"Disculpa, Ana, ¿me ayudas?"

Translation:Excuse me, Ana, can you help me?

March 19, 2018

26 Comments


BenHauman

Imperative forms of 'disculpar' for 'tú' and 'usted'.

August 4, 2018

WanderingAbout

why is it Disculpe when you speak to men but Disculpa for women?

March 19, 2018

sprkr

It shouldn't be. It's disculpe for people you address as usted and disculpa for people you address as tú. The hint here is that Ana is referred to by her given name and asked for help with the tú-form "ayudas".

To use disculpe, it would be something like:

Disculpe, señora de Armas, ¿me ayuda?

March 19, 2018

Austin.Vheissu

Muchas gracias!

April 14, 2018

ScubaDi

Cinco lingotes para ti! Gracias Hope this is right!!!!

October 3, 2018

Abo.Maryam

muchismas gracias senorita

September 29, 2018

LeiaCulina

Thank you. This realy helps

April 23, 2019

Lets_learn_team.

why is this in the indicative mode and not subjunctive? Thanks! Answers appreciated.

January 23, 2019

gerobbins

I spelled "Anna" with two N's and it flunked me...

May 2, 2019

Rafael721666

are you kidding me? Duo marked me wrong because I misspelled Ana's name? Really?

May 5, 2019

LoriNelson7

Is "can" implied because of how the sentence is constructed?

November 12, 2018

AVAX3M

Yes, it can also mean another way. It's just that in Spanish, requests can be asked this way.

January 6, 2019

nEjh0qr4

I think you might also imply " . . . will you . . . ?" and ". . . would you . . . ?". Reported that "Excuse me, Ana, will you help me?" also should be accepted, 16 Feb 2019.

February 16, 2019

Neil415839

Yes, but it irritates me because strictly speaking it is not grammatically correct English to use "can" there. I know it's common usage, but it's still wrong. Will or Would are better, so it's annoying that Duo are insisting on Can.

March 23, 2019

AVAX3M

What do you mean by "not grammatically correct English"? It's perfectly grammatical English.

March 23, 2019

synthsin75

Misspelling people's names should be a typo, not a fail.

June 30, 2019

DanielFene1

I just read that "disculpe" is informal, hence calling her Ana implies she is my friend, while "disculpa" is formal.. am I wrong?

August 21, 2018

Tedel16

Yes, it's the other way around according to various sources I've read.

August 27, 2018

Johngt44

Yes. Somehow you have it wrong. Disculpar is infinitive so disculpe is imperative for usted (ie formal) but disculpa for tú (informal) as here, for reasons explained.

August 31, 2018

Roman279626

ok, but where does '' imperative '' even come into play here....formal or informal ??….

December 5, 2018

Duolingoantonio

Excuse me, can you help me Ana .... why is this wrong ?

June 9, 2019

David8970

Well may I help you was not accepted. This is totally unacceptable, even for free (:-). Seriously languages do not a "degree of exactitude" in them and therefore that is a problem for an online program. It's how people program the 1's and 0's.

August 7, 2019

AVAX3M

You got it backwards. "May I help you?" is wrong because "¿Me ayudas?" literally means "Do you help me?", and is used to mean "Can/May you help me?".

August 8, 2019

TurtleTrend

Excuse me Ana ¿may I help you? not accepted

June 28, 2019

AVAX3M

"May I help you" ???

It should be "May/Can you help me".

June 28, 2019

nEjh0qr4

TurtleTrend, wouldn't that be Disculpa, Ana, ¿te ayudo?

August 8, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.