1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "mara torgh je"

"mara torgh je"

Translation:Mara and Torg

March 19, 2018

9 Comments


MarieKBooks

why is it mara and torg and not torg and mara? When I wrote torg and mara it was marked incorrect but I don't understand why. Thank you!


mizinamo

Klingon sentences have the object before the verb and the subject after the verb: object–verb–subject order.

That's more or less the opposite of English, which is usually subject–verb–object (in "the man bites the dog", it's the man who is the subject and does the biting).

So it may be tempting to read everything in Klingon backwards and translate it like that, but that's not how it works.

Things such as torgh mara je are "Torg and Mara" -- the "Torg" and the "Mara" have to stay in the same order. There's no verb in between and no reason to change the order in translation.

Similarly, jIyIt 'ej jIqet "I walk and I run" also has to have jIyIt "I walk" translated first and then jIqet "I run". You can't switch the two sentences around when translating.


DaveToms

If Torg is a person's name why drop the "h"? Even if the h provides the correct pronunciation, Duolingo doesn't spell words phonetically. Right?


jdmcowan

Many names are spelled differently in English and in their native languages. This Duolingo course uses the spelling that is typical in the particular language. In Klingon the name is spelled with an "h" (because "gh" is actually considered one letter or one sound in Klingon). In English the name is spelled without an "h" because it serves no purpose in the English except to confuse. Some of the names are presented in both a Klingon form and an English form so that the patterns used for those names in the shows can be learned.


DaveToms

Thank you for explaining


The9

What is the logic behind the word order in Klingon?


mizinamo

Have you read the tips and notes for the first unit? https://www.duolingo.com/skill/kl/Useful-phrases/tips-and-notes

Please see especially the sections Joining nouns with and without "and" and Word order.

On the website https://www.duolingo.com/ , the tips and notes for a lesson unit can be accessed by clicking on the lightbulb icon in the little window that appears when you select that unit:

Please read the tips and notes for each unit before you start doing the lessons in that unit -- if you are using the app to learn, this usually means you will need to open a browser to read the notes first.


The9

I've been using the mobile app, so haven't seen that before. Will read them now. Seems very clumsy of duolingo programmers to not include such a simple thing also in the mobile version.


mizinamo

I think there were worries about the notes not being optimised for narrow mobile screens.

But not even mentioning their presence seems to me to do learners a greater disservice than showing content that might force people to scroll.

Ah well.

I’m glad you’ve found them now!

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.