"Mamásiemprenoscompraplátanos."

Translation:Mom always buys us bananas.

9 months ago

32 Comments


JoeMansley

In english a banana and a plantain are different things. Does this distinction not exist in Spanish, since platano seems to mean both?

7 months ago

liraneitan

I've been to south america, they distinguish between plátanos and bananas

6 months ago

Bruce768614

Which of several words one uses depends on the region.
"Plátano, banana, banano, etc.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/banana

3 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The distinction is made in Spanish, but different countries handle it differently. Plátano can refer to either "banana" or "plantain", depending on the region.

2 weeks ago

Sophia475244

You said plantain, it not a banana

6 months ago

oldestguru
oldestguru

The plantain is a banana, but different

6 months ago

oruga_fantasma
oruga_fantasma

I think all plantains are bananas, but not all bananas are plantains.

5 months ago

billyyo
billyyo

In my area (middle Florida) both Spanish and English speakers call platanos "platanos" and bananas "bananas" and yes they are different.

4 months ago

DenisLever

The correct answer should be''Mom always buys bananas for us.

6 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Duo accepts that, as well. 09 Dec 2018.

1 month ago

NetwideOfficial

I prefer peaches, XD Anyone agree?

6 months ago

Sparkle1027

....really?! ... haha

4 months ago

Rachel687424

I must have learned Mexican Spanish (of course I did, I lived in Southern California), as I've never heard the word "plátano" before. I learned "una banana".

6 months ago

redphillips

"Plantains" are cooking bananas, generally a bit greener and starchier than regular eating bananas. As Duo has now taught us three words for banana (banana, banano, plátano), I figure a little clarification is in order.

2 months ago

billyyo
billyyo

No, plantains and bananas are different. Here in Kissimmee, Florida you can buy either or both. Both can be eaten green or ripe.

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

And... what's the difference between them, then?

2 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Which word you use to describe what type of banana depends a great deal on the region you're in.

2 weeks ago

WanderingAbout
WanderingAbout

we do not always call our mothers Mom. Need some latitude here. Mama, or Ma, and Mommy are all in use.

9 months ago

NetwideOfficial

Or mother

6 months ago

MattRTS
MattRTS

Same

9 months ago

joelrathfon

lo mismo

9 months ago

Unapersona37

Y papá siempre nos compra sandías.

6 months ago

Carolynjoy1228

My husband from Mexico says thay his family only uses plátanos. They looked at me like i was crazy when i said bananas. So it could be regional.

4 months ago

PinkyGreen

Probably. My husband from Honduras uses bananas for the bananas that we call bananas both ripe yellow ones and the green unripe ones that he likes boiled or sliced and fried (tejadas). He uses the word plátanos for the large sweet ones that you fry.

4 months ago

Emory908238

Ewwww bananas

3 months ago

Bruce55312
Bruce55312

I have never heard anyone in the Caribbean (in Spanish, English, or French) confuse a plantain with a banana. Two very different fruits occupying two very different roles in local cuisines.

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Plátano is also a term for the dessert banana in various countries.

2 weeks ago

billyyo
billyyo

Guineo anyone? Another word for banana commonly used in my family and friends.

3 weeks ago

Jeff481276

Should be plantains, not bananas.

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Not everywhere.

2 weeks ago

StiDay03
StiDay03

Same same,..... but different,..... but still same

3 months ago

billyyo
billyyo

"So you see a bunch of what looks like bananas, but they’re bigger, bright green, and thick-skinned. If you’ve ever raised an eyebrow at this shady looking banana imposter in your market or grocery, your suspicions are correct. These aren’t bananas, they’re plantains.

Plantains are members of the banana family, but they are starchier and lower in sugar, which means that when they are ripe, they will still be green in color. If you get them when they are overripe, they may have started to turn yellow or black. While a banana makes a great, raw on-the-go-snack, plantains aren’t usually eaten raw because of the high starch content.

Native to India and the Caribbean, plantains serve an important role in many traditional diets.When used in cooking they are treated more like vegetables than fruit. You’re most likely to encounter them at your favorite Latin, African, or Caribean restaurant baked, roasted or fried up in the form of a delicious savory side."

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.