"These are elementary books."

Translation:Estos libros son básicos.

6 months ago

25 Comments


DroppedBass
DroppedBass

"Estos son libros básicos" is a better translation and should be accepted.

6 months ago

dblthink

I agree. Any reason it should not be?

6 months ago

Butterfly1663429

Yeah, it should!

6 months ago

usernicki

+1

6 months ago

el-Canguro

estoy de acuerdo .... reported

6 months ago

jon738280
jon738280

Agreed. You are right.

6 months ago

idlechrononaut

Is there a native Spanish speaker that can explain why it would not be?

6 months ago

RickODell

I also agree that it should be accepted.

6 months ago

Susanne78

Totally agree! I'll report that

6 months ago

oui65

I reported it too, so hopefully it'll change

6 months ago

SafiraElDraco1

Why isn't it accepted?

6 months ago

czeis
czeis

What is wrong with using "elementales" instead of basicos? Agree with others about Estos son libros ....

6 months ago

Rombotin

I also agree.

6 months ago

loubbles
loubbles

estos libros son básicos= these books are elementary, these are elementary books = estos son libros básicos. I believe that must be the right answer. I'll report it.

6 months ago

Canejito
Canejito

"These are elementary books" = "Estos son libros elementales" "These books are basic." = "Estos libros son básicos.

6 months ago

EstelleLappen0

Estelle0 Estos son libros basicos should be accepted. Checked with Spanish dictionary just now to see how it was written. And what I and so many others have written should defiinitely be accepted. Please advise--hope not to be forced to use the translation per duolingo in order to continue to complete Adj. 2

6 months ago

loubbles
loubbles

It has been accepted now! Estos son libros básicos.

6 months ago

valerie548686
valerie548686

Same here, I reported it. Got me annoyed because I kept forgetting they wanted me to give that answer, so I kept giving estos son libros básicos, since it made more sense, and was marked wrong!

6 months ago

MarjanvanK

estos son libros elimentales why this is not accepted ?

6 months ago

Frito18

Ok this is beginning to get frustrating. The las example was "You have the basics" translated to "Tiene lo basico" because basic is an adjective and therefore could never be plural or basicos. Now in the next question we have basicos as a correct answer. Que pasa??

6 months ago

DAO_2468

It accepted the answer: "estos son libros elementales" but would not accept "estes son libros elementales" why not?

Estes masculine (libros) Estas feminine Estos (undetermined gender)

is this correct?

4 months ago

Lingots4Luck

Give me lingots for good luck!

6 months ago

khmatnazarov
khmatnazarov

Just out of curiosity: how many lingots did you gather?

6 months ago

MarjanvanK

366

6 months ago

loubbles
loubbles

4617

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.