"Este niño nunca responde."

Translation:This boy never answers.

March 18, 2018

9 Comments


tjatwood42

It seems that "respond" is an accepted translation for responder in some sentences but not in others. I understand that there may be some subtle differences in the way they are used, but consistency is good for learning.

March 18, 2018

grace780329

Hi tjatwood. Responder y contestar son sinónimos en español. In Spanish "responder and contestar" are synonyms. Saludos

December 18, 2018

RaymondElFuego

Well. In this sentence they seem interchangable. So I reported this for not accepting: "This boy never responds"

June 2, 2018

laszlopanaflex

yup. kinda annoying.

November 11, 2018

Jeff927016

Wouldn't "Este nino nunca respondo" (one of the options) mean "this boy never answered" ?

March 4, 2019

grace290138

Hi Jeff. "Este niño nunca responde" is present. "This boy never answered" = "Este niño nunca respondió ", it is past. Saludos

March 11, 2019

Will377574

The English used is questionable. "never answers" what, who, etc. Using US English, one would say "this boy never responds".

April 27, 2019

Zola-Magician

Why is 'This boy never answers back' incorrect?

Why can i not add 'back' at the end?

November 20, 2018

RyagonIV

Why would you add it in the first place? It sounds odd. "To reply back" is common, but "to answer back" doesn't sound good.

March 12, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.