1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ta coiffure est d'une grande…

"Ta coiffure est d'une grande beauté"

Translation:Your hairstyle is beautiful

March 19, 2018

133 Comments


rparungao

Should also include: "Your hair is beautiful" as hair in English often colloquially refers to haircut or hairstyle.


piguy3

Not a native French speaker, and if one comes along, it'd be excellent to have their input, but if one starts Googling for different combinations, it quickly starts to look like the situation in French is not likely to be so different. There are 9 results for each of "Ta coiffure est belle" and "Ta coiffure est jolie" but over 100 for "Tes cheveux sont beaux" and 50 for "Tes cheveux sont jolis".


Ripcurlgirl

coiffure and cheveux are different. A coiffure is an arrangement of the hair.


sousquark

Yes they are different in French. In English, though, one often says "hair" when referring to a hairstyle. "I like your hair" does not mean that I have a fondness for the strands of dead keratin that protrude from your head but that I appreciate what you have done (or have had done) to / with your hair.

Oui, ils sont différents en français. En anglais, cependant, "cheveux" se réfère souvent à la coiffure. "J'aime tes cheveux" ne veut pas dire que j'ai un penchant pour les brins de kératine morts qui dépassent de ta tête mais que j'apprécie ce que tu as fait à / avec tes cheveux.


AngelGee4

Thank you for making this clear to those that do not speak English as their native language


sousquark

You're welcome. I'm Scottish and English is my "official" language, even though we use a lot of different words in Scotland. I am trying to improve my French and Spanish - not just the words but to be clearer in the way I explain things.

Vous êtes très gentil. Je suis écossais et l'anglais est ma langue "officielle", même si nous utilisons beaucoup de mots différents en Écosse. J'essaie de m'améliorer en français et en espagnol - pas seulement les mots mais d'être plus clair dans la façon dont j'explique les choses.


AngelGee4

J'espère que tout le monde suit votre exemple et commence à donner des explications complètes.

I hope everyone follows your lead and starts giving full explanations


manorbrand

I would never say, "hairdo" or "hairstyle" in English, nor would anyone I know. "Your hair is beautiful" would be more fitting to modern conversation. It should be accepted.


Ripcurlgirl

"Hairdo" is very old-fashioned but "hairstyle" is frequently used in modern parlance. "coiffure" does not translate to "hair".

https://www.wordreference.com/fren/coiffure


piguy3

This does not look like the usage graph of a "very old-fashioned" word.


andersonweibel

Sorry ... some Duo users are "old" !!!


Arabella210259

These ''flirting'' lessons are awful but they can be hilarious and the comments are a gold mine so I can't tell if I wasted 30 lingots,or is it just money well spent


Kelly-Rose

"Your hairstyle is beautiful"?? Would not, "You have beautiful hair," more suit the topic of flirting?


Ripcurlgirl

One woman very often complements another woman on her hairstyle - no flirting involved.


GraemeJeal

The topic is flirting. I would not say to a woman "your hairstyle" or "your hairdo" (the translation given to me) is beautiful, but your hair is beautiful. After all, it's her your flirting with, not her hairdresser!


Ripcurlgirl

Perhaps she did the hairstyle (eg chignon) herself. Anyway, woman aren't mindless robots - we "tell" the hairdresser what style we want → we choose the style.


AngelGee4

This is still the FLIRTING lesson.


JohannaRhode

True, but I don't think that really applies to how to properly translate the French language.


Tameerkat

One woman often compliments another woman on her hairstyle - flirting involved


Agatha631151

This happens to me all the time. It gets me the chance to show off my maternal grandmother. I have a picture of her at 19. I also have her hair.


STRADS1551

You are right. "Tu as de beaux cheveux?"


Raizil.Tokashi

I pitty the men who flirt like this...just ask if they like bread


andersonweibel

Hair-do, perhaps a bit colloquial, but an American excpression.


GenevaJ.

I put 'your hairdo is beautiful'. It was marked wrong, while in a previous lesson, it was marked as an alternate answer.


