"Ta coiffure est d'une grande beauté"

Translation:Your hairstyle is beautiful

March 19, 2018

61 Comments


rparungao

Should also include: "Your hair is beautiful" as hair in English often colloquially refers to haircut or hairstyle.

March 29, 2018

piguy3

Not a native French speaker, and if one comes along, it'd be excellent to have their input, but if one starts Googling for different combinations, it quickly starts to look like the situation in French is not likely to be so different. There are 9 results for each of "Ta coiffure est belle" and "Ta coiffure est jolie" but over 100 for "Tes cheveux sont beaux" and 50 for "Tes cheveux sont jolis".

July 23, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

coiffure and cheveux are different. A coiffure is an arrangement of the hair.

March 29, 2018

sousquark

Yes they are different in French. In English, though, one often says "hair" when referring to a hairstyle. "I like your hair" does not mean that I have a fondness for the strands of dead keratin that protrude from your head but that I appreciate what you have done (or have had done) to / with your hair.

Oui, ils sont différents en français. En anglais, cependant, "cheveux" se réfère souvent à la coiffure. "J'aime tes cheveux" ne veut pas dire que j'ai un penchant pour les brins de kératine morts qui dépassent de ta tête mais que j'apprécie ce que tu as fait à / avec tes cheveux.

April 12, 2018

AngelGee4

Thank you for making this clear to those that do not speak English as their native language

July 21, 2018

sousquark

You're welcome. I'm Scottish and English is my "official" language, even though we use a lot of different words in Scotland. I am trying to improve my French and Spanish - not just the words but to be clearer in the way I explain things.

Vous êtes très gentil. Je suis écossais et l'anglais est ma langue "officielle", même si nous utilisons beaucoup de mots différents en Écosse. J'essaie de m'améliorer en français et en espagnol - pas seulement les mots mais d'être plus clair dans la façon dont j'explique les choses.

July 22, 2018

AngelGee4

J'espère que tout le monde suit votre exemple et commence à donner des explications complètes.

I hope everyone follows your lead and starts giving full explanations

July 22, 2018

LICA98

what about "your haircut is beautiful" - -

March 31, 2018

GrahamNdP

I agree - in this context it would be the equivalent of "hairstyle" (at least in South African English)!

June 20, 2018

ALLintolearning3

No, the hairstyle might not have included a haircut. A hairstyle may include a perm or color or simply a styling of the hair.

July 4, 2018

Kelly-Rose

"Your hairstyle is beautiful"?? Would not, "You have beautiful hair," more suit the topic of flirting?

March 19, 2018

Chiu1551

You are right. "Tu as de beaux cheveux?"

May 8, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

One woman very often complements another woman on her hairstyle - no flirting involved.

March 19, 2018

GraemeJeal

The topic is flirting. I would not say to a woman "your hairstyle" or "your hairdo" (the translation given to me) is beautiful, but your hair is beautiful. After all, it's her your flirting with, not her hairdresser!

March 19, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Perhaps she did the hairstyle (eg chignon) herself. Anyway, woman aren't mindless robots - we "tell" the hairdresser what style we want → we choose the style.

March 20, 2018

AngelGee4

This is still the FLIRTING lesson.

July 21, 2018

JohannaRhode

True, but I don't think that really applies to how to properly translate the French language.

November 19, 2018

Twinkleshima

I put 'your hairdo is beautiful'. It was marked wrong, while in a previous lesson, it was marked as an alternate answer.

March 26, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

I agree it should be accepted. It seems to accept hair-do but not hairdo which is the cited spelling here:
https://www.wordreference.com/fren/coiffure

Report it if you get it again.

March 29, 2018

manorbrand

I would never say, "hairdo" or "hairstyle" in English, nor would anyone I know. "Your hair is beautiful" would be more fitting to modern conversation. It should be accepted.

April 18, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

"Hairdo" is very old-fashioned but "hairstyle" is frequently used in modern parlance. "coiffure" does not translate to "hair".

https://www.wordreference.com/fren/coiffure

April 18, 2018

andersonweibel

Sorry ... some Duo users are "old" !!!

April 20, 2018

piguy3

This does not look like the usage graph of a "very old-fashioned" word.

July 6, 2018

andersonweibel

Hair-do, perhaps a bit colloquial, but an American excpression.

March 22, 2018

andersonweibel

"Your hair-do is beautiful." should be accepted.

April 8, 2018

piguy3

"hairdo" and "hair-do" are both accepted now

July 6, 2018

wafia.anima

when you run outta things to say

Hi beautiful, you hair really compliments your eyeballs.

April 18, 2018

Asuna_Aly

I pitty the men who flirt like this...just ask if they like bread

April 20, 2018

Anne603343

Why does Beauty in french sound like booty?!

June 13, 2018

ALLintolearning3

It is pronounced more like [boh tay (without the y sound, just long o and long a].

April 28, 2019

AngelGee4

Who says hairstyle when they are flirting????

