1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Is it cold?"

"Is it cold?"

Translation:寒いですか?

March 18, 2018

3 Comments


Alex721583

wtf when it's さむい and さむく


ayamedori

さむい - adjective

さむく - adverb or followed by ない


deepfriedmcrib

さむい falls into the category of adjectives known as い-adjectives where い is the stem of the word.

So if you want to say "the weather is cold" you say: てんきがさむい

If you want to say "the weather is not cold" you must change the stem by replacing い with くand then attaching either of the negative forms: てんきがさむくない(です) or てんきがさむくありません

If you want to change the adjective into an adverb use the same process as forming the negative form by using く then add て.

That car is slow: あのくるまわはおそい

That car is not slow: あのくるまはおそくない

That car goes slowly あのくるまはおそくていきます

That car does not go slowly あのくるまはおそくていきません

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.