"It is a large continent, and we are going to try."

Translation:Es un continente grande, y vamos a tratar.

March 19, 2018

29 Comments


Nonie382966

I wrote "es un continente grande y nosotros vamos a tratar" and it was not accepted. Por que?

March 19, 2018

Judi.Cannon

It's 2 weeks later and they're not accepting that yet. Soon...

April 3, 2018

Kelan8

Well certaintly Duo must be incorrect because that's just another way of saying the same thing. Don't worry, I've been having the same problem with Duo. Once I had to write in Spanish, "You are going to obtain it." and I wrote,"Lo tu vas a obtener." but it marked me wrong even though it's another way of saying it, and Duo uses the same sentence when it asks people questions.

March 27, 2018

Esamericana

Actually, if you were to include the subject pronoun "tú", the correct way would be, "Tú lo vas a obtener.".
For the sentence at hand, "intentar" is now accepted. Thank you to whoever reported it and saved me a heart!

August 28, 2018

suzanik

Apparently "intentar" was not accepted, because I just used it to translate this sentence and it costed me a heart :/ Ugh! So frustrating!

February 16, 2019

Annie256667

I did also. I think it is redundant, but not incorrect.

March 30, 2018

AVAX3M

It's in no way redundant, just unnecessary/optional. In fact, with context, including the subject can be used to emphasize/highlight who/what the subject is, although it is subjective.

"Vamos a tratar." --> We're going to try./We'll try.

"Nosotros vamos a tratar." --> WE are going to try./WE will try.

January 30, 2019

PeterJacks144506

why is intentar not acceptable

March 23, 2018

lcfsoft

curious as well

March 24, 2018

Kelan8

"Intentar" and "tratar" are different words but mean the same thing like for example, "attempt" and "try" so using "intentar" would certaintly make sence.

March 27, 2018

Bruce768614

Duo now accepts "intentar".--1/1/2019

January 1, 2019

suzanik

If only... but unfortunately it does not! (16th of February 2019)

February 16, 2019

suzanik

That is the question lol

February 16, 2019

jim40

why not gran continente?

March 19, 2018

Kelan8

Because "gran" means "great" not "big", although most people think it means "big". The correct translation for "big" is "grande".

March 27, 2018

mortisimago

accepted for me

May 19, 2018

Nonie382966

Jim my understanding is "grande" is used after a noun and means "big in size" versus "gran" used before a singular noun that has nothing to do with size. For example it would be used to express a "great" reputation. But what do I know I still think too much in English...

March 20, 2018

TAS620375

"It is a large continent and we are going to try..." Try what? This is more of a fragment than a sentence.

February 13, 2019

ChaosTheorist

Intentar makes sense to me, but I also thought probar should work based on the context. Try what? Given the large continent, I assume the speaker is trying to cross/explore it.

April 4, 2018

Filipinacionista

----Columbus Chronicles, circa 1500

March 29, 2018

fedor-A-learner

China chronicles in latin america, 2018

July 20, 2018

TAS620375

It can't have been Columbus. Christopher Columbus didn't even know he was near a continent. It was Amerigo Vespucci who traveled soon afterward and later figured out that there was a continent there.

February 13, 2019

tu_madre_vic

Shouldn't "intentar" be applicable here as well? I entered it, and it was marked as incorrect. Reported 31 March 2018

March 31, 2018

garyspector1

why am i wrong when i put nosotros in front of vamos ?

April 5, 2018

FernandoCP.

" y lo vamos a intentar" should be correct I think.

September 4, 2018

RyanArnach

"es un continente grande y vamos a probar" was not accepted, why?

September 24, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

In my opinion because you used the verb "probar", which usually means "to test" something, or "to try" something specific, like some food you have never tasted before.

December 21, 2018

wendystrom1

Why can't I use 'intentar' for the verb?

November 1, 2018

TAS620375

It's been close to a year, and DL still hasn't fixed this blatant mistake.

March 17, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.