1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Montamos las bicicletas el v…

"Montamos las bicicletas el verano pasado."

Translation:We rode bikes last summer.

March 18, 2018

28 Comments


RMous

The woman seems to say "Montama las bicicletas" instead of "Montamos las bicicletas". I reported it just to be sure (5/1/2020).


alback-isback

"Montamos las bicicletas el verano pasado." = "We rode bikes last summer." ...... why "the" is not required in this sentence?


antonmo

I think because even when there are no specific bikes, las may still be used. montamos bicicletas = montamos en bicicleta (esp) = montamos las bicicletas


abs1973

Montamos a bicicletas doesnt mean anything. The expression is "montar EN bicicleta (in singular)". You can "montar a caballo" though.

"Montamos bicicletas" means "we assemble (or assembled) bicycles".

This sentence sounds odd to me as it is. I would say "Montamos en bicicleta el verano pasado".

when the verb montar is accompanied by the noun that designates the cavalry or the vehicle in which it is mounted, it is constructed as intransitive with a complement introduced by the preposition "en", or "a", if it is the noun horse: montar en coche, montar en bicicleta, montar a caballo".

https://www.fundeu.es/consulta/uso-de-preposiciones-11/


antonmo

thank you so much, I corrected the en/a. I think DL is teaching the latin american way. Are you from Spain? I saw a forum post from someone in Chile saying they said it that way


piguy3

I think in Chile they most commonly say "andar en bicicleta" (cf. top post in the thread I linked to above).


piguy3

If you click through to the RAE source referenced there, you'll see that montar can also be used as a transitive verb in the context relevant here, although it may not be used that way where you live.


LarryLesko1

Does anyone hear an 's' in the speakers pronunciation of "montamos"?


Sarah925521

This in Spain translates to 'we assembled the bikes last summer' We would say "montamos EN bicicleta el verano pasado'. Bicicleta being singular


schuppel

For some reason the suggested answer was "our" bicycles. I reported it.


piguy3

This comment interested me, so I asked about the matter here.

Seems to me that, at least for those of us to whom "We rode the bicycles..." sounds somewhat unusual that "our" is the default option for capturing the meaning provided by the "las."

See for instance here how about half the translations for "ride our bikes" include some form of possessive, but half don't .


alezzzix

Montar nuestras bicicletas sounds like you're using the possessive adjective unnecessarily, I would say don't use it unless the ownership of the bikes it's actually important in the conversation.


Tony642491

why bicycles was not accepted


CliveAmos

It is very curious that no one here seems to care that Duo's translation is incorrect.

Bicicletas = bicycles

Bicis = bikes


piguy3

Actual usage is more complicated than that. "Bikes" is much more common relative to "bicycles" than "bicis" is to "bicicletas" (at least in writing), so to match Spanish usage, one would translate "bikes" as "bicicletas" most of the time.


CharmaineW196495

I hear "montamo". I've reported it.


gringo_pobre

I was about to complain and then I noticed I spelled rode "road"


[deactivated user]

    So "manejar" is just for car? We cannot "manejar" with bike? "Montamos" is for me from "montar". And "montar" can be both: "to ride" and "to put together". "Last summer, me and my friend worked in bike factory and assembled bikes".


JuanRobert640911

    I wrote "our bicycles" but the suggested answer was "bikes"


SirJulioL

    why is "we went bicycle riding last summer" wrong?


CliveAmos

    Your statement has a similar meaning to Duo's statement but uses different words and would not be the same translation. Rode = montamos while went is fuimos.

    It is best to stick with translating the words Duo gives you rather than composing a response using different words.


Matt.Carson

    "We rode the bicycles the past summer" should be accepted.


john904871

    I still try to get. Montamos las bicicletas but montamos un caballo?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.