1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "You are not a woman but a gi…

"You are not a woman but a girl!"

Translation:Nejsi žena, ale holka!

March 18, 2018

19 Comments


Martin982280

Why not "Nejseš ..."? Seems to be very common.


onr_35

Why not "Žena nejsi"?


CJMBenz

Why was "Žena nejsi ale dívka" not accepted?


VladaFu

It does not make much sense in Czech.

If you wanted to stress and contrast the verb, you could do

Žena nejsi, ale dívka jsi. Žena nejsi, ale dívka ano.

but then the meaning is very different. *You are not a woman, but you are a girl. *

But if you just contrast "not a woman but a girl", then keep thee words together "(ne) žena, ale dívka".


TakisIssaris

Would "Nejsi žena, ale není holka!" also be correct?


VladaFu

no, it does not make any sense.


TakisIssaris

Ah, OK, thank you!

And would "Nejsi žena, ale jsi holka!" make sense?


37Bodil12

why can't you use ty nejsi here?


Katja-z

It would not accept "ty nejsi" for me either.


Katja-z

It told me "ty nejsi" was wrong as well.


VladaFu

It is accepted. You can use the "My answer should be accepted" report function or at least copy ans paste your exact and complete answer here. Duolingo has some grading bugs.


KA.GORDON

Ty není žena ale holka. How come that is wrong? Is it because I used není instead of a verb, jsi?


VladaFu

It must be "nejsi" in the second person.

Alternatively, for "This is not a woman, but a girl, the "to je"/"je to" construction always uses TO, never ten or ta or ty.


[deactivated user]

    Why I can't use "je nejsi" here?


VladaFu

    "je nejsi" is not Czech, you can't use it anywhere. Maybe you wanted "Ty nejsi..."?


ManuKra

    Because "je" refers to a third person (he is, she is, it is). In this particular case you are addressing the person with "are/aren't". Hope it helps

    From a fellow Czech-learner :-)

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.