"Mañana vamos a pensar en nuestros planes."

Translation:Tomorrow we are going to think about our plans.

7 months ago

11 Comments


PatrickCar927909

So now "en" means "about"...?

3 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Prepositions don't have direct translations, you have to learn how each language uses them.

2 months ago

DanielDiAn5
DanielDiAn5

I'm learning many languages and I find PREPOSITIONS the most difficult part of grammar ALWAYS. The use change from language to language and never have a fixed signification even in the same language.

1 month ago

Dads.Spanish

Since pensar en means to think about, I used consider in my translation and got marked wrong: "Tomorrow we will consider our plans" !!!

2 months ago

MattRTS
MattRTS

This is just weird in English.

7 months ago

TheEmood
TheEmood

Yeah- you plan to plan? Really? Ok

5 months ago

RobertNutt5

I had no problem with THESE boxes.

3 months ago

JarodHayes

Why use en here instead of sobre for about?

3 months ago

KerriFarns

But "vamos" means "come on" and when I answered "I am going with you" as the translation to "Vengo contigo," that was marked wrong!

2 months ago

DanielDiAn5
DanielDiAn5

In real life, people says "Voy contigo" or "Vengo contigo" and even "Me vengo/voy contigo" but it's true that the correct is "Voy" for "I am going..." and "Vengo" for "I'm coming..."

1 month ago

DieterSpeckner

surely ' we are going to think' and 'we will think' is the same but DUO does not think so

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.