1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "vutwI' po' ghaHmo' SoSma', n…

"vutwI' po' ghaHmo' SoSma', not chuvmey DIghaj."

Translation:Because our mother is a talented cook, we never have leftovers.

March 19, 2018

2 Comments


kahless62003

If {po'} also means "be expert", then "Because our mother is an expert cook..." needs to be accepted.

March 19, 2018

mizinamo

Thanks for the report.

"expert" was in the list of alternatives, but due to an oversight, it required "a expert cook".

I've removed this sentence and replaced it with one that uses SoSma''e'; in this replacement sentence, "an expert cook" should be accepted now.

March 19, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.