"mara torgh je"

Translation:Mara and Torg

March 19, 2018

14 Comments


MarieKBooks

why is it mara and torg and not torg and mara? When I wrote torg and mara it was marked incorrect but I don't understand why. Thank you!

April 20, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Klingon sentences have the object before the verb and the subject after the verb: object–verb–subject order.

That's more or less the opposite of English, which is usually subject–verb–object (in "the man bites the dog", it's the man who is the subject and does the biting).

So it may be tempting to read everything in Klingon backwards and translate it like that, but that's not how it works.

Things such as torgh mara je are "Torg and Mara" -- the "Torg" and the "Mara" have to stay in the same order. There's no verb in between and no reason to change the order in translation.

Similarly, jIyIt 'ej jIqet "I walk and I run" also has to have jIyIt "I walk" translated first and then jIqet "I run". You can't switch the two sentences around when translating.

April 20, 2018

DaveToms

If Torg is a person's name why drop the "h"? Even if the h provides the correct pronunciation, Duolingo doesn't spell words phonetically. Right?

March 19, 2018

jdmcowan
Mod
Plus

Many names are spelled differently in English and in their native languages. This Duolingo course uses the spelling that is typical in the particular language. In Klingon the name is spelled with an "h" (because "gh" is actually considered one letter or one sound in Klingon). In English the name is spelled without an "h" because it serves no purpose in the English except to confuse. Some of the names are presented in both a Klingon form and an English form so that the patterns used for those names in the shows can be learned.

March 19, 2018

DaveToms

Thank you for explaining

March 19, 2018

DavidTrimb3

You need to understand the provenance of these names. Mara is a character in the Star Trek episode "Day of the Dove." Torg is a character in Star Trek III: The Search for Spock. Their names were spelled thus in their respective stories. When Marc Okrand invented the Klingon language, he transformed their names to match Klingon phonology, and we're supposed to understand that the Klingon versions are actually the "originals." The Klingon "spellings" are really the phonetic pronunciations of their names by Klingon speakers.

That's why we also get names like: Kruge --> Qugh Klaa --> tlha'a Vixis --> vIqSIS* Kang --> qeng** and so on.

March 19, 2018

The9

What is the logic behind the word order in Klingon?

December 8, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Have you read the tips and notes for the first unit? https://www.duolingo.com/skill/kl/Useful-phrases/tips-and-notes

Please see especially the sections Joining nouns with and without "and" and Word order.

On the website https://www.duolingo.com/ , the tips and notes for a lesson unit can be accessed by clicking on the lightbulb icon in the little window that appears when you select that unit:

Please read the tips and notes for each unit before you start doing the lessons in that unit -- if you are using the app to learn, this usually means you will need to open a browser to read the notes first.

December 8, 2018

The9

I've been using the mobile app, so haven't seen that before. Will read them now. Seems very clumsy of duolingo programmers to not include such a simple thing also in the mobile version.

December 9, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

I think there were worries about the notes not being optimised for narrow mobile screens.

But not even mentioning their presence seems to me to do learners a greater disservice than showing content that might force people to scroll.

Ah well.

I’m glad you’ve found them now!

December 9, 2018

Kat17311

I wish Klingon had pronunciation.

October 10, 2018

jdmcowan
Mod
Plus

The Duolingo administration decided not to provide audio for the Klingon course. The Contributors and Moderators would love to add it, but at this time, we do not expect it to be added. There is a Skill a little bit into the course which teaches the names of the Klingon letters and has a description of the pronunciations in the Tips & Notes, however, that skill also lacks audio.

If you want to check out some ideas for learning the pronunciation, check out the thread at: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26605745

If you want to read about the other known issues in this course, read the post at: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26778885

And finally, the only way I know of to complain to the administration about the lack of audio on this course is to file a bug report: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-

October 10, 2018

The9

If the Contributors and Moderators would love to add it, but Duolingo refuses, you could upload the audio files on an external site (or even such a simple solution as a public dropbox) so people can still hear them.

December 8, 2018

jdmcowan
Mod
Plus

And then how would students find them? In any case since the administration is now working in a tool within the incubator we don't want to do the work twice, so we'll just be patient.

December 8, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.