"Meus netos gostam de comer chocolate."

Translation:My grandchildren like to eat chocolate.

March 21, 2013

9 Comments


slearch

Should "grandsons" work here as well?

March 21, 2013

Paulenrique

Surely. Netos is grandsons, but in a group (grandsons +granddaughters) we also say netos. Both work right since we dont know if they are just boys or boys and girls.

March 21, 2013

drewarnold72

So how do you distinguish between netos to me grandchildren and netos to mean grandsons?

July 17, 2013

Paulenrique

Only by context :/

July 17, 2013

djeidot

Or... you just don't.

November 23, 2013

Rebeckyem

Could someone explain to me when we use 'comer'? It's never come up for me before now. :/

November 20, 2013

Davu

To add a little to what Paulenrique has said, the Portuguese infinitive is often used where we use the infinitive in English (i.e., the "to" form of the verb, such as "to run", "to eat" and "to be" and so on) although sometimes it can also make sense to translate it with the "-ing" form ("running", "eating" and "being").

One very common use of the Portuguese infinitive (particularly in speech) is to express the future; this is done using a conjugated version of "ir" ("to go") plus the infinitive so you can write "Eu vou comer" to mean "I am going to eat" or "I will eat".

You can occasionally find words that look exactly like the infinitive of the verb but in reality they are conjugated versions (of the future subjunctive of regular verbs).

November 20, 2013

Rebeckyem

Great, that makes sense. Thank you both. :)

November 20, 2013

Paulenrique

comer (and other verbs ended in ar, er, ir, or) is in infinitive. That's it when the verb is not conjugated in any tense to any person.

November 20, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.