Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"According to the lawyer, it is too late."

Translation:Volgens de advocaat is het te laat.

6 months ago

5 Comments


MaureenCG

So to give the SVO word order, is 'volgens de advocaat' the subject?

5 months ago

Holsen4
Holsen4

"It" is the subject.

3 months ago

cactus_clock

Would someone please explain why the verb is not placed at the end of this sentence? Thank you.

6 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It's one clause.

6 months ago

cactus_clock

Thank you very much.

6 months ago