1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos hablan francés."

"Ellos hablan francés."

Translation:They speak French.

March 18, 2018

31 Comments


linda-lupenny

Another unclear pronunciation of ellos!!!


Nancy676262

Ditto. Sounded like ellas to me.


AuJaU

And I agree too - poor pronunciation!


Bev425285

If we were actually standing there having a conversation, gender would be clear. For teaching purposes, clear pronunciation might be more useful.


TomGualtie

The pronunciation of "ellos" sounds like "ellas" and i see many other users have complained of the same thing


paul491663

I can't tell the difference in the sound of Ellos and Ellas she speaks it. This is very frustrating.


SoyPappy

Why is ellas incorrect?


LPF274836

Can't hear the difference between ellos and ellas


Cathy509905

How do you know when to use ellos are ellas...im aware that : (os) is (masculine) and (as) is (feminine) but in this situation i didn't know if its ellos or ellas??


DanielaFlo854529

In this situation, you can use both, but it is more common to use ellos. For example: If you have a group of 100 girls, it would be ellas. But as long as there is at least 1 boy, it would change to ellos. Does that make scence?


Theresa832193

I also could not hear clearly what it was


Karin_Smets_007

"They are talking French" is not OK. What's the difference between speaking and talking?


Michael307373

Talking and speaking can be used interchangeably in some instances: They are talking = They are speaking. However talking is not usually used when referring to languages like this... only speaking. In English one speaks a language... one doesn't talk a language.


David485162

I can not tell the difference between the vowels that should be different.


ignatznkrazy

Instead of "They are speaking French," one of the correct answers is listed as "The are speaking French" in the database.


Joe64288

The instruction were to type what you hear, not translate what you hear.


LeilaMcCre

Ellas Ellos - aren't they interchangable? I like ellas frequently since I am a women.


JuliaHerna20

They are speaking French is marked wrong. The corrected answer is "They speak French." Should my answer have been correct? is there some nuance I'm missing here?


George_Gibson_77

Yes, you are correct. "Ellos hablan francés" can be translated as They speak French or They are speaking French. For me, the choice depends on the context and what I am trying to emphasize. If someone asked me ¿Que lengua habla Julia? and you are not in the room, I would consider that to be "What language does Julia speak." If you are on the other side of the room and speaking with someone, I would consider that to be "What language is Julia speaking." Because there was no context here, I answered: "They speak French." With Duo, I always use the simplest answer unless it does not seem to fit..


DavidThoma969007

Hablar = to speak or to talk so why mark incorrect when I put talk?


TomGualtie

Though talking and speaking are sometimes interchangable, the correct grammar in this case is "speaking French." In English, you don't say someone is "talking French."


NadiaSmith893640

Why is they are speaking French wrong?


AnthonyB779407

Other languages in the progranm say you have a typo, and highlight which word. Helpful reminder.


Annie224260

I'm fed up with indistinct audios. Unless Duo fixes it soon I'm giving up, it just adds to all the other frustrations.


Randadamo

I listened to it multiple times. It sounds like ellas!


BenObi2000

I accidentally typed this in spanish...


CindaM.

I wrote " they speak french"!


GiovanniDe773551

this problem is frustrating

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.