Ripcurlgirl

I agree it should be accepted. It seems to accept hair-do but not hairdo which is the cited spelling here:
https://www.wordreference.com/fren/coiffure

Report it if you get it again.


wafia.anima

when you run outta things to say

Hi beautiful, you hair really compliments your eyeballs.


Horror_Sans

But what about my personality? Duo: N O B O D Y C A R E S


ALLintolearning3

After someone has noticed how wonderful your personality is, if you went to the trouble and expense to have your hair professionally done, you would want someone to notice. This would not be said to someone who ran put of the house with her hair wet, as I often do.


andersonweibel

"Your hair-do is beautiful." should be accepted.


piguy3

"hairdo" and "hair-do" are both accepted now


AngelGee4

Who says hairstyle when they are flirting????


FredyricRi

Can't we say "Ta coiffure est beau"?


ALLintolearning3

“Beau” cannot be used as the adjective would have to match the gender of the word being described, so it would have to be “belle.”


AlpenEast

Everyone gets the same set of exercises twice?


GrahamNdP

If you're talking about the "Flirting" unit specifically, then yes, I've noticed that too (same thing with the "Idioms" unit)! :)


foreverglory

Wow-thanks duo just got it done.....


SerapKahraman

"Coiffeur" can be used in English.


sousquark

“Coiffeur” is a hairdresser - the one who creates the coiffure. “Coiffure” is a hairdo/hairstyle but is only occasionally used.


Anne603343

Why does Beauty in french sound like booty?!


ALLintolearning3

It is pronounced more like [boh tay (without the y sound, just long o and long a].


r0hit_arora

Why d'une is used ?


ALLintolearning3

It is a common French expression, closest to “of great beauty”, but we would really just say “beautiful.”


Elojen

Why can't you say, "Ta coiffure est belle" or "Ta cheveux est belle"? Sorry, I am still learning basics!


GrahamNdP

I think those are also acceptable translations except "cheveux" is plural and masculine so it would be « Tes cheveux sont beaux. » Whether a francophone would actually say this is another story... Anyone want to comment?


SyedMustyen

Can someone explain why there is 'de' before 'une' in this situation. I am trying to understand the usage of preposition like these and overall the reasoning of the usage of 'de' here from a grammatical point of view.


ALLintolearning3

“Her hairstyle is of great beauty.” Why are expressions the way they are? You say that a person has great beauty. Beauty is a quality in the form of a noun. You could have a completely different sentence with an adjective: “She has a beautiful hairstyle.”
The sentence, that Duolingo is using, puts more emphasis on her hairstyle than on her. You could say “Her hairstyle is beautiful.” It is much less dramatic. “The preposition is there because “beauty” is a noun that is used about a person or sometimes about a beautiful animal and it is being used with the verb “to be” instead of the verb “to have.” Many women are beautiful, but it is less common to call a woman a beauty. It emphasizes that she is not just beautiful, but she is also an uncommon beauty, So, “She is beautiful.” is a compliment, but “She is a beauty.” is a step up, a higher compliment and the next step up is “She is of great beauty.” It is an older form and much less commonly used, so it stands out as a higher compliment, though some people would find it too formal. Most people would just say that her hairstyle is beautiful or even that her hair is beautifully done.

In French, you could also say “Ta coiffure est belle.” which is the version with the adjective “Your hairstyle is beautiful.” Someone probably paid a lot of money for this hairstyle and the other person is feeling like paying a higher, more formal compliment so this sentence is used “Ta coiffure est d’une grande beauté,“. I think I would say “I like what you did with your hair.”, but then Americans prefer informal versions most of the time and even if it is what I would say in the situation, it is not a translation of this sentence.


cajjonsey

your hair is beautiful

me:what do you mean


pJLu1cTi

rip in peace lil peep


acc354169

Yoy alredy said that


Farid129876

well maybe I have to say that the most beautiful people are the Georgians


Farid129876

la catégorie vente appartement à sont le je suis un garçon


mentalearner

Can we just say Ta coiffure est belle?


