"Es fehlt September."

Translation:September is missing.

March 21, 2013

10 Comments


thetimesurfer

I put "It misses September," and got the correction "It's missing September." It seems like something is wrong here, but I'm not sure what.

July 29, 2013

odi_et_amo

I've never heard "it misses" to mean "it is missing", in the sense of lacking something. "It misses September" sounds to me like "It is noticing that September is no longer here"

Does this help? I'm not sure what else might be causing you problems with this sentence, but I'll help if can.

July 30, 2013

thetimesurfer

That's true, I've gotten into the habit of being exactingly literal on Duolingo to stave off any accidental mistakes caused by trying to make a sentence "sound" better to me, so I guess that killed me this time.

July 30, 2013

Danmoller

Where could a month have gone??? I put It misses september expecting some logical sentence.... =\

August 7, 2013

Libpor

September's lacking. This idiom makes more sense than the rhetorical situation with a calendar and some white-out.

March 21, 2013

Soglio

Imagine you're going through a stack of files, looking for the invoice from a purchase you made last year. It's not in June, or July, or August--wait, September is missing?

June 4, 2013

tylerthehun

So this doesn't mean "September is over"?

June 21, 2013

SpotXSpot

No.

June 21, 2013

odi_et_amo

September ist vorbei would probably be the common way to say that

June 23, 2013

SpotXSpot

This kind of reminds me of Spanish sentence construction ("falta Septiembre"), though that one has a lot more implicit pronouns,

March 23, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.