"Il vend des voitures."

Translation:He sells cars.

March 21, 2013

11 Comments


lpacker

Voiture means vehicle as well as car, too, doesn't it? The dictionnaire says so...

March 21, 2013

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Not really, a "voiture" is indeed a vehicle, but it means "car". I can't think of any sentence where we would use "voiture" to mean "vehicle". If you have examples feel free to post them.

March 22, 2013

ferynn

Vehicle can mean many other things like bus for example

March 21, 2013

Alexandra_Dolgov

sometimes train carriage is called voiture (at least in Belgium). i wonder why can't you translate this sentence as "he sells some cars"?

May 7, 2013

goandrea

I had the same question - how come sometimes "des" means some, and in this sentence is just means "he sells cars"??

May 18, 2013

Arjofocolovi
Mod

"des" doesn't mean "some".

"des" is an indefinite article for plural nouns which doesn't exist in English.

So basically :

"Il vend des voitures" = "He sells cars"

However, in English "some" can have a function of emphasis instead of defining the quantity, so it can be used when there is no defined quantity.

Like so :

"Il vend des voitures." = "He sells some cars"

Finally, when "some" is used for quantity purposes, it can be translated as "quelques" or "un peu de", depending if the noun is a countable object or an uncountable object.

May 29, 2013

ccorient

What's the difference between "Il vend" and "Ils vendent", in terms of pronunciation? Merci

November 26, 2013

Arjofocolovi
Mod

In "Il vend", the "d" is not pronounced.

Keep in mind that "ent" and the "s" in "Ils vendent" are not pronounced either.

November 27, 2013

PaulSt.Cla

Thanks but it is a little too subtle for me with only one functioning ear. But thank you anyway. I will try to listen more carefully.

December 9, 2018

DianaM

It would be subtle in this example, because the "d" sound at the end of "vendent" would run into the "d" sound at the beginning of "des". I believe an experienced ear would still catch it, because there would be a slight lingering on the "d" sound. Actual Francophones feel free to correct me here.

January 18, 2014

PaulSt.Cla

I wrote "They sell cars" and was marked wrong. How should I have told it was singular and not plural?

December 9, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.