"I only speak one language."

Translation:Yo solo hablo una lengua.

7 months ago

9 Comments


Ahmed945095

Is it wrong to say: yo hablo solo una lengua?

2 months ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

It's exactly like saying "I speak only a language"---probably not what you want to say. But you could say Yo hablo una sola lengua, which means "I speak a single language."

1 month ago

giordano16
giordano16

I wrote "hablo solo un idioma" and it corrected me with "solo hablo un idioma". is there really a specific word order for this kind of sentence?

4 weeks ago

dejoyf

Why wrong? Idioma is masculine? Solo hablo una idioma

7 months ago

ZhanderZero

yes, idioma is masculine
lengua is feminine

7 months ago

RonGoodine

I used 'idioma' with both masculine and femine articles and it wouldn't accept my answer. 'Yo solo hablo una idioma', and 'Yo solo hablo uno idioma'. Can't I use idioma instead of lengue? Anyone know?

1 month ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

You were very close! Next time try Yo solo hablo un idioma. Remember that uno becomes un before (masculine) nouns.

1 month ago

RonGoodine

¡Garcias!

1 month ago

aaerie

Does anyone have a definitive source/link to explain the difference between "sólo," "solo," "solamente," "únicamente," and "único?" In Googling, I am only finding forums, not academic sources. My understanding is that "only" is translated as "sólo" or "solamente" while "solo" without the accent means "alone." Is this correct?

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.