

stepintime

Because "Sie" (capitalised) = "you" (formal singular or plural).

5/14/2018, 1:32:19 PM

ErdnaGoogl

Why not "Du bist dran nicht"?

9/6/2018, 2:14:41 PM

ArifKazi

Why not Du bist dran nicht?

9/13/2018, 11:27:34 AM

Meenu418718

Du bist dran nicht..why is this wrong? its like it is your turn and to negate is wrote it nicht...wht does it wrong ??? can someone please help with an answer??

9/19/2018, 8:01:13 AM

SwagridFro

Possible solutions should include: "Es ist nicht dein Zug!" since it is the word by word translation and grammatically correct (i am a native speaker)

12/4/2018, 11:47:36 AM

JasonLevin7

I typed "Es ist nicht dein dran." and got it wrong.

4/1/2018, 4:52:47 PM

stepintime

Yes, this isn't how the phrase works; "dran" (adverb) doesn't equal "turn" (noun). You have to translate the phrase as a whole: "it is not [somebody's] turn" = "[jemand (nominative)] ist nicht dran", "[jemand] ist nicht an der Reihe".

5/14/2018, 1:36:08 PM

krys1301

Is there another way of saying this sentence that follows more inline with the literal meaning? Please?

5/14/2018, 4:45:25 PM

Maru243108

"Du bist nicht an der Reihe" could be an alternative translation

2/15/2019, 6:30:20 PM

Sarah0741

why is bist in there?

5/18/2018, 4:26:00 AM

krys1301

It helps to think of the sentence as, "You are not next."

5/18/2018, 4:20:11 PM

dgk1960

Not at all frustrating. I typed in the correct answer. Looked at the hints at the dropdown. Saw that I apparently wasn't even close according to the hints. Typed in a "?" to find out the correct response, and found out that I was correct in the first place.

6/21/2018, 9:33:24 PM

AdrianPred13

You are not next.

6/24/2018, 9:29:14 PM

harith1997

"Es ist nicht ihre Wende" can we use?

7/1/2018, 6:03:42 AM

stepintime

First off: "Ihre", capitalised. Otherwise it means "their turn".

No, "Es ist nicht Ihre Wende" doesn't work. "turn = Wende" works for e.g. "turn of the century" = "Jahrhundertwende"; also, "die Wende" = the "turn[ing point]" [of history, sort of] that was the fall of the Iron Curtain and the reunification of Germany in 1989/90. In a traffic context, the only usable phrasing I can think of is "wenden" = "to turn one's vehicle around"; "Wende" doesn't work for "This is not the junction where you have to make a [left/right] turn" - what you could say instead is "Das [hier] ist nicht Ihre Abzweigung".

7/3/2018, 9:14:49 AM

Aqeel_N

why they used du bist nicht dran?

7/29/2018, 7:18:48 AM

Ripperm91

I entered "Es ist nicht deine ercheinen" because ercheinen was a recommended word and it was wrong. Dran didnt even come up. I'm on my phone if that matters

8/5/2018, 12:45:06 PM

stepintime

"erscheinen" can be translated (among other things) as "to turn up", as in "Er erscheint nicht zu dem Treffen" ("He doesn't turn up at the meeting"), or "Eine Meldung erscheint auf dem Monitor" ("A notification appears on the screen"). It's not a word that can be used to translate "It's not your turn".

9/5/2018, 6:37:55 PM

PUREMANIAC

"Es ist nicht deine dran" is apparently wrong anyways somehow..

9/6/2018, 5:58:57 PM

PUREMANIAC

Why is "Es ist nicht deine dran" wrong?

9/6/2018, 6:01:12 PM

RamezQ

Does "Du bist noch nicht dran" not work here?

9/16/2018, 12:43:23 PM

Jiya6

Why was "Es ist nicht deine Wende" wrong?

12/30/2018, 2:37:01 PM

SwagridFro

The word "Wende" does not fit this context. You could use "Wende" in a traffic context, as a verb "turn the car" would be "wende das auto" (imperative) or in "turn-of-the-century" as a noun "Jahrhundertwende".

The word " turn" in context of whos turn it is to do something would rather be "Zug". You can leave it out completely, like in The solution of this question and say "Du bist nicht dran". There is not really a proper word by word translation for "dran", at least in my opinion.

12/30/2018, 3:08:05 PM

AdnanGaleeb

Es ist nicht diene dran .

Marked incorrect

1/24/2019, 7:47:47 PM

SciFiSurfer

Is there a reason this is translated as "It is not your turn!" instead of "You are not next!" ?

3/4/2019, 11:01:30 PM

KoenDeGroote

The word ''dran'' looks like a dialect for me. In the Northeastern part of the Netherlands, we speak Niedersachsisch dialect, and this word is also used in this dialect.

And ''du bist nicht an der Reihe'' is false?

7/31/2018, 9:52:12 AM

stepintime

No, "dran" is standard German in this case, "daran" would be wrong.

"Du bist nicht an der Reihe" works, too.

(This reminds me I really need to catch up on Dutch dialects. The farther away from my region, the less I know about local dialects, but they're such fascinating things. Groetjes naar Nedersaksisch-Nederland :) )

9/5/2018, 6:33:33 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.