"They arrived at a solution."

Translation:Ellas llegaron a una soluciĆ³n.

March 19, 2018

12 Comments


SoyCortez

Umm, shouldn't "Ellos" be accepted as well as "Ellas"? Especially since there is no clue first that all of "They" are not necessarily female.

March 19, 2018

IanAltano

Exactly. How are we to know?

March 22, 2018

Andy333940

Yes, bit unfair to rule 'ellos' as wrong

March 23, 2018

roselaw

Also, it should accept just llegaron, without ellos OR ellas. I just reported that.

March 30, 2018

Tomas118294

FFS Duolingo, "they" does not specify male or female!

March 26, 2018

baileyrenshaw

I agree and have reported it

March 24, 2018

Matthew-D

Well, as of today, they still haven't fixed it. I had the same 'ellos' vs. 'ellas' problem. Hope it gets fixed soon. So frustrating!

March 30, 2018

jeanneann41

I agree...it could have been a mixed group. I think duolingo is wrong on this..either should have been accepted.

March 30, 2018

Ymeagain

OK the general rule is : llegar a + infin / (place) but why is this not reflexive? This seems to me to be a figurative use of llegar provided by themselves rather than arriving at some place in a vehicle.

November 23, 2018

roselaw

Where did you get the idea that the reflexive would be used in that scenario?

November 23, 2018

Ymeagain

I was thinking that some group activity among themselves must have occurred for the solution to be agreed. Them arriving at a solution also reminded me of them meeting at some location or some point of time, which can be reflexive in Spanish, I think. Is there any way of predicting if a verb is reflexive? I have just noticed that if you approach a house Spanish uses acercarse, but if it is a problem, you need abordar

November 23, 2018

roselaw

Wow, I doubt that you're right here, but I really like how you're trying to think this through!

November 23, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.