1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tengo ganas de escuchar músi…

"Tengo ganas de escuchar música."

Translation:I feel like listening to music.

March 19, 2018

30 Comments


Aroneus

I know that the rule is 'ganas DE eschuchar' but I never hear the speaker say it on the regular speed setting.

This leads to me not putting it in my answer because I think it's an exception, and then I get it wrong. Keeps catching me out, but I wonder if native speakers would say it clearly either? I know my English gets very blurred together, so I wouldn't be surprised. Just frustrating when you're learning :P


LexxyR84

I am so confused right now... I totally understand 'tengo sed' and 'tengo hambre' that's like saying 'I have thirst' or 'I have hunger'. I do NOT understand this one! It seems to say 'I have to win of to listen to music'... huh?!? How do you get 'I feel like' out of that?!?


piguy3

I would encourage you not to be concerned with seeking to understand expressions in other languages based on their word-for-word equivalents in English. Even when you correctly identify the constituent elements, such a method will often fail to resolve confusion (a case I think also encountered here) and probably won't much help you commit the structures to memory.

OK, what are the constituent elements here? This isn't "ganas" as in the 2nd person singular form of "ganar." It's the plural form of the noun "gana," meaning "desire to do something." Wiktionary DRAE (which usefully lists a slew of other expressions using this term and notes it's "used more in the plural with the same meaning as the singular")

The "de" is where the first paragraph really comes into play. I don't think English usage is going to allow one to conjure up a natural analogue to it. If one looks at other Spanish expressions, however, it may seem natural. For instance one can say "sed de victoria" ("thirst for victory") or "hambre de descubrir la verdad" ("hunger to uncover the truth").


LexxyR84

Thank you! That was wonderfully helpful! ❤️


tongish

Use it as a word "desire" :)


Mick076722

That is the best explanation I have read on Duolingo. Thank you.


AayushMain1

You are Amazing sensie!!! Thank you :)


Cruzah

The expression "Tener ganas de + infinitive" means "to feel like (doing something)"


AlmuthWeig1

It actually is the same in many languages including German. Yes, I have thirst, I have hunger, I have an urge or something like that. You need to get away from translating literally


Chivers.Corp.

French too - "j'ai envie a y aller" = "I have envy there to go" = "I want to go there."


artiealf

We do say I have an urge or a yen or a desire, and we joke, I have hunger or thirst, in English


KeithAndre18

Using Duolingo on the Android mobile app, the speaker does not say "de" in the fast version (just ganas escuchar), but it is there in the slow version (ganas de escuchar).


Andy689331

I totally agree. The fast version doesn't contain "de".


IAmCrazyHope

Its not just the app. I feel your frustration; its not just you. On my laptop I was using the slow turtle speed button a lot because so often the sentence sounded like one really long word with either missing syllables or missing the 's' sound at the ends of words. Then u play it at turtle speed and suddenly you have entire seperate words and they arent getting cut off! Quite frustrating for them to have it on what I call 'expert' speed!


Kirsten637255

If it helps, ganas = desire. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/ganas

Thus, you're saying: I have (tengo) the desire (ganas) to (de) listen to (escuchar) music (música).

Another example: Si tengo ganas de trabajar, lo puedo hacer en tres horas.

If I have the desire to work, I can do it in three hours.

You just have to remember the basic formula: Tener (conjugate) ganas de + infinitive verb. This just gives you another way of saying that you want to do something besides using "querer."

This website is helpful if you want to learn more: http://worldspanishteacher.com/spanish-phrases-and-idioms/tener-ganas-de.htm#.W5xPN5NKjfY


8qA8MZZi

I put in "I have the desire to listen to music" and it told me I was wrong. 4/7/20


Inig0_M0nt0ya

I answered "I have the desire to listen to music" and was told it was not a correct answer.


Laurel266798

My problem with the translation is that I have seen variously: "I'm keen on listening to music", "I'm eager to listen to music" and "I feel like listening to music.". The last of those three means something completely different to me than the first two, certainly neither 'keen' nor 'eager'. Can a native Spanish speaker clear up the ambiguity here?


piguy3

Not a native Spanish speaker, but maybe the following will be helpful: http://context.reverso.net/translation/spanish-english/tengo+ganas+de#

Note the presence of "I'm anxious to" as a translation for "tengo ganas de." "I'm anxious to" sounds pretty similar to "I'm eager to." "I"m keen on" sounds more different to me, too, but this could be an English dialect thing more than anything about Spanish. Or it could be confusing "keen on" with "keen to," which to me sounds largely interchangeable with the other expressions.

"ganas de" actually does appear as a listing for "keen on," but most of the sentences are in the negative, which switches things around a bit "http://context.reverso.net/translation/english-spanish/keen+on#ganas+de


catherineschipul

The last time I saw this question the answer said "I really feel like listening to music. Nobody I know says they are "keen" to listen to music.


piguy3

I think "really feel like" -> tengo muchas ganas.

If the answer you submit isn't accepted, it just selects one that is currently accepted to show you. The fact you mightn't often say "keen" here doesn't mean it's wrong.


artiealf

Wonder, if I answered, I have a yen or a desire to, would Duolingo mark me correct


Pullup_ina_Lambo

ganas doesn't always mean winnings or whatever. in mexico it can mean a feeling. necesita tener ganas a usar una problema. it means, you need to have good feeling to do this kind of.


BenjaminGa877502

The word fancy keeps popping up as the right word


IAmCrazyHope

Maybe that is because when Americans say 'I feel like having a snack', the English, as in British English, say, 'I fancy a snack' or 'I quite fancy a snack.'


IAmCrazyHope

I thought 'I feel' in español was 'seinto' or 'siento'. I think one means sit and the other means feel. Either way, its not 'ganas'. I'm sure I've got something screwed up here but cant figure it out. Someone brighter than me wanna take this one? Cuz I am so confused!


o.fediienko

'ganas' doesn't mean 'to feel'. The expression 'tener ganas de' means 'to feel like (doing something)'. You can read comments in this discussion and tips to the lesson.


ConnorCockapoo

What's wrong with I would like to listen to music?


o.fediienko

I would like = Yo quisiera

I feel like = Tengo ganas de

The meaning is close but not the same. While Duolingo accepts some synonyms, these are two different phrases that are being taught through the course and you are supposed to distinguish between them. And so Duo does not allow to use them interchangeably, I guess.


byron1384

I did not hear 'DE' at all in that sentence until I slowed it down.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.