Hermione5015

Isn't it like a compliment. It's not exactly flirting. Because if you tell your friend that her hair looks nice it doesn't mean that you're flirting with her. Duh!


ALLintolearning3

What about if you exaggerate and say that her hair has great beauty? That extra bit is over the top, wouldn’t you say? She might look at you strangely, but she might take the flattery from a boyfriend.


bojana118343

I wrote 'your hairstyle is magnificent' - which is closer to what one would really say in this century, isn't it? The owl of corse doesn't agree :-(


ALLintolearning3

Magnificent = magnifique


bojana118343

I know, my dear, but tell me frankly - would anybody ever say to a woman he fancies Your hairstyle is beautiful? I see you also learn Portuguese and I just wanted to intruduce a little bit of jocular spirit from that community which I find very uplifting. Anyhow, thank you for remark :-)


ALLintolearning3

Well, it doesn’t have to be a man speaking at all. Women often say this to each other.


S.DreamLight

I hope big ship :D


Kevin968039

Is this a subtle way of saying, "Woof, you're ugly, but your hairstyle is great! ?


eudoriof

I think "Your hairstyle is really beautiful" translates better.


BrianKoche1

I don't know if any women who like women would find this useful. But it's nice of her to say it to another woman. But, I don't think she's flirting. Women who aren't threatened by an other woman's good look will complement her.


Sly902815

Your eyes are also beautiful


Sly902815

Your eyes are so pretty


Duolingochouette

Who the hell says that.


Vanessa933508

Is there any difference in 'beauté' depending on if you're talking to a man or woman? Masculine form being 'beauté' and feminine form being 'beautée' ?


Louveteau_Zu

I must admit this entire lesson is just pathetic for 1000,-


Tameerkat

I am reporting all the "grand beaute" ones, apparently French people do not actually use that for the word "beautiful"


MMMO0

Is this more flirty than just ta coiffure est belle?


estebanhst

Can I say: [Tu es d'une grande beauté / Você est d'une grande beauté] to a woman, or is it only for attributes?


GrahamNdP
  • « Vous êtes ... »

I don't know the answer to your [very valid] question though! :)


sxmplyMaddi

Seriously, only a NERD would say that


GrahamNdP

Nerds are people too & just as deserving of learning French! :D


Lil_Boris

I got a restraining order thanks to this


AKSHAYA59469

who comments a hairstyle? a mortal desparate one... ;} lmfao


GrahamNdP

Not sure what you mean by the second part of your answer, but note that it should be "Who comments on..."! :)


Sailee16

Thank you Duo (but you are wrong my hairstyle is pretty battered!)


TinyAnime

This might be pretty flirting. For women, hair means everything.


TinyAnime

This might be flirting


OliverCaro5

I take is as " Your hairstyle is a big beautiful." I didnt know you needed to add grande before beaute.


sumankumar981202

What is the difference between Ta and Ton?


GrahamNdP

Both mean "your" but « ta » is used for a singular feminine object starting with a consonant sound & « ton » is used for a singular masculine object OR a singular feminine object starting with a vowel sound; for completeness, the plural for masculine and feminine nouns is « tes » ! :)


zuhayr147895

I m waiting for someone so that i can use this sentence in life before die


Aaquila07

Ohh Thank you Dear


Aaquila07

Ohh Thank you dear


ALLintolearning3

The preposition "de" in front of a vowel sound such as "une" contracts to "d'une."


Paul506607

On English, we would say " your hair is nice"


HarishAbbe3

Ta coiffure est d'une grande beauté alors seras-tu ma petite copine


dhita286390

Is there any replacement for beautiful? It's too long i think.. d'une grande beauté..


ALLintolearning3

This is an expression that Duolingo is teaching you which is literally "of great beauty", but it is more common than in English.

The regular word for beautiful is "belle" for a feminine singular word, "belles" for a feminine plural word, "beau" for a masculine singular word, "beaux" for a masculine plural word and "bel" for a masculine singular word that starts with a vowel sound.

