Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You look by means of glasses."

Translation:U kijkt door middel van een bril.

6 months ago

4 Comments


JohnPavlec

Why is the een necessary before bril?

6 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because bril is singular, in contrast with glasses in English.

6 months ago

H_Butler
H_Butler

Should "Jullie kijken door middel van brillen" work? Plural 'brillen' seems like it should be used when with "jullie"

2 months ago

RuggeroRus

Bril of Brillen? Is the phrase "ik draagt brillen" wrong? I thought both were possible...

2 weeks ago