Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This is not going to be useful."

Translation:Esto no va a servir.

6 months ago

10 Comments


BoulderSpanish

Can it be "Esto no va a ser util."?

6 months ago

psluk
psluk

Yes.

NB: útil

6 months ago

Jasderro
Jasderro

i thought it should be estar :C

5 months ago

stockon

Excuse me, that says "this is not going to serve" up there. The real translation is "Esto no va a ser util."

5 months ago

aly.vidal11

Esto no va a ser útil.

5 months ago

JKrampert

Why can't "Esto no va a utilizar" work here?

5 months ago

Jasderro
Jasderro

because utilizar is use, your sentence means 'this isn't going to use'

5 months ago

DoobinReuben

I figured 'esto no va a servir' translated into English would be 'this is not going to work.' Is there a different, more correct way to say 'this is not going to work' in Spanish?

5 months ago

vyETppoD
vyETppoD

"Esto no va a funcionar" means "This is not going to work".

4 months ago

Phil712772

For someone who just started spanish, this really confuses me. When all the choices don't make sense, but you still have to choose one anyway, what to do. I expected to see ' ser ' or ' estar ' and ' util ' in the answer section. I'm also still confused over the difference between ' ser ' and ' estar '. Help!!!

3 months ago