1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "vIqraq 'oH nagh beQ'e'."

"vIqraq 'oH nagh beQ'e'."

Translation:A painting is a work of art.

March 19, 2018

9 Comments


Jack6709

shouldn't the -'e' go on "nagh"?


mizinamo

No.

If a noun is followed by an adjective, then type-5 (syntactical) suffixes such as -'e' go on the adjective, not the noun.

The example used in The Klingon Dictionary is veng tInDaq "in the big city" (veng "city", tIn "be big", -Daq locative suffix).


LeeGOgletree

What's wrong with, "A painting is an artificial object."?


jdmcowan

In English the word "artificial" is used to imply that something is fake or false. The etymology of "artificial" does have to do with things being made rather than being natural, but the word vIqraq definitely focus more on the aesthetic value of something made rather than on the falseness of something made. Thus "artificial" does not seem to be a good synonym here.


LeeGOgletree

Maybe I'm confusing, "nagh beQ" with "beQ nagh.". ?


mIQey

Not important in this case, but there isn't a hint on beQ for be flat.


jdmcowan

It is impossible to separate the beQ from the -'e' for hints. Since the beQ in beQ'e' can never be acting verbally and must be acting adjectivally, i don't think that would be a helpful hint on beQ'e'. One could argue that we should create a hint for "flat" as if it was an adjective, but since there are no adjectives in Klingon, I'm hesitant to teach it that way.


mIQey

Why not just mark beQ'e' as "flat"?


jdmcowan

Because then someone might get the impression that it was an adjective. Or perhaps that adding -'e' makes it an adjective. Or maybe that beQ could also be used as a noun meaning beQwI'. In that sentence it doesn't mean "flat" - it's part of a phrase that has a different meaning. If you can find a sentence in the course where beQ'e' means "flat" in its context, then I will add that hint.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.