"They defeat their enemies."

Translation:Ellos derrotan a sus enemigos.

6 months ago

17 Comments


Jared198680

I didn't put ellos but it marked it as wrong, this is a mistake right?

6 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

It just means that it's not entered into the database yet. Did you use the report button? That will bring it to their attention.

6 months ago

iyphd

Same here. (March 29, 2018)

6 months ago

oLS1F
oLS1F

Yeah it's not necessary but it still marked it wrong for me as well.

6 months ago

DerekMeese

Why is the "a" required before the sus?

6 months ago

Wookus

Here the ¨a¨ is a personal ¨a¨ which is a preposition used in Spanish when the direct object of a sentence is a person.

Here's a great article explaining why it is used this way: https://www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/personal-a-in-spanish/

5 months ago

HarryCrumb1

I wrote "ellas derrotan a sus enemigas" which I'm pretty sure should be accepted. Otherwise, something very strange is going on down in Mexico...

6 months ago

sassfb
sassfb

Same here. I was going by a recent suggestion to always use the female form when it could be either, since Duo seems in many cases to prefer it. Backfired this time!

6 months ago

Auliver
Auliver

Here likewise. I also entered "ellas derrotan a sus enemigas" and was marked wrong. Reported it.

6 months ago

Aidan120617

It does not accept "ellas" instead of "ellos." Both could be corrsect couldn't they?

6 months ago

Hacu.
Hacu.

Yes, as well as enemigos/enemigas. The all possible answers just haven't been added to the database. Use the Report option and choose "My answer should be accepted".

6 months ago

Patricia953658

Si. Consider la evidencia: “#MeToo.”

6 months ago

rembob

"Ellos vencen a sus enemigos". Why is this wrong?

6 months ago

GailCoulson

I hate it when they suggest it as a possible answer and then won't accept it. I don't know, maybe vencer doesn't take "a"? Maybe it's just "vencen sus amigos". I did a cursory google search, but couldn't find out.

6 months ago

sorin589374
sorin589374

Adversarios was marked as wrong :( Is it?

6 months ago

jensalajara
jensalajara

An adversary is not the same as an enemy.

6 months ago

LRichardson213

I typed "ellos los derrotan a sus enemigos" -- DL marked this incorrect. Confusing.

Here it is "verb + a" with no object pronoun. But another question, "I reject him", requires that you use the pronoun "lo" and do not use the personal "a", so what differentiates these two scenarios? Subject, verb, direct (personal) object. Help me out?

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.