1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Disculpa, Ana, ¿me ayudas?"

"Disculpa, Ana, ¿me ayudas?"

Translation:Excuse me, Ana, can you help me?

March 19, 2018

63 Comments


gerobbins

I spelled "Anna" with two N's and it flunked me...


Kelly159549

Me too. Grrr. I wanted to report it, but it didn't have an appropriate choice (like "my answer should have been correct". Grrr.


TimOleneack

Same. Can't report it either


laird0447

Yeah, me too. Really annoying.


GeoffreyBo865581

Me too - annoying because there's nothing wrong with Anna. Another example of names in Duolingo causing problems


hans295500

Your dutch i think


BenHauman

Imperative forms of 'disculpar' for 'tú' and 'usted'.


AVAX3M

Imperative form of 'disculpar':

  • tú: disculpa
  • usted: disculpe

WanderingAbout

why is it Disculpe when you speak to men but Disculpa for women?


sprkr

It shouldn't be. It's disculpe for people you address as usted and disculpa for people you address as tú. The hint here is that Ana is referred to by her given name and asked for help with the tú-form "ayudas".

To use disculpe, it would be something like:

Disculpe, señora de Armas, ¿me ayuda?


ScubaDi

Cinco lingotes para ti! Gracias Hope this is right!!!!


LeiaCulina

Thank you. This realy helps


Abo.Maryam

muchismas gracias senorita


DeeLek1

Muchas gracias have a lingot!


Lets_learn_team.

why is this in the indicative mode and not subjunctive? Thanks! Answers appreciated.


LoriNelson7

Is "can" implied because of how the sentence is constructed?


nEjh0qr4

I think you might also mean " . . . will you . . . ?" and ". . . would you . . . ?". Reported that "Excuse me, Ana, will you help me?" also should be accepted, 16 Feb 2019.


AVAX3M

Yes, it can also mean another way. It's just that in Spanish, requests can be asked this way.


Neil415839

Yes, but it irritates me because strictly speaking it is not grammatically correct English to use "can" there. I know it's common usage, but it's still wrong. Will or Would are better, so it's annoying that Duo are insisting on Can.


AVAX3M

What do you mean by "not grammatically correct English"? It's perfectly grammatical English.


Rafael721666

are you kidding me? Duo marked me wrong because I misspelled Ana's name? Really?


AmyHigh1

I think Anna is english for Ana. I am I wrong?


EdNed2

Personal names are not translated in Duolingo.


synthsin75

Misspelling people's names should be a typo, not a fail.


Jerry647352

Once more the audio clipped the end of the sentence and distinctly said "ayuda" not "ayudas", so I considered that this was an imperative statement and went with the audio. Wrong.


AVAX3M

Try listening one more time before answering because it tends to play before the audio is completely downloaded.


geggaroo

Thank you for the explanation


AVAX3M

You are welcome.


Doctor-John

Also, try listening to both normal speed and slow. Sometimes one will have the "s" sound and the other won't. That usually tells you that there's supposed to be an "s" sound, but it got clipped in one of them. Rarely will an incorrect sound get added to one and not the other.

NOTE: "Disculpa," which is imperative, is not likely to be followed by another imperative. Just as in English you wouldn't say "Excuse me, help me." Now the speaker is asking Ana to help him or her, but not using the imperative. This calls for present tense, 3rd person singular, informal: "ayudas," even if you don't hear an "s." As another example, if you hear "los año," and you're sure about the "los," then it has to be "los años," even if the "s" is dropped. Sorry, if I over-explain.


Roman279626

ok, but where does '' imperative '' even come into play here....formal or informal ??….


Doctor-John

Literally, "Excuse me" is telling or asking someone to do something, namely to excuse the speaker. That's imperative. The same is true for "Disculpa."


Duolingoantonio

Excuse me, can you help me Ana .... why is this wrong ?


Lloydus

Marked wrong for spelling Ana with two “n”s - ridiculous. And there’s no option to report it.


barbara441816

I got this wrong because I spelt Ana as Anna - is that such a big error?


EdNed2

Above all, you must spell names right.


AVAX3M

Above all, you must note that they might be referring to the listening exercises, where it's impossible to determine the spelling from just, well, listening.


EdNed2

They did not say it was a listening exercise. Anyway, there is no double N in Spanish.


Rich285416

Sorry, a name is given and is what it is regardless of language spoken.


AVAX3M

Well, even then it could be a listening exercise, so let's be open to that unless they say otherwise. And, it could be that "Ana"/"Anna" is a non-Spanish person and there's no rule saying someone Spanish can't be named with two successive N's so let's be open to that as well.


Mayita95816

I wrote: Excuse me ana do you help me. It was wrong. Why?


EdNed2

The original statement is a request. The speaker is asking if Ana will help him/her. We often say "Can you" or "Will you" to make such a request. "Do you" is not suitable for that. It sounds awkward. It is asking if Ana is now helping the person, but the wording is unconventional.


geggaroo

where is the puedo/ puedas in the spanish


AVAX3M

There are situations where "poder" is implied in Spanish, especially when using "tú" or "usted". This is one of them. In other words, "me ayudas" can be taken to mean "me puedes ayudar"/"puedes ayudarme".


geggaroo

Thanks for the explanation


dteZm5

There's no Puedes here...?


AVAX3M

There are situations where "poder" is implied in Spanish, especially when using "tú" or "usted". This is one of them. In other words, "me ayudas" can be taken to mean "me puedes ayudar"/"puedes ayudarme".


Marilyn437608

How am i to know this is an Imperative, please?


brianwould

Anna ? With one n??


jenna538890

You spell ana as anna in the us and should be counted as correct


Jane82448

'disculpa' or 'excusa' - what's the difference?


Keith285650

Me too but reported it por supuesto!!!


DanielFene1

I just read that "disculpe" is informal, hence calling her Ana implies she is my friend, while "disculpa" is formal.. am I wrong?


Tedel16

Yes, it's the other way around according to various sources I've read.


Johngt44

Yes. Somehow you have it wrong. Disculpar is infinitive so disculpe is imperative for usted (ie formal) but disculpa for tú (informal) as here, for reasons explained.


Klompie1963

Anna is wrong, come on duo


TurtleTrend

Excuse me Ana ¿may I help you? not accepted


AVAX3M

"May I help you" ???

It should be "May/Can you help me".


nEjh0qr4

TurtleTrend, wouldn't that be Disculpa, Ana, ¿te ayudo?


David8970

Well may I help you was not accepted. This is totally unacceptable, even for free (:-). Seriously languages do not a "degree of exactitude" in them and therefore that is a problem for an online program. It's how people program the 1's and 0's.


AVAX3M

You got it backwards. "May I help you?" is wrong because "¿Me ayudas?" literally means "Do you help me?", and is used to mean "Can/May you help me?".


nEjh0qr4

David, "may I help you" was not accepted because that would be Disculpa, Ana, ¿te ayudo?.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.