"Es fehlt September."

Translation:September is missing.

March 21, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


thetimesurfer

I put "It misses September," and got the correction "It's missing September." It seems like something is wrong here, but I'm not sure what.


caelius_rufus

I've never heard "it misses" to mean "it is missing", in the sense of lacking something. "It misses September" sounds to me like "It is noticing that September is no longer here"

Does this help? I'm not sure what else might be causing you problems with this sentence, but I'll help if can.


thetimesurfer

That's true, I've gotten into the habit of being exactingly literal on Duolingo to stave off any accidental mistakes caused by trying to make a sentence "sound" better to me, so I guess that killed me this time.


Danmoller

Where could a month have gone??? I put It misses september expecting some logical sentence.... =\


RichardShi816175

How would one translate "September fehlt"? I feel certain that it would be September is missing. Can someone explain why "Es fehlt September" is used instead. Is it some sort of abbreviation with other word(s) missing?


Libpor

September's lacking. This idiom makes more sense than the rhetorical situation with a calendar and some white-out.


Soglio

Imagine you're going through a stack of files, looking for the invoice from a purchase you made last year. It's not in June, or July, or August--wait, September is missing?


tylerthehun

So this doesn't mean "September is over"?


caelius_rufus

September ist vorbei would probably be the common way to say that


SpotXSpot

This kind of reminds me of Spanish sentence construction ("falta Septiembre"), though that one has a lot more implicit pronouns,


RichardShi816175

My callender calls for an appoinment every 5 weeks. I note that in September there is no appointment; do I say "Es fehlt September"? or "Es ist fehlt September"?


Gordon899377

Why the nonsense non sense? Language needs to make sense sense not just be grammatical correctly convelute. Wrong again Dodo!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.