"Do you need to take medicine?"

Translation:你需要吃药吗?

March 19, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dagummace

Is there a difference between 一定 and 需要?


AlecChampaign

I don't think they're the same at all. 一定 more or less translates to "certainly, necessarily, surely", whereas 需要 very strictly means "need".

So in the other example, "一定是感冒了" translates to something like must be (certainly is, surely is, etc) a cold.


Ree413612

The pronounciation of this sentence is nightmare fuel


Agnes278593

It is so confusing


JustusRobi3

Perhaps because it has two "yào" syllables. Chinese has a massiv supply of homophones.


user7122

Whats the difference between "药" and "藥"

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.