"Montamos las bicicletas el verano pasado."

Translation:We rode bikes last summer.

March 18, 2018

18 Comments


schuppel

For some reason the suggested answer was "our" bicycles. I reported it.

March 19, 2018

piguy3

This comment interested me, so I asked about the matter here.

Seems to me that, at least for those of us to whom "We rode the bicycles..." sounds somewhat unusual that "our" is the default option for capturing the meaning provided by the "las."

See for instance here how about half the translations for "ride our bikes" include some form of possessive, but half don't .

March 23, 2018

alezzzix

Montar nuestras bicicletas sounds like you're using the possessive adjective unnecessarily, I would say don't use it unless the ownership of the bikes it's actually important in the conversation.

September 10, 2018

RadoslawGlb

So "manejar" is just for car? We cannot "manejar" with bike? "Montamos" is for me from "montar". And "montar" can be both: "to ride" and "to put together". "Last summer, me and my friend worked in bike factory and assembled bikes".

February 23, 2019

alback-isback

"Montamos las bicicletas el verano pasado." = "We rode bikes last summer." ...... why "the" is not required in this sentence?

September 7, 2018

antonmo

I think because even when there are no specific bikes, las may still be used. montamos bicicletas = montamos en bicicleta (esp) = montamos las bicicletas

September 15, 2018

abs1973

Montamos a bicicletas doesnt mean anything. The expression is "montar EN bicicleta (in singular)". You can "montar a caballo" though.

"Montamos bicicletas" means "we assemble (or assembled) bicycles".

This sentence sounds odd to me as it is. I would say "Montamos en bicicleta el verano pasado".

when the verb montar is accompanied by the noun that designates the cavalry or the vehicle in which it is mounted, it is constructed as intransitive with a complement introduced by the preposition "en", or "a", if it is the noun horse: montar en coche, montar en bicicleta, montar a caballo".

https://www.fundeu.es/consulta/uso-de-preposiciones-11/

September 19, 2018

antonmo

thank you so much, I corrected the en/a. I think DL is teaching the latin american way. Are you from Spain? I saw a forum post from someone in Chile saying they said it that way

September 20, 2018

piguy3

I think in Chile they most commonly say "andar en bicicleta" (cf. top post in the thread I linked to above).

September 20, 2018

antonmo

we bicycled last summer, was rejected.

September 15, 2018

gringo_pobre

I was about to complain and then I noticed I spelled rode "road"

January 30, 2019

SandraAlle16

My answer "we rode bikes last summer" has just been rejected but Duo's answer is exactly the same !!

March 19, 2019

piguy3

If it happens again, take a screenshot and submit a bug report.

March 19, 2019

Mayerhofer1

Bikes bicycles who cares.....duo

June 10, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.