July 21, 2018

SerapKahraman

"Coiffeur" can be used in English.

May 28, 2018

sousquark

“Coiffeur” is a hairdresser - the one who creates the coiffure. “Coiffure” is a hairdo/hairstyle but is only occasionally used.

May 28, 2018

r0hit_arora

Why d'une is used ?

July 30, 2018

ALLintolearning3

It is a common French expression, closest to “of great beauty”, but we would really just say “beautiful.”

July 30, 2018

r0hit_arora

.

July 30, 2018

Elojen

Why can't you say, "Ta coiffure est belle" or "Ta cheveux est belle"? Sorry, I am still learning basics!

September 4, 2018

GrahamNdP

I think those are also acceptable translations except "cheveux" is plural and masculine so it would be "Tes cheveux sont beaux." Whether a francophone would actually say this is another story... Anyone want to comment?

September 4, 2018

SyedMustye

Can someone explain why there is 'de' before 'une' in this situation. I am trying to understand the usage of preposition like these and overall the reasoning of the usage of 'de' here from a grammatical point of view.

October 6, 2018

ALLintolearning3

“Her hairstyle is of great beauty.” Why are expressions the way they are? You say that a person has great beauty. Beauty is a quality in the form of a noun. You could have a completely different sentence with an adjective: “She has a beautiful hairstyle.”
The sentence, that Duolingo is using, puts more emphasis on her hairstyle than on her. You could say “Her hairstyle is beautiful.” It is much less dramatic. “The preposition is there because “beauty” is a noun that is used about a person or sometimes about a beautiful animal and it is being used with the verb “to be” instead of the verb “to have.” Many women are beautiful, but it is less common to call a woman a beauty. It emphasizes that she is not just beautiful, but she is also an uncommon beauty, So, “She is beautiful.” is a compliment, but “She is a beauty.” is a step up, a higher compliment and the next step up is “She is of great beauty.” It is an older form and much less commonly used, so it stands out as a higher compliment, though some people would find it too formal. Most people would just say that her hairstyle is beautiful or even that her hair is beautifully done.

In French, you could also say “Ta coiffure est belle.” which is the version with the adjective “Your hairstyle is beautiful.” Someone probably paid a lot of money for this hairstyle and the other person is feeling like paying a higher, more formal compliment so this sentence is used “Ta coiffure est d’une grande beauté,“. I think I would say “I like what you did with your hair.”, but then Americans prefer informal versions most of the time and even if it is what I would say in the situation, it is not a translation of this sentence.

October 6, 2018

cajjonsey

your hair is beautiful

me:what do you mean

November 19, 2018

pJLu1cTi

rip in peace lil peep

November 25, 2018

Farid129876

Flirting is this

December 26, 2018

acc354169

Yoy alredy said that

December 27, 2018

Farid129876

well maybe I have to say that the most beautiful people are the Georgians

December 27, 2018

Farid129876

la catégorie vente appartement à sont le je suis un garçon

December 27, 2018

mentalearner

Can we just say Ta coiffure est belle?

February 4, 2019

FredyricRi

Can't we say "Ta coiffure est beau"?

February 21, 2019

ALLintolearning3

“Beau” cannot be used as the adjective would have to match the gender of the word being described, so it would have to be “belle.”

February 21, 2019

Hermione5015

Isn't it like a compliment. It's not exactly flirting. Because if you tell your friend that her hair looks nice it doesn't mean that you're flirting with her. Duh!

March 12, 2019

ALLintolearning3

What about if you exaggerate and say that her hair has great beauty? That extra bit is over the top, wouldn’t you say? She might look at you strangely, but she might take the flattery from a boyfriend.

March 12, 2019

bojana118343

I wrote 'your hairstyle is magnificent' - which is closer to what one would really say in this century, isn't it? The owl of corse doesn't agree :-(

April 26, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Magnificent = magnifique

April 28, 2019

bojana118343

I know, my dear, but tell me frankly - would anybody ever say to a woman he fancies Your hairstyle is beautiful? I see you also learn Portuguese and I just wanted to intruduce a little bit of jocular spirit from that community which I find very uplifting. Anyhow, thank you for remark :-)

April 28, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Well, it doesn’t have to be a man speaking at all. Women often say this to each other.

April 28, 2019

Arabella210259

These ''flirting'' lessons are awful but they can be hilarious and the comments are a gold mine so I can't tell if I wasted 30 lingots,or is it just money well spent

April 30, 2019

Horror_Sans

But what about my personality? Duo: N O B O D Y C A R E S

June 3, 2019

ALLintolearning3

After someone has noticed how wonderful your personality is, if you went to the trouble and expense to have your hair professionally done, you would want someone to notice. This would not be said to someone who ran put of the house with her hair wet, as I often do.

June 3, 2019

Farid129876

hey

December 27, 2018

Farid129876

who's

December 27, 2018

Farid129876

la catégorie vente

December 27, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.