1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mañana vamos a pensar en nue…

"Mañana vamos a pensar en nuestros planes."

Translation:Tomorrow we are going to think about our plans.

March 19, 2018

42 Comments


PatrickCar927909

So now "en" means "about"...?


AndrewHague

It's a bit old fashioned, but even in English we could say 'Think on it' rather than 'Think about it'. I find that quite a lot of Spanish constructions echo more archaic English.


LlewGreen

Funny, I used 'think on our plans' and the green bird rejected it


alezzzix

Prepositions don't have direct translations, you have to learn how each language uses them.


DanielDiAn5

I'm learning many languages and I find PREPOSITIONS the most difficult part of grammar ALWAYS. The use change from language to language and never have a fixed signification even in the same language.


ConBrio37

Anyone have any resources to help guide the use of 'sobre' and 'en'?


JupiterSoldier

You can do research until you're pulling your hair out but the only way the use of prepositions will really sink in is as you use the language more. You just have to use repetition enough until it just sounds right. If you ask someone, why do you say pensar en they can really only say, that's just the way we say it, there is no real rule. The same for English, why do we say think about sometimes instead of think on, we just do. There are just so many different phrases that some of these prepositions are used in that you wouldn't be able to remember them all by just studying them, even if you could find a comprehensive list. Just completely remove from your mind things like ˝de=of˝, ˝en=in/on˝, ˝sobre=about˝, etc. Yes, those statements are true in certain contexts, but not all. Start learning phrases instead, ˝pensar en=think about/of˝. It's not that the word en here means about/of, it's just that when someone uses pensar en in Spanish it correlates to us saying think about in English. You will be less frustrated once you stop thinking how many different words por, en, de can mean and just start thinking about the phrases that contain them.


PickMeANewName

Sobre tends to be more physical; where things are in relation to each other in physical space. As someone said in a comment above, 'Vamos a pensar en nuestros planes' would be more like 'We are going to think on our plans,' which isn't a super common phrasing in modern English, but still totally correct.


JupiterSoldier

Yes, it seems to be more idiomatic if you consider this link (https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/think+on), but that may have changed over time and shows that the Spanish usage of "en" here makes complete sense.

The main takeaway is that languages evolve differently and some similarities may fade over time.


elizadeux

Why are you so surprised that a word can mean different things? En can mean in, inside, on, on top of, for, at, during, by, in the, among other things. It can also be included in verbal phrases such as;

pensar en (tener en la mente) = think about, think of


GrayNathan

I have no idea why, but I keep making the same DUMB error of thinking "nuestros" means "new"! I need a better Brane!


andi664738

I had some trouble with automatically thinking nos meaning no in some of the sentences


Dumisani555755

me too! I'm still getting used to nos to mean "us"


H1deOnKush

my brain made me think that los is those at the beginning >


Amirreza106

It's okay. I also think "nombre" means "number" many times! :)))


MartinArre888442

Tomorrow we are going to think on our plans. Not good enough?


CarriePoppy

Yeah, I said this too. It's a bit outmoded in English but it's still a real phrase and should be accepted.


JarodHayes

Why use en here instead of sobre for about?


BlueSol83

"Pensar en" is a common Spanish phrase that means "to think about". Prepositions are a bit strange, and often can't be directly translated between languages. Best to just memorize the phrases.


Dads.Spanish

Since pensar en means to think about, I used consider in my translation and got marked wrong: "Tomorrow we will consider our plans" !!!


BlueSol83

While at the end of the day the meanings are very similar, "we will consider" in Spanish would be more directly translated as "consideraremos". This is the future tense. Duo usually wants you to stick with the most directly translated verb phrase.


Anil968224

But in English, we say on our plans!


Sajid25

shouldn't tomorrow we are going to think on our plans be accepted?


EdNed2

I think in some regions on or upon our plans would be good.


MattRTS

This is just weird in English.


TheEmood

Yeah- you plan to plan? Really? Ok


PauloChen2

Down that road lies ... planning the pre-meeting for the planning meeting.


DHSpeck

surely ' we are going to think' and 'we will think' is the same but DUO does not think so


BlueSol83

Just depends on how granular of a translation you want. I agree that they are essentially the same meaning, but they are different phrases in Spanish, just like in English.


robocorp

I feel as if "Tomorrow we are to think about our plans" has an identical meaning to the translation given :/


GrantBrian1

I must say, nothing about this states "about" I guess it's just one of those things you are just supposed to know? Very non specific. Couldn't it also mean "Think of our planes?" Two very very different things here.


CharlieRoo1

How about "Tomorrow we are going to think over our plans".


fox5live

Did the keyboard version and planes was NOT there.


EdNed2

Another delayed flight...


SoyMahesh1234

Why not "creer"
Why "pensar"


beeehives

I know that "planes" means "plans", but I cant get my head to not think "we are going to think in our planes" haha.


joy585668

Is it just me or is this woman's pronunciation quite hard to follow compared to the man's?


Jill127860

I said consider our plans which means the same and is better English but they obviously expect you to use think about.


Danielconcasco

It's not better English. That implies there is something wrong with the given answer.

Pensar - think

Considerar - consider


JupiterSoldier

Better English to whom? Unless you think the answer is not proper English and is somehow wrong grammatically, your version is just another way to say the same thing.

"Better English" is very subjective and depends on a lot of factors like your education level, where you grew up, where you live, etc. It also spans a few countries that all have their own differences.

Best bet on Duo is to stick to the verbs that are given and as Daniel said considerar is the Spanish word for consider.

I feel like we all feel as if the Spanish language has limited vocabulary because a lot of us only know a small percentage of it. Spanish is just as expressive as English so if they wanted to say consider instead of think about they could have. We don't need to change what they say, they used the word they did purposely. Which is why yes, they "expect* you to use think about.

If a friend said this statement to you using think about would you correct them and say "I think you meant "consider', it's better English.


Rob1961April12

The following post is a bit long and (mostly) useless. You have been warned.

First, "Tomorrow we are going to think about our plans." is peak procrastination.

Second, it is absolutely normal to me to say 'think about' and I can live with 'think of' or even 'think over', although that may mean that we need to think again and maybe even change something. When I see numerous people complain that 'think on' is not accepted, I feel that I got in a digital equivalent of a prank/flashmob or that experiment where three 'participants' confidently say that one of the obviously equal-length lines is definitely longer, forcing a fourth (the real subject of the experiment) agree with them against his or her better judgement.


Teddy297926

So.. Planning to thibk about our plans? Duoception.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.