1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你看见了我的行李吗?"

"你看见了我的行李吗?"

Translation:Have you seen my luggage?

March 19, 2018

13 Comments


DING318658

Did you see my luggage?


RemieSmith

Also interested to know this.


CinnamonTe1

When used together, 看见 is its own verb. One of its translations is "to catch sight of." In English, "to freeze-dry" is a single verb that is created when two separate verbs are used together.


vqmalic

Could baggage be an acceptable translation of 行李? Got "have you seen my baggage?" marked as wrong.


awunker

Is there any reason why "Did you see my luggage" is wrong?


orgat

It's acceptable English, especially in the US, but it's grammatically wrong. You should use Present Perfect: "Have you seen my luggage?"


Ambient_Kai

"Have you seen my luggage?"

  • 你看见了我的行李吗?- CORRECT

  • 你看见我的行李了吗?- INCORRECT

I wonder why the second sentence got market incorrect. I changed the position of the 了 on purpose, to try and compare it to a previous, almost identical sentence:

"你看见我的手机了吗?- "Have you seen my cell phone?" - CORRECT

Anyone care to have a go and explain why the 了 works fine before the 吗 in the 手机 sentence, but is 'forced' to appear after 看见 to have the 行李 sentence marked correct?

The result is basically the same. In English, that is.


Karoliina765050

'Suitcase' could be accepted as well, instead of 'luggage'...?


canhhoamai

Should this be translated as "did you see my luggage" instead of "Have you seen my luggage"?


MicahLiuba1

Please return to the slidable answer format so we can check our errors


Wallace863554

Could we have used 看过了 instead of 看见?


Rhino143182

That would mean "have you seen my luggage before?" which is a bit of an odd question.

过 is used to describe a past experience. Such as 我去过了中国一次 "I have been to China once before" or 你看过那部电影吗?"have you (ever) seen that movie before?"

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.