1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Do you want to be my boyfrie…

"Do you want to be my boyfriend?"

Translation:Willst du mein Freund sein?

March 19, 2018

11 Comments


JarlTyr

Duo is becoming more forward with its advances!


nick40vmi

I'm guessing, since the verb "sein" is being used, mein is in the nominative? Please confirm.


ololo-518

I don't think so. I think that "du" is a subject in this sentence and it's in nominative. But I'm not sure.


Jim812843

Warum nicht "Möchtest du mein Freund sein?'


AmrZaitoun

Why "mein" not "meinen"?!


NeoTubNinja

It's because the main verb in the sentence is sein. Wollen is an auxiliary verb supporting it.

Here is a link just talking about the German language.

http://www.germanlanguageguide.com/german/grammar/auxiliary-verb.asp

Interestingly enough, the Wikipedia page on auxiliary verbs, if you want more info, also has some German in its explanation.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Auxiliary_verb


mwilki01

can someone explain the word order? i'm sorry, but i'm really struggling


NeoTubNinja

Since it's a question, the main verb (willst) takes the first position instead of the second. The first position which would have had du in it is now in the second position (they just changed places). Because the sentence uses another verb (sein which is "to be"), it gets kicked to the end. The rest, not that there is much, would just follow the standard linguistic typology for German. I think a lot of people remember the acronym STOMP for subject, time, object, manner and place.

If this had been the statement "You want to be my boyfriend." instead of a question, it would have been "Du willst mein Freund sein." As you'll notice, the extra verb still gets kicked to the end and the 2nd position is taken up by the first verb as it normally would.


buttercup192719

Freund is friend also, isn't it ?


NeoTubNinja

Yes. I believe Duo used the term "boyfriend" to prevent the use of Freundin. If they had just said "friend", both Freund and Freundin would have been acceptable.


AliT.Firef

I know it's context, but is there a way to distinguish this from a more general 'friend request'?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.