"It is a large continent, and we are going to try."

Translation:Es un continente grande, y vamos a tratar.

7 months ago

18 Comments


Nonie382966

I wrote "es un continente grande y nosotros vamos a tratar" and it was not accepted. Por que?

7 months ago

Judi.Cannon
Judi.Cannon

It's 2 weeks later and they're not accepting that yet. Soon...

6 months ago

Kelan8
Kelan8

Well certaintly Duo must be incorrect because that's just another way of saying the same thing. Don't worry, I've been having the same problem with Duo. Once I had to write in Spanish, "You are going to obtain it." and I wrote,"Lo tu vas a obtener." but it marked me wrong even though it's another way of saying it, and Duo uses the same sentence when it asks people questions.

6 months ago

Esamericana
Esamericana

Actually, if you were to include the subject pronoun "tú", the correct way would be, "Tú lo vas a obtener.".
For the sentence at hand, "intentar" is now accepted. Thank you to whoever reported it and saved me a heart!

1 month ago

Annie256667

I did also. I think it is redundant, but not incorrect.

6 months ago

PeterJacks144506

why is intentar not acceptable

6 months ago

lcfsoft

curious as well

6 months ago

Kelan8
Kelan8

"Intentar" and "tratar" are different words but mean the same thing like for example, "attempt" and "try" so using "intentar" would certaintly make sence.

6 months ago

jim40

why not gran continente?

7 months ago

mortisimago
mortisimago

accepted for me

5 months ago

Nonie382966

Jim my understanding is "grande" is used after a noun and means "big in size" versus "gran" used before a singular noun that has nothing to do with size. For example it would be used to express a "great" reputation. But what do I know I still think too much in English...

7 months ago

Filipinacionista

----Columbus Chronicles, circa 1500

6 months ago

fedor-A-learner

China chronicles in latin america, 2018

3 months ago

ChaosTheorist

Intentar makes sense to me, but I also thought probar should work based on the context. Try what? Given the large continent, I assume the speaker is trying to cross/explore it.

6 months ago

tu_madre_vic

Shouldn't "intentar" be applicable here as well? I entered it, and it was marked as incorrect. Reported 31 March 2018

6 months ago

garyspector1

why am i wrong when i put nosotros in front of vamos ?

6 months ago

FernandoCP.
FernandoCP.

" y lo vamos a intentar" should be correct I think.

1 month ago

RyanArnach

"es un continente grande y vamos a probar" was not accepted, why?

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.