"Mañanavamosapensarennuestrosplanes."

Translation:Tomorrow we are going to think about our plans.

10 months ago

15 Comments


PatrickCar927909

So now "en" means "about"...?

5 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Prepositions don't have direct translations, you have to learn how each language uses them.

4 months ago

DanielDiAn5
DanielDiAn5

I'm learning many languages and I find PREPOSITIONS the most difficult part of grammar ALWAYS. The use change from language to language and never have a fixed signification even in the same language.

3 months ago

AndrewHague

It's a bit old fashioned, but even in English we could say 'Think on it' rather than 'Think about it'. I find that quite a lot of Spanish constructions echo more archaic English.

1 month ago

Dads.Spanish

Since pensar en means to think about, I used consider in my translation and got marked wrong: "Tomorrow we will consider our plans" !!!

4 months ago

BlueSol83
BlueSol83

While at the end of the day the meanings are very similar, "we will consider" in Spanish would be more directly translated as "consideraremos". This is the future tense. Duo usually wants you to stick with the most directly translated verb phrase.

1 month ago

RobertNutt5

I had no problem with THESE boxes.

5 months ago

JarodHayes

Why use en here instead of sobre for about?

5 months ago

BlueSol83
BlueSol83

"Pensar en" is a common Spanish phrase that means "to think about". Prepositions are a bit strange, and often can't be directly translated between languages. Best to just memorize the phrases.

1 month ago

DieterSpeckner

surely ' we are going to think' and 'we will think' is the same but DUO does not think so

2 months ago

BlueSol83
BlueSol83

Just depends on how granular of a translation you want. I agree that they are essentially the same meaning, but they are different phrases in Spanish, just like in English.

1 month ago

MattRTS
MattRTS

This is just weird in English.

10 months ago

TheEmood
TheEmood

Yeah- you plan to plan? Really? Ok

7 months ago

KerriFarns

But "vamos" means "come on" and when I answered "I am going with you" as the translation to "Vengo contigo," that was marked wrong!

4 months ago

DanielDiAn5
DanielDiAn5

In real life, people says "Voy contigo" or "Vengo contigo" and even "Me vengo/voy contigo" but it's true that the correct is "Voy" for "I am going..." and "Vengo" for "I'm coming..."

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.