1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Žofie je přítelkyně našich d…

"Žofie je přítelkyně našich dcer."

Translation:Žofie is our daughters' friend.

March 18, 2018

18 Comments


VladaFu

For everyone reporting, no, it should NOT be "daughter's", No, it is NOT "Another example (one of many) in which the "accepted" Duolingo translation shows how poor is the developers' knowledge of English".

Please distinguish the singular daughter and plural daughters and their Saxon genitives daughter's and daughters'.


svrsheque

well, as poor as it may be, it still lets me see "how poor is" the glass house that user inhabits ;-)


CZECH-CHIK

The question is, are we referring to 'one daughter or plural daughters. If it one


BoneheadBass

The answer is that the Czech sentence refers to multiple daughters, using the genitive plural form dcer. The English translation, with the apostrophe following "daughters," is correct. (I am native AmE.)


DOette

Instead of juft friend, why not girlfriend. In English, "girlfriend" is not restricted to dating relationships.


BoneheadBass

"Žofie is our daughters' girlfriend" is an accepted translation.


MarcoVoMo

Could someone explain to me why "Zofie is the girlfriend of our daughter" is not a correct translation?


BoneheadBass

Našich dcer is plural: "of our daughters", or "our daughters'" (with an apostrophe at the end).


ZoSzok

As far as pronouncing "dcera" and the forms there of, is the d silent?


VladaFu

It is. Pronouncing the d is very bookish and unnatural. This is a one-off exception.


Stephan881810

Why do you not accept " the friend of our daughter"?


VladaFu

Because we have plural there, multiple daughters.


MiltonIsCzech

Do you have to use "přítelkyně" because Žofie is a female, or could you just use "přítel" or does that always specifically refer to a male?


VladaFu

Use the feminine přítelkyně. I am not saying someone somewhere won't say přítel here, but using the proper gender is much better.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.