"The girl wants a glass of orange juice."

Translation:Das Mädchen will ein Glas Orangensaft.

March 21, 2013

8 Comments


Weltschmerz1337

What is the difference between "Das Mädchen will ein Glas Orangensaft." and "Das Mädchen möchte ein Glas Orangensaft."? Is the latter simply a more polite sentence? Or perhaps more formal?

February 24, 2016

El2theK
  • Das Mädchen will... - The girl wants...
  • Das Mädchen möchte... - The girl would like...
February 26, 2016

Weltschmerz1337

Ich danke dir!

February 26, 2016

carolina_passos

Is it possible to say "Das Mädchen will ein Glas aus Orangensaft" in this case?

March 21, 2013

myra

That would mean "glass made out of orange juice". Different meaning.

March 21, 2013

carolina_passos

Oh, I see. Thanks :)

March 21, 2013

JVwf

Why not Orangensafts? That is genitiv, isn't it?

July 5, 2014

SydneyBlak4

Shouldnt it be "möcht"?

April 20, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.