"They eat."

Translation:Elles mangent.

March 21, 2013

32 Comments


MissVonNoxious

How do I know its masculine?! This is driving me nuts..

April 20, 2013

KelFrench

Il= masculine singular elle= feminine singular Ils= masculine plural Elles-femining plural :)

August 13, 2014

Arjofocolovi

Both masculine and feminine should be accepted for this exercise. If it's not, use the "report a problem" feature.

April 20, 2013

Raymond904

What's the difference in sound between il manges and ils mangent? Because there appears to be none. Is this why the french are so grumpy?

February 8, 2014

Arjofocolovi

"il manges" is not correct French, but "il mange" is. And there is no difference in pronunciation between "il mange" and "ils mangent". And I honestly don't get why it would make French people grumpier than anyone else.

February 8, 2014

Anne_adams

If there is no difference in pronunciation of "il manage" and "ils mangent" then when listening how do we know which version is correct?

July 19, 2014

Arjofocolovi

You don't. That's why both should be accepted for the listening exercise.

July 19, 2014

Arjofocolovi

Since I've seen many questions on the conjugation, here is the conjugation of the verb "manger" to the "présent de l'indicatif" :

  • I eat = Je mange
  • You eat = Tu manges
  • He/She/It eats = Il/Elle/On mange
  • We eat = Nous mangeons
  • You eat = Vous mangez
  • They eat = Ils/Elles mangent

For more information: http://french.about.com/od/verb_conjugations/a/manger.htm

If you have questions which are not answered in this comment or in the link provided, feel free to ask. Questions already answered will be deleted.

Thanks for your understanding.

February 21, 2016

vondajacques1

Can someone tell me what the difference between You eat-Tu manges and You eat- Vous mangez?

November 14, 2016

Arjofocolovi

"vous" is used both for the plural "you" and for the formal "you".

So the difference between "tu manges" and "vous mangez" is either about the number of people you're talking to or the kind of person you're talking to.

November 14, 2016

maria_volk

Why I cant write elles mangent???

November 9, 2015

LuVanZandt

I believe when it is a group of females, the feminine "Elles" is used. If there is a man in the group of people eating, or it is unknown, the masculine term is always used first and foremost. "Ils Mangent". If this is wrong can someone please correct me?

January 31, 2016

baloothebear

why ils and not vous ?

May 2, 2013

Arjofocolovi

"vous" = "you" (plural) or "you" (formal singular)

May 3, 2013

TheTangledUpGirl

Vous (voo) is you

May 7, 2016

MarleVVLL

Why is "Ils manger" incorrect?

December 3, 2013

Arjofocolovi

"manger" is the infinitive form.

December 3, 2013

MarleVVLL

Thank you. Can you give a sentence where 'manger' is correct instead of 'mangent', for example?

December 3, 2013

Arjofocolovi

"Ils peuvent manger maintenant." = "They can eat now."

December 3, 2013

zebrae01

Do you know when to use Ils instead of Elles?

April 13, 2014

Arjofocolovi

"ils" is for masculine plural, "elles" is for feminine plural. Note that "ils" is used as well for mixed groups.

April 13, 2014

AlexandreV733924

And what about the "Eux mangent" ? Incorrect also?

September 2, 2014

Arjofocolovi

"eux" is the disjonctive form of "ils", it could work in this exercise but is kind of tricky to accept as the disjonctive form isn't really learned at this stage of the course (also, just "Eux mangent." as a sentence, even though it's correct French, would be very rare and seem weird if used alone).

Something more commonly used with "eux mangent" could be something like: "Eh bien eux mangent. au moins." ("Well at least they eat.").

February 21, 2016

shaynariley

how come lls manges wouldn't work?

September 18, 2014

Arjofocolovi

The conjugation of "manger" for the third person plural is "mangent".

September 20, 2014

JosiePlatt

Are the s's silent

February 21, 2016

IselaMacia3

❤❤❤❤

February 9, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.