1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The car has a new motor."

"The car has a new motor."

Translation:El auto tiene un motor nuevo.

March 19, 2018

6 Comments


neilmalvern

When is a car an auto and not a coche?


DavidA307100

Pretty sure it's just due to how differenet Latin American countries say it.


neilmalvern

Ah! Typo, missed the R off motoR. As you were DL. D'oh!


DavidA307100

Personally i think the 'nuevo' should come before the noun as I believe that it'd be common to get a brand new motor, not just one that's new to the owner (so maybe a second hand motor?!)


Rick659160

Like you, I said "el coche tiene nuevo motor" - Duo marked it wrong. ¿Por qué?


Elhombredeviajes

I ask the same. A while back I remember a sentence "El coche no tiene batería." So, I thought, just like professions, you omit the indefinite article.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.