"No, Žofie was worse at it."

Translation:Ne, Žofie to uměla hůř.

3/19/2018, 2:31:38 AM

8 Comments


Zimowski
Plus

Does "Ne, Žofie uměla to hůř" sound ok for native speakers? Or did i forget some rules on the word order?

3/19/2018, 2:31:38 AM

kacenka9
Mod

It is little awkward. Often there are no set rules yet no native speaker would say it.

3/19/2018, 9:12:16 AM

VladaFu
Mod

We do not stress to here and therefore we need it in an unstressed position in the sentence where we also put clitics. However, to can also be stressed, it is not an obligatory clitic.

3/19/2018, 10:27:33 AM

Zimowski
Plus

Thanks. For me both these sentences sound the same - I can't even tell where the stess is, but I compare it to Russian too much, I think)

3/23/2018, 9:55:26 AM

fehrerdef

and what about "Ne, Žofie to hůř uměla."?

8/17/2018, 11:43:23 AM

VladaFu
Mod

No, accepting that would be very confusing even though you could invent some very artifficial context where it could make some sense.

8/17/2018, 12:02:47 PM

fehrerdef

Thanks for clarifying. I'm still not familiar with the Czech word order and haven't been able to develop a "feel" for it yet.

8/17/2018, 3:03:00 PM

Hatch-Slack
Plus

Assuming that the sentence "Ne, Žofie uměla to hůř." is grammatical, how would we translate it to English? I would like to know why it is not accepted still.

1/29/2019, 9:40:11 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.