1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mamá siempre nos compra plát…

"Mamá siempre nos compra plátanos."

Translation:Mom always buys us bananas.

March 19, 2018

75 Comments


JoeMansley

In english a banana and a plantain are different things. Does this distinction not exist in Spanish, since platano seems to mean both?


liraneitan

I've been to south america, they distinguish between plátanos and bananas


marcusfy

So here "banana" should not be a valid translation.


RyagonIV

"Banana" is a valid translation for two reasons. One, plantains are bananas. And two, some countries use the term plátano to refer to dessert bananas.


millie12015

No, it means banana, generally speaking


Bruce55312

In Puerto Rico a ripe banana is a "guineo," an unripe banana is a "guineo verde" and a plantain is a "platano" and the three are very different things.


RyagonIV

The distinction is made in Spanish, but different countries handle it differently. Plátano can refer to either "banana" or "plantain", depending on the region.


Bruce768614

Which of several words one uses depends on the region.
"Plátano, banana, banano, etc.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/banana


kaasknak

In Colombia the distinction is also made.


FramingNoise

My Guatemalan husband tells me that in Mexico they call bananas Plátanos but that in the rest of Latin America plátanos are plantains and bananos are bananas.


AniOhevYayin

It's a good point. Just as there is a difference in many countries with these fruits, sometimes in some places, as others have indicated, the two lexemes are synonyms. Similarly, tomate and jitomate are distinguished in places such as in the central-southern parts of Mexico the former is green (what we call tomatillos) while the latter is the red variety we call tomatoes. Here's a link to that topic: http://www.raecrothers.ca/blog/mexican-spanish-peculiarities-tomate-and-jitomate/


billyyo

In my area (middle Florida) both Spanish and English speakers call platanos "platanos" and bananas "bananas" and yes they are different.


oruga_fantasma

I think all plantains are bananas, but not all bananas are plantains.


Carmen201245

If you've ever been in a southwestern or Mexican grocery store, it seems obvious that all platanos could be called "bananas," but all bananas are not "platanos." They are a specific type of "bananas." Why can't we just call them what they are?


RyagonIV

Carmen, different Spanish-speaking countries use different terms for their bananas. Some places call them all plátanos, no matter whether they're cooking bananas or dessert bananas.


redphillips

"Plantains" are cooking bananas, generally a bit greener and starchier than regular eating bananas. As Duo has now taught us three words for banana (banana, banano, plátano), I figure a little clarification is in order.


billyyo

No, plantains and bananas are different. Here in Kissimmee, Florida you can buy either or both. Both can be eaten green or ripe.


RyagonIV

And... what's the difference between them, then?


LaVibora

They're different but similar fruits. A little like naval oranges and mandarin oranges. They're thus used a little differently in cuisine. If you've ever tried 'plantain chips' and 'banana chips,' you can tell a pretty good difference in texture, etc.


RyagonIV

Which word you use to describe what type of banana depends a great deal on the region you're in.


WanderingAbout

we do not always call our mothers Mom. Need some latitude here. Mama, or Ma, and Mommy are all in use.


Felicity359602

I use Mum, which was accepted :)


TwicefanOncearmy

I prefer peaches, XD Anyone agree?


Sparkle1027

....really?! ... haha


Rachel687424

I must have learned Mexican Spanish (of course I did, I lived in Southern California), as I've never heard the word "plátano" before. I learned "una banana".


billyyo

Guineo anyone? Another word for banana commonly used in my family and friends.


ShirleyHar475147

Duo should accept plantains as an option for the word plátanos.


Sophia475244

You said plantain, it not a banana


oldestguru

The plantain is a banana, but different


DenisLever

The correct answer should be''Mom always buys bananas for us.


nEjh0qr4

Duo accepts that, as well. 09 Dec 2018.


Lets_learn_team.

Y papá siempre nos compra sandías.


MrsDee3

Has anyone advice on why LAS not used?


RyagonIV

Where do you want to use las? With plátanos? Plátano is a masculine noun, so it would have to be "los plátanos".

The article is not used here because we're neither talking about specific bananas, nor are we making a generalisation. It's just an undefined portion of bananas.


MrsDee3

Yes I was thinking of Last Bananas when I posted. But thanks, lingot for you.


AnpadhVidv

Duolingo marks you wrong if you write platanos for bananas. But Duolingo also marks you wrong if you say plantains when Duolingo asks you to translate platanos. You are supposed to say bananas then. So you cannot win.


Kevin486854

Why is "compra" mean groceries at times and other times it mean buy


Felicity359602

English has words that work as either a noun or an action as well. E.g. you can run (an action), or you can go for a run (a noun). You can go shopping (a verb), or you can help carry the shopping (aka the groceries - a noun - I think this is more commonly used in British than American English). You can usually tell if it's a noun or a verb by how it's used in the sentence. In this case, with the nos in front, it must be the verb, "he/she/it buys us [something]".

