"Do you guys have an English menu?"

Translation:你们有英文菜单吗?

March 19, 2018

4 Comments


badwolfnorth

你们有没有英语菜单?should be accepted. Reported

March 24, 2018

ymaarrawi

Why is 你们有英文的菜单吗 rejected?

March 19, 2018

badwolfnorth

Report it. You are correct.

March 24, 2018

Alison920660

Why does the Duolingo course insist on using "you guys" for "你們"? I wouldn't say that in a restaurant, it's so informal that it would actually be a bit rude. Just use the plural which is "you". It's as if Duolingo doesn't want to accept that the singular and plural are the same in English.

June 30, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.