1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mamá siempre nos compra plát…

"Mamá siempre nos compra plátanos."

Translation:Mom always buys us bananas.

March 19, 2018

53 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JoeMansley

In english a banana and a plantain are different things. Does this distinction not exist in Spanish, since platano seems to mean both?


liraneitan

I've been to south america, they distinguish between plátanos and bananas


marcusfy

So here "banana" should not be a valid translation.


RyagonIV

"Banana" is a valid translation for two reasons. One, plantains are bananas. And two, some countries use the term plátano to refer to dessert bananas.


RyagonIV

The distinction is made in Spanish, but different countries handle it differently. Plátano can refer to either "banana" or "plantain", depending on the region.


FramingNoise

My Guatemalan husband tells me that in Mexico they call bananas Plátanos but that in the rest of Latin America plátanos are plantains and bananos are bananas.


Bruce768614

Which of several words one uses depends on the region.
"Plátano, banana, banano, etc.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/banana


AniOhevYayin

It's a good point. Just as there is a difference in many countries with these fruits, sometimes in some places, as others have indicated, the two lexemes are synonyms. Similarly, tomate and jitomate are distinguished in places such as in the central-southern parts of Mexico the former is green (what we call tomatillos) while the latter is the red variety we call tomatoes. Here's a link to that topic: http://www.raecrothers.ca/blog/mexican-spanish-peculiarities-tomate-and-jitomate/


billyyo

In my area (middle Florida) both Spanish and English speakers call platanos "platanos" and bananas "bananas" and yes they are different.


redphillips

"Plantains" are cooking bananas, generally a bit greener and starchier than regular eating bananas. As Duo has now taught us three words for banana (banana, banano, plátano), I figure a little clarification is in order.


billyyo

No, plantains and bananas are different. Here in Kissimmee, Florida you can buy either or both. Both can be eaten green or ripe.


RyagonIV

And... what's the difference between them, then?


LaVibora

They're different but similar fruits. A little like naval oranges and mandarin oranges. They're thus used a little differently in cuisine. If you've ever tried 'plantain chips' and 'banana chips,' you can tell a pretty good difference in texture, etc.


RyagonIV

Which word you use to describe what type of banana depends a great deal on the region you're in.


oruga_fantasma

I think all plantains are bananas, but not all bananas are plantains.


Carmen201245

If you've ever been in a southwestern or Mexican grocery store, it seems obvious that all platanos could be called "bananas," but all bananas are not "platanos." They are a specific type of "bananas." Why can't we just call them what they are?


RyagonIV

Carmen, different Spanish-speaking countries use different terms for their bananas. Some places call them all plátanos, no matter whether they're cooking bananas or dessert bananas.


WanderingAbout

we do not always call our mothers Mom. Need some latitude here. Mama, or Ma, and Mommy are all in use.


Felicity359602

I use Mum, which was accepted :)


billyyo

Guineo anyone? Another word for banana commonly used in my family and friends.


ShirleyHar475147

Duo should accept plantains as an option for the word plátanos.


Rachel687424

I must have learned Mexican Spanish (of course I did, I lived in Southern California), as I've never heard the word "plátano" before. I learned "una banana".


Niightroses

I prefer peaches, XD Anyone agree?


DenisLever

The correct answer should be''Mom always buys bananas for us.


nEjh0qr4

Duo accepts that, as well. 09 Dec 2018.


Carolynjoy1228

My husband from Mexico says thay his family only uses plátanos. They looked at me like i was crazy when i said bananas. So it could be regional.


PinkyGreen

Probably. My husband from Honduras uses bananas for the bananas that we call bananas both ripe yellow ones and the green unripe ones that he likes boiled or sliced and fried (tejadas). He uses the word plátanos for the large sweet ones that you fry.


MrsDee3

Has anyone advice on why LAS not used?


RyagonIV

Where do you want to use las? With plátanos? Plátano is a masculine noun, so it would have to be "los plátanos".

The article is not used here because we're neither talking about specific bananas, nor are we making a generalisation. It's just an undefined portion of bananas.


MrsDee3

Yes I was thinking of Last Bananas when I posted. But thanks, lingot for you.


Kevin486854

Why is "compra" mean groceries at times and other times it mean buy


Felicity359602

English has words that work as either a noun or an action as well. E.g. you can run (an action), or you can go for a run (a noun). You can go shopping (a verb), or you can help carry the shopping (aka the groceries - a noun - I think this is more commonly used in British than American English). You can usually tell if it's a noun or a verb by how it's used in the sentence. In this case, with the nos in front, it must be the verb, "he/she/it buys us [something]".

Hope that helps!


Jocelyn66980

Why are we using "nos" and why is it in front of "compra"?


Bruce768614

"Nos" is the indirect object pronoun "For us".
It is the reciever of the direct object "Platanos".
It answers the question Who is Mom buying the bannas For.


RodneyMacDonald

As far as I can tell, if you are buying it for a direct "thing" you could use "para"

Mom always buys bananas for joe = Mamá siempre compra plátanos para Joe

If you are using for "buying for him", "for you", "them", "us" , etc you use the "indirect object pronoun" . "me , te , le ",etc

So

Mom always buys bananas for HIM = Mamá siempre LE compra plátanos

Mom always buys bananas for US = Mamá siempre NOS compra plátanos

,etc.

Copy this next text into Google translate to get the idea .... it's what I did to help to learn this....although I still get a bit confused :-) [don't let the platanos/bananas sideshow distract you - even Google just makes a random choice]

==================================================

Mom always buys bananas. Mom always buys bananas for joe Mom always buys bananas for christmas Mom always buys bananas for the office Mom always buys bananas for the pet Mom always buys bananas for me Mom always buys bananas for you Mom always buys bananas for him Mom always buys bananas for them Mom always buys bananas for us Mom always buys us bananas.


SunWukong85

In Puerto Rico a platano is a plantain.


Sophia475244

You said plantain, it not a banana


oldestguru

The plantain is a banana, but different


Lets_learn_team.

Y papá siempre nos compra sandías.


Pablo462456

bananas is not in the sentence


pwinter9692

why is it not "nos compran" since bananas is plural


Jackson1355

Because the subject of the sentence "mamá" is singular and it is she who is doing the buying.


Felicity359602

The conjugation of a verb depends the subject, the person(s) or thing(s) performing the action.
"[Ellos/ellas] compran" is "they buy" (or "[ustedes] compran", "you (plural) buy") regardless of how many things they are buying. Since mamá is just one person you need the singular "el/ella" conjugation, "compra", no matter how many things she buys.


LetLeslie

Bananas and platanos are not the same


RyagonIV

Leslie, bananas and plátanos are both terms that are used to refer to the dessert banana (the sweet one). Those terms are just used in different countries. If you want more clarification, have a look at this handy table on the Spanish Wikipedia.


AniOhevYayin

LetLeslie, you might find my comment above helpful with the link to an analogous situation re tomatoes.


Brian18413

while this is a SPANISH learning tool, when translating to English, Duolingo should recognize acceptable english variations, such as "buys for us" and "buys us" -- the latter is more common, but feels WRONG. She is NOT purchasing "US", she is buying FOR us the item then specified.


Felicity359602

"Mom always buys bananas for us" should be okay (and an earlier comment from nEjh0qr4 indicates that it's accepted), but "mom always buys for us bananas" does not sound natural... Maybe you had the wrong word order?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.