Hope that helps!


Carolynjoy1228

My husband from Mexico says thay his family only uses plátanos. They looked at me like i was crazy when i said bananas. So it could be regional.


PinkyGreen

Probably. My husband from Honduras uses bananas for the bananas that we call bananas both ripe yellow ones and the green unripe ones that he likes boiled or sliced and fried (tejadas). He uses the word plátanos for the large sweet ones that you fry.


Jeff481276

Should be plantains, not bananas.


RyagonIV

Not everywhere.


Emma739026

Yeah, i definitely think that a distinction has to be made, because plantains are most definitely not bananas. There is a difference.


RyagonIV

Plantains are a type of banana (all types are of the genus musa). They're commonly called "cooking bananas", while the sweet type can be called "dessert banana" for disambiguation.

There are regional differences for how various types of bananas are called in each Spanish-speaking country.


Pablo462456

bananas is not in the sentence


glynisjp

I typed mum instead of mom and it was marked as incorrect


Gerrit765672

So, the platano is a bake-banana and a banana is a banana you peel and eat without cooking, in Spanish? And the banano is one of the many other kinds of banana?


RyagonIV

It's not that simple. It mainly depends on where you're from. In Spain you call them all plátano. In most LatAm places, plátano is usually reserved for cooking bananas while dessert bananas are called banana or banano. But there are more terms going around. This table gives a good overview.


Ksana.ua

Are there native speakers from Spain? What do you call bananas? I completely confused. :)


RyagonIV

Ksana, in Spain bananas are generally called plátanos, but it might also depend on the area you're in. Spain is very diverse.


VickiFord3

Although I got this answer right by translating platanos (no accents on my keyboard) as plantains, there was an alternative answer of bananas. I started to write more, and then thought to read the other comments first. The different perspectives are particularly helpful because I am traveling to Guatemala in April. One less word to be confused about thanks to this discussion list.


RyagonIV

Priscila, I'm not exactly sure what you're asking. What other form do you expect?

  1. It's "buys" and not "buy" because the mom is a 3rd person. 3rd-person present-tense verbs generally get an '-s' suffix in English.

  2. It's "buys" and not "bought" because this is a present-tense sentence. Compra is a present-tense conjugation; the past-tense form would be compró or compraba.

  3. It's "buys" and not "is buying" because we're talking about a habitual event - she always does this, not just once. English usually uses the Simple Present to talk about habitual events.


Jackson1355

The female consistently mumbles or does not clearly pronounce the last word or syllable of a sentence.


PaulWinter780247

why is it not "nos compran" since bananas is plural


Jackson1355

Because the subject of the sentence "mamá" is singular and it is she who is doing the buying.


Felicity359602

The conjugation of a verb depends the subject, the person(s) or thing(s) performing the action.
"[Ellos/ellas] compran" is "they buy" (or "[ustedes] compran", "you (plural) buy") regardless of how many things they are buying. Since mamá is just one person you need the singular "el/ella" conjugation, "compra", no matter how many things she buys.


Jocelyn66980

Why are we using "nos" and why is it in front of "compra"?


Bruce768614

"Nos" is the indirect object pronoun "For us".
It is the reciever of the direct object "Platanos".
It answers the question Who is Mom buying the bannas For.


StiDay03

Same same,..... but different,..... but still same


billyyo

"So you see a bunch of what looks like bananas, but they’re bigger, bright green, and thick-skinned. If you’ve ever raised an eyebrow at this shady looking banana imposter in your market or grocery, your suspicions are correct. These aren’t bananas, they’re plantains.

Plantains are members of the banana family, but they are starchier and lower in sugar, which means that when they are ripe, they will still be green in color. If you get them when they are overripe, they may have started to turn yellow or black. While a banana makes a great, raw on-the-go-snack, plantains aren’t usually eaten raw because of the high starch content.

Native to India and the Caribbean, plantains serve an important role in many traditional diets.When used in cooking they are treated more like vegetables than fruit. You’re most likely to encounter them at your favorite Latin, African, or Caribean restaurant baked, roasted or fried up in the form of a delicious savory side."


TiraH4

I said "mom always buys our bananas" and got it wrong. Would that be, "mama siempre compra nos platanos" instead?


JoeMansley

That would be "mama siempre compra nuestro platanos". Nuestro means our. The "nos" means she is buying them for us.


Bruce55312

Nos is an objective pronoun, not a possessive pronoun.


BaheejSaud

There's no such thing buys us in English it's either buy us or is buying for us


RyagonIV

Baheej, if you can say "They buy us something" in English, you can also say "She buys us something".


AniOhevYayin

In case this also helps, 3rd person singular is "buys," as in "he buys groceries" or "she buys the food." Third plural is "buy," as in "they buy the drinks today." She is buying us the drinks = She buys us the drinks.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.