"They arrived at a solution."

Translation:Ellas llegaron a una soluciĆ³n.

8 months ago

12 Comments


SoyCortez

Umm, shouldn't "Ellos" be accepted as well as "Ellas"? Especially since there is no clue first that all of "They" are not necessarily female.

8 months ago

IanAltano

Exactly. How are we to know?

8 months ago

Andy333940

Yes, bit unfair to rule 'ellos' as wrong

8 months ago

roselaw
roselaw

Also, it should accept just llegaron, without ellos OR ellas. I just reported that.

8 months ago

Tomas118294

FFS Duolingo, "they" does not specify male or female!

8 months ago

baileyrenshaw

I agree and have reported it

8 months ago

Matthew-D

Well, as of today, they still haven't fixed it. I had the same 'ellos' vs. 'ellas' problem. Hope it gets fixed soon. So frustrating!

8 months ago

jeanneann41

I agree...it could have been a mixed group. I think duolingo is wrong on this..either should have been accepted.

8 months ago

Ymeagain
Ymeagain

OK the general rule is : llegar a + infin / (place) but why is this not reflexive? This seems to me to be a figurative use of llegar provided by themselves rather than arriving at some place in a vehicle.

2 weeks ago

roselaw
roselaw

Where did you get the idea that the reflexive would be used in that scenario?

2 weeks ago

Ymeagain
Ymeagain

I was thinking that some group activity among themselves must have occurred for the solution to be agreed. Them arriving at a solution also reminded me of them meeting at some location or some point of time, which can be reflexive in Spanish, I think. Is there any way of predicting if a verb is reflexive? I have just noticed that if you approach a house Spanish uses acercarse, but if it is a problem, you need abordar

2 weeks ago

roselaw
roselaw

Wow, I doubt that you're right here, but I really like how you're trying to think this through!

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.