1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Im Traum fliegt der Pinguin …

"Im Traum fliegt der Pinguin nach Afrika."

Translation:In his dream, the penguin flies to Africa.

March 19, 2018

6 Comments


blueice54

why is this in his dream, rather than in the dream? Where is "his" implied?


az_p
Mod

    It could also mean "In the dream...". German often uses an article instead of a possessive pronoun where the context makes it clear, so "In his (the penguin's) dream..." is one possible interpretation, and possibly the first one a native German would think of.


markbooth

    So this would specifically be referring to the penguin's dream, rather than, say, the dream of a man that had been mentioned in a previous sentence?


Max.Em

    Im Traum is a bit idiomatic, it roughly means something like dreaming, but to translate it well, you need the context. I think Duo's version is not bad here.


RobertHJMa

    'In his dream the penguin flies to africa.' should be accepted surely?


Jim365236

    Why is "his" accepted here, when it wasn't accepted in the exercise about the zebra's stripes? The zebra had to be an "it".

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.