Okay, now that I look back at all that, I see why Duolingo might have chosen this expression to teach us for now.

https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-french/beautiful

Dictionaries usually list by the masculine singular form, but normally list all forms there, for example "beau".


EsriAll

This, and the previous question, have no audio, except for when you tap the highlighted word (beaute). Tapping the speaker does nothing. Thanks!


HeidiBTorres

I put "your hairstyle is very beautiful", which I think should be accepted as a translation of "GRANDE beauté"


ALLintolearning3

If they wanted to put "very beautiful", then they would have put "très belle."


Valerie734770

why is "grande beauté" translated as "beautiful" by Duo???? It should be translated as of great beauty, of inmense beauty, of exceptional beauty, etc.


ALLintolearning3

Try reporting them as also correct.


slavid

The voice for the text isn't working


KristyD123

Your-Ta coiffure-hairstyle Est-Is D'une grande beauté-beatiful

There i am done i dont have time to really explain like a teacher to his/her confused students.

Kind Regards Kristy Diadore

23 October 2020 19:32


rel105079

This is pretty hard figure out!


Macostar007

Lol, no sound in this sentence


RuggarolxSiempre

Breakdown of the sentence.

Ta|•Your

Ta is the Femenine way of your. Ton is the Masculine way of "YOUR."

Coiffure|•Hairstyle

Coiffure is hairstyle. Chevaux is hair.

Est d'une grande|•Is

You could've just said est but it's being more specific. D' is used after a vowel or a silent h.

Beauté|•Beautiful

When you first see the word, you might think of •Beauty• and yes, that's what first came to my mind. But bel (in French) is used in men. Look "C'est un bel homme." Bel is handsome. Belle (Femenine French form) is beautiful, just like beauté.

HTH. I'm not that 100% fluent in French but I really hope that this information has been of great help!! Bonne journée!!❤️☺️♥️


ALLintolearning3

" D' " comes before a word that starts with a vowel sound.


GrahamNdP

Good start! :) But some other corrections:

  • « ta » is the feminine form of "your"
  • « cheveux » is "hair"; « chevaux » is "horses"
  • « beauté » does indeed mean "beauty" not "beautiful"; what this sentence actually translates to literally is "Your hairstyle is of (a) great beauty."
  • "beautiful/handsome" is « beau(x) » for a masculine noun starting with a consonant sound, « bel » for a masculine noun starting with a vowel sound & « belle(s) » for feminine nouns

StephenCai17

Le langage de l'amour as used in mid-western pick-up bars. Very amusing section to unlock but clearly Duo's talents lie in teaching language rather than relationship skills!


HelenaSenb

Stupid lesson. Lecon stupide. Vraiment.


Kahuwa

It would be so very helpful if they can provide the pronounciation for these sentences as well,like the rest.


ALLintolearning3

It used to be there. Someone must have complained about the pronunciation by the tts voice, so they may have taken it off.


1132175461

No sound sometimes


HibaKhalid9

the sound is not working


GauravTiwari17

Please explain how to use votre , vos , tes etc. for your


ALLintolearning3

If I am talking to one person you and you are a friend, child, member of my family or even God, the father or son (thou), I will use "tu" to talk to you and

"ta" for "your" if the word that belongs to you is feminine and singular in French,

"ton" if the word that belongs to you is masculine and singular in French and

"tes" if the word that belongs to you is plural.

Also, "my" uses the forms "ma", "mon" "mes" in the same way and both "his" and "her" and even "their" all translate to "sa" for a feminine thing owned, "son" for a masculine thing owned or "ses" for a plural thing owned.

If I am talking to more than one of you or someone who is not familiar to me, than I must use "vous" for "you" and

"votre" for " your" for any singular noun that belongs to you and

"vos" for any plural noun that belongs to you.

Also, "our" translates to "notre" for a singular thing owned and "nos" for a plural thing owned.


SahithiVee

I cant get the audio for this sentence


HagarShosh

Why is it "d'une" and not "une"


kayra91680

Hairstyle is outdated. THIS IS LAME


Farid129876

la catégorie vente


TinyAnime

GdryzDJzfjvmv!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.