1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The girl wants a glass of or…

"The girl wants a glass of orange juice."

Translation:Das Mädchen will ein Glas Orangensaft.

March 21, 2013

9 Comments


Weltschmerz1337

What is the difference between "Das Mädchen will ein Glas Orangensaft." and "Das Mädchen möchte ein Glas Orangensaft."? Is the latter simply a more polite sentence? Or perhaps more formal?


El2theK
  • Das Mädchen will... - The girl wants...
  • Das Mädchen möchte... - The girl would like...

carolina_passos

Is it possible to say "Das Mädchen will ein Glas aus Orangensaft" in this case?


myra

That would mean "glass made out of orange juice". Different meaning.


carolina_passos

Oh, I see. Thanks :)


JVwf

Why not Orangensafts? That is genitiv, isn't it?


SydneyBlakem

Shouldnt it be "möcht"?


KunzVogelgesang

What about Das Mädchen wünscht...? (Duo didn't like it)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.