"你看见了我的行李吗?"

Translation:Have you seen my luggage?

March 19, 2018

9 Comments


DING318658

Did you see my luggage?

June 13, 2018

vqmalic

Could baggage be an acceptable translation of 行李? Got "have you seen my baggage?" marked as wrong.

March 19, 2018

jim140738

why 看见 ?

November 14, 2018

RemieSmith

Also interested to know this.

May 15, 2019

awunker

Is there any reason why "Did you see my luggage" is wrong?

September 12, 2018

orgat

It's acceptable English, especially in the US, but it's grammatically wrong. You should use Present Perfect: "Have you seen my luggage?"

January 14, 2019

Karoliina765050

'Suitcase' could be accepted as well, instead of 'luggage'...?

May 10, 2018

MicahLiuba1

Please return to the slidable answer format so we can check our errors

April 7, 2019

Wallace863554

Could we have used 看过了 instead of 看见?

June 19, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.