"Ellos hablan francés."

Translation:They speak French.

March 18, 2018

14 Comments


linda-lupenny

Another unclear pronunciation of ellos!!!

May 17, 2019

Nancy676262

Ditto. Sounded like ellas to me.

July 15, 2019

Cathy509905

How do you know when to use ellos are ellas...im aware that : (os) is (masculine) and (as) is (feminine) but in this situation i didn't know if its ellos or ellas??

March 31, 2019

ignatznkrazy

Instead of "They are speaking French," one of the correct answers is listed as "The are speaking French" in the database.

March 18, 2018

SoyPappy

Why is ellas incorrect?

January 23, 2019

Raelee155219

Because they pronounced it ellos and the sentence never mentioned a female so it is automatically masculine

April 5, 2019

Helmut511299

The spanish prononciaton is nnos

June 12, 2018

Karin_Smets_007

"They are talking French" is not OK. What's the difference between speaking and talking?

August 15, 2018

Michael307373

Talking and speaking can be used interchangeably in some instances: They are talking = They are speaking. However talking is not usually used when referring to languages like this... only speaking. In English one speaks a language... one doesn't talk a language.

August 23, 2018

Marijke248650

Thanks. Clear.

March 6, 2019

Marijke248650

What is the difference between talking and speaking?

March 6, 2019

JuliaHerna20

They are speaking French is marked wrong. The corrected answer is "They speak French." Should my answer have been correct? is there some nuance I'm missing here?

April 9, 2019

George_Gibson_77

Yes, you are correct. "Ellos hablan francés" can be translated as They speak French or They are speaking French. For me, the choice depends on the context and what I am trying to emphasize. If someone asked me ¿Que lengua habla Julia? and you are not in the room, I would consider that to be "What language does Julia speak." If you are on the other side of the room and speaking with someone, I would consider that to be "What language is Julia speaking." Because there was no context here, I answered: "They speak French." With Duo, I always use the simplest answer unless it does not seem to fit..

May 3, 2019

MadisonPai142753

Should make it to where accent marjs are not needed to count correctly

February 28, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.