1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The animals are dead."

"The animals are dead."

Translation:Animalele sunt moarte.

March 19, 2018

4 Comments


Urbrato

Please advise moarte vs morți


coto.i

1 feminine noun

o moarte - două morți = one death - two deaths

2 feminine noun

moartea (with definite article) = the Reaper

3 adjective

m.sg. - f.sg. - m.pl. - f.pl.

mort - moartă - morți - moarte = dead


olb38

But why "animalele" sunt "moarte" and why at all un animal becomes animalele feminin?


Andrei926539

Because "animal" has the neuter gender. It takes masculine forms in the singular, and feminine forms in the plural.

Ex:

tablou (painting) - un tablou - două tablouri

telefon - un telefon - două telefoane

televizor (television) - un televizor - două televizoare

animal - un animal / două animale

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.