"They are ironing clothes"

Translation:Wanapiga pasi

March 19, 2018

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BrainyPirate

How is pasi different from nguo? Does pasi refer to the iron?


dmcmahon7202

Yes: "pasi" is basically part of the verb. "Kupiga pasi" is to iron clothes. Pasi essentially means iron, the "clothes" part is implied.


yebyps

In English, just the word 'ironing' is sufficient. Adding 'clothes' is a little misleading because one also irons sheets etc.


BenMack8

So why do we need to put NGUO? 03062020

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.