1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My brothers and I want a bir…

"My brothers and I want a bird."

Translation:Mis hermanos y yo queremos un pájaro.

March 21, 2013

37 Comments


navin000

the following word needs to start with "hi" or "i"


BenjaminKnott

It'll say when you look at the "tips and notes"


LittleWing1

@BenjaminKnott - re:tips and notes"

Hola amigo Ben. It took me forever to figure out what people were talking about when they would mention the, "Tips and Notes".

Tips and Notes are not available on the Android app. So it helps the people using the Android app when people with access to the Tip and Notes repost them in the comments.

I have personally thanked at least half a dozen people (by giving up some Lingots) who did that for the people like me who don't have access to the Tips and Notes. ;)


FiaLearnsSpanish

It looks like these only show up at the top of the pages " sometimes " So, that is why I haven't noticed them before, I guess.


Tips and Notes:

Del = de + el

"De" means "of" and "del," which is formed by combining "de" and "el," means "of the." For example, "el perro del niño" is how you would say "the boy's dog." Whereas "el perro de el niño" is incorrect (because you must always combine "de" and "el"), "el perro de la niña" is correct (since there is no contraction for "de" and "la").

Al = a + el

"A" means "to" and "al," which is formed by combining "a" and "el," means "to the." For example, "camino al mar" is how you would say "I walk to the sea." You must always contract "a" and "el," so "camino a el mar" is incorrect.


Hope that helps.


grif492321

Very good tip gracais


BenjaminKnott

You can also look at the "tips and notes" while your doing a lesson; sometimes you can't.


sassipants

Why is it "queremos" instead of "quieren"


GregMiller1

Queremos(we want) is when you include yourself in the conversation(1st person) coming from the word nosotros(we/us). Quieren(they want) is third person talking about a group of people coming from ellos(they/them)


chotichoti

I put quieremos instead of queremos. Duolingo accepted but it's really incorrect?


jfGor

yes, it should be queremos.


LittleWing1

I did the same thing, but it let me slide on the spelling. Whew.


Talca

In English and French, one says, "s/he eats like a bird." Does anyone know if Spanish uses the same term: Come como un pajaro.


RAMOSRAUL

it is also used:) also diminutive, pajarito/pajarín/pajarico/pajarillo


Archirex

So, is Mis masculine based on "my" gender or "my brothers" gender? And if it is the first how are we supposed to know the gender of the speaker in this sentence?


jfGor

"mis" is neither masc nor fem. you can't tel the gender of the speaker in this sentence.


Archirex

Thank you, I keep thinking every word in Spanish must be masc or fem, but I'm not good at remembering which, so I forget that some aren't at all.


OwlJulie

Cant it be tenemos? ' to want or to have'?


Darkshadow117

Tenemos is have (We have). Its in our possesion Queremos is want (We want). We want it in our possesion


VanSensei

Couldn't it also be "deseamos un pajaro" instead?


josselynagura

In a different exercise, i was told that "aves" is feminine, now it is telling me that "ave" is masculine.


jfGor

Ave is a feminine noun, but takes the 'el' definite article. When it is plural, it takes 'las' .Pájaro is masculine


RichardGongaware

Exact translation graded incorrect?


christiaan81

I read it erong. I thought what a wierd sentence: 'mis hermanos y yo quiero un pájaro' haha


Ambyance

My sentence is the same as their sentence. I'm confused as to why my sentence is wrong?????


ElMono91

Yo sé que somos sucios... como un equipo de rugby en inglaterra ;-).


ajahlina

Haven't learned "ave"


ashwaga1

What did I choose? U gave me same answers no 1 and 3 are match


DOCTORSTICKY007

Why is it queremos and not quiero for the word want?


jfGor

Quiero is for first person singular (I). The sentence is plural first person (we), so queremos is the correct conjugation.


jfGor

a really good site for doing research with examples is

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/possadj.htm

As you can see 'mis' is plural and used to mean 'my' when the noun is plural, and when the noun is singular 'mi' is used to mean 'my'. Hope this helps.


MiatheSmall

Why is it mis and not mi


Matt533566

It says "Pay attention to the gender." Mis hermanos y yo queremos un pájaro. I put Mi instead of Mis. If I understand, I want Mis because hermanos is plural, and nothing to do with gender? That means the message is wrong. Or am I missing something?


Gavin425533

I gavin, i know spanish words like”adiós”and“dias”!!!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.