"Žofie je přítelkyně našich dcer."

Translation:Žofie is our daughters' friend.

3/18/2018, 9:29:33 PM

8 Comments


DOette

Instead of juft friend, why not girlfriend. In English, "girlfriend" is not restricted to dating relationships.

9/18/2018, 4:54:11 PM

BoneheadBass
Mod

"Žofie is our daughters' girlfriend" is an accepted translation.

9/18/2018, 5:25:10 PM

VladaFu
Mod

For everyone reporting, no, it should NOT be "daughter's", No, it is NOT "Another example (one of many) in which the "accepted" Duolingo translation shows how poor is the developers' knowledge of English".

Please distinguish the singular daughter and plural daughters and their Saxon genitives daughter's and daughters'.

1/26/2019, 6:56:50 PM

MarcoVoMo

Could someone explain to me why "Zofie is the girlfriend of our daughter" is not a correct translation?

1/26/2019, 10:08:39 AM

BoneheadBass
Mod

Našich dcer is plural: "of our daughters", or "our daughters'" (apostrophe at the end).

1/26/2019, 10:14:46 AM

MarcoVoMo

Thanks!

1/26/2019, 3:44:52 PM

Viktor475934

Proč to nejde s určitým členem? Žofie is the friend of our daughters

3/18/2018, 9:29:33 PM

VladaFu
Mod

Ten by tam byl, pokud by se o nejake pritelkyni mluvilo a tato veta jen rikala, ze tou pritelkyni je Zofie. Pak by ale ta ceska veta musela znit jinak.

3/18/2018, 10:58:43 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.