1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Este niño nunca responde."

"Este niño nunca responde."

Translation:This boy never answers.

March 18, 2018

13 Comments


tjatwood42

It seems that "respond" is an accepted translation for responder in some sentences but not in others. I understand that there may be some subtle differences in the way they are used, but consistency is good for learning.


RaymondElFuego

Well. In this sentence they seem interchangable. So I reported this for not accepting: "This boy never responds"


tessbee

"Responds" is now accepted. Thanks to those who reported.


grace780329

Hi tjatwood. Responder y contestar son sinónimos en español. In Spanish "responder and contestar" are synonyms. Saludos


Jeff927016

Wouldn't "Este nino nunca respondo" (one of the options) mean "this boy never answered" ?


grace290138

Hi Jeff. "Este niño nunca responde" is present. "This boy never answered" = "Este niño nunca respondió ", it is past. Saludos


Paige739067

Thanks , I was stumped here too


Tomas331800

I know the answer is responde but it sounds to me she is saying respondi, don't know how to type an accent.


IrisElise5

Why is child not correct ?


RyagonIV

Iris, using "child" here is correct.


ktrez

can i use "reply" rather than "answer"?


RyagonIV

Ktrez, yes, sure, that should work.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.