"Nemohu čekat další čtyři hodiny."

Translation:I cannot wait for another four hours.

March 18, 2018

23 Comments


andaja2

There are many duplicate sentences in some lessons. What is the purpose of them?

March 18, 2018

VladaFu

Duplicate in which sense? Duolingo chooses the sentences for you using some algorithm we have no influence on.

March 18, 2018

andaja2

In some recent lessons including this one, some sentences (EN>CZ) were repeated 3-4 times (sometimes in a row) even those I have answered correctly from the beginning.

March 19, 2018

VladaFu

There is nothing we can do, report to Duolingo.

March 19, 2018

MartinNedv2

Jo MY UŽIVATELÉ musíme hlásit Duolingu, že je tam spousta opakujících se vět? kristepane

June 23, 2018

VladaFu

Ano. Tezko to muzeme hlasit my, kdyz nam se zrovna nic neopakuje. Hlasi ten, kteremu neco nefunguje a se vsemi podrobnostmi, ktere ma. Nemame kristalovou kouli.

June 23, 2018

SBURNILL

Are the verb forms mohu and mohou often used in regular conversation? I was under the impression Czechs would more often say můžu and můžou when talking to each other.

June 11, 2018

VladaFu

That is correct. Both forms are correct, but můžu and můžou is far more common in spoken Czech.

Also notice that unlike English or French there are almost two different languages (OK, just dialects) existing in most of the Czech Republic. The standard (literally Czech) and Common Czech.

There is almost no-one who would be a native speaker of standard Czech, we are either native speakers of Common Czech or some other dialect. We learn standard Czech from reading books (or from listening to fairy tales being read to us), from watching fairy tales in TV and in kindergarten or school.

All Czech-as-foreign-language courses teach standard Czech and a lot of what you hear in the streets would be different and often plain unacceptable for such courses. The last skill of this course is about Common Czech.

June 11, 2018

elephantenlein

So, what is the purpose of learning standard czech? To be understood by any native regardless of dialect, right?

October 19, 2018

VladaFu

To understand newspapers, TV, books,... everything. Common Czech is not used in writing or media.

October 19, 2018

elephantenlein

Thanks, I got it! People speak like one czech and write like the other czech. Quite usual for other languages too, yes?

I'm Russian and we have the same thing: spoken and written languages differ some ways.

October 19, 2018

VladaFu

They don't differ that much in other languages. Wait for the next skill of the course to see that. It is really a different dialect with different sund changes and conjugation a declination patterns.

October 19, 2018

VladaFu

lxbrat The point here is that it is the native dialect of the majority of the population and still it differs so much from the sandard. It is really not that common. Of course there are also other dialects in Czechia, but that is common everywhere.

Silesian is not a good example. It is a geographically limited region and mixes Czech and Polish.

And a dialect is certainly NOT when people do not understand each other. Such distant dialect are usually considered separate languages. And yes, that's why Silesian may well be regarded a separate language, not just a dialect https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Silesian_language

December 2, 2018

Hatch-Slack

VladaFu, I have to say that they differ even more in many other languages (Russian = a good example, though). A dialect is (usually) when people do not understand each other, but the dialect (s) have the roots in the same language. Silesian can be a dialect.

December 2, 2018

Hatch-Slack

I got your point. Dialect is a wide and very disputable subject.

December 4, 2018

Krmelka001

proč nemůže být ,, I can't wait ohter four hours''? myslela jsem, že ,,another'' se používá u jednotného čísla (tam, kde by se použil neurčitý člen)

September 18, 2018

OlesDrow

Why can't we write "for NEXT four hours" instead of "another"?

December 20, 2018

VladaFu

I am not a native English speaker, but it sou ds strange to me. I do not think it is commonly used.

December 20, 2018

OlesDrow

Well, isn't "another" more close to "jiný" than to "další"?

December 20, 2018

VladaFu

Not in this case. But foremost you have to respect what English uses.

December 20, 2018

BoneheadBass

Both jiný and další can be translated as "other/another." But jiný is closer to "different" and další is closer to "additional." It does also have the meaning of "next," but that doesn't work in the English version of this sentence.

December 21, 2018

BoneheadBass

You could use "another four hours" as shown, or "four more hours," which is also accepted. "I cannot wait for next four hours" is incorrect in English. (Native AmE)

UPDATE (4 Jan 19)-- Reading this again, I would say that "I cannot wait for THE next four hours" would be fine in English, in the right context. But it would be best for one of the CZ natives on the team to decide whether it should be added as an acceptable translation.

December 21, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.