"Im Traum fliegt der Pinguin nach Afrika."

Translation:In his dream, the penguin flies to Africa.

3/19/2018, 2:07:01 AM

5 Comments


blueice54

why is this in his dream, rather than in the dream? Where is "his" implied?

3/19/2018, 2:07:02 AM

az_p
Mod

It could also mean "In the dream...". German often uses an article instead of a possessive pronoun where the context makes it clear, so "In his (the penguin's) dream..." is one possible interpretation, and possibly the first one a native German would think of.

3/19/2018, 8:21:01 AM

markbooth

So this would specifically be referring to the penguin's dream, rather than, say, the dream of a man that had been mentioned in a previous sentence?

8/19/2018, 7:42:55 AM

Max.Em

Im Traum is a bit idiomatic, it roughly means something like dreaming, but to translate it well, you need the context. I think Duo's version is not bad here.

3/19/2018, 10:43:59 PM

RobertHJMa

'In his dream the penguin flies to africa.' should be accepted surely?

12/30/2018, 3:01:12 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.