1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mañana vamos a pensar en nue…

"Mañana vamos a pensar en nuestros planes."

Translation:Tomorrow we are going to think about our plans.

March 19, 2018

21 Comments


PatrickCar927909

So now "en" means "about"...?

August 12, 2018

alezzzix

Prepositions don't have direct translations, you have to learn how each language uses them.

August 31, 2018

DanielDiAn5

I'm learning many languages and I find PREPOSITIONS the most difficult part of grammar ALWAYS. The use change from language to language and never have a fixed signification even in the same language.

October 7, 2018

AndrewHague

It's a bit old fashioned, but even in English we could say 'Think on it' rather than 'Think about it'. I find that quite a lot of Spanish constructions echo more archaic English.

November 30, 2018

Dads.Spanish

Since pensar en means to think about, I used consider in my translation and got marked wrong: "Tomorrow we will consider our plans" !!!

September 6, 2018

BlueSol83

While at the end of the day the meanings are very similar, "we will consider" in Spanish would be more directly translated as "consideraremos". This is the future tense. Duo usually wants you to stick with the most directly translated verb phrase.

December 11, 2018

JarodHayes

Why use en here instead of sobre for about?

August 13, 2018

BlueSol83

"Pensar en" is a common Spanish phrase that means "to think about". Prepositions are a bit strange, and often can't be directly translated between languages. Best to just memorize the phrases.

December 11, 2018

GrayNathan

I have no idea why, but I keep making the same DUMB error of thinking "nuestros" means "new"! I need a better Brane!

July 2, 2019

MattRTS

This is just weird in English.

March 19, 2018

TheEmood

Yeah- you plan to plan? Really? Ok

May 21, 2018

PauloChen2

Down that road lies ... planning the pre-meeting for the planning meeting.

July 21, 2019

DHSpeck

surely ' we are going to think' and 'we will think' is the same but DUO does not think so

November 1, 2018

BlueSol83

Just depends on how granular of a translation you want. I agree that they are essentially the same meaning, but they are different phrases in Spanish, just like in English.

December 11, 2018

fox5live

Did the keyboard version and planes was NOT there.

May 10, 2019

robocorp

I feel as if "Tomorrow we are to think about our plans" has an identical meaning to the translation given :/

July 4, 2019

MartinArre888442

Tomorrow we are going to think on our plans. Not good enough?

August 20, 2019

GrantBrian1

I must say, nothing about this states "about" I guess it's just one of those things you are just supposed to know? Very non specific. Couldn't it also mean "Think of our planes?" Two very very different things here.

September 5, 2019

Anil968224

But in English, we say on our plans!

October 3, 2019

KerriFarns

But "vamos" means "come on" and when I answered "I am going with you" as the translation to "Vengo contigo," that was marked wrong!

September 14, 2018

DanielDiAn5

In real life, people says "Voy contigo" or "Vengo contigo" and even "Me vengo/voy contigo" but it's true that the correct is "Voy" for "I am going..." and "Vengo" for "I'm coming..."

October 7, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.