"Your boys read a newspaper."

Translation:Deine Jungen lesen eine Zeitung.

March 19, 2018

28 Comments


AwadheshJh

why Deine and not Dein, how would I know if the sentence is being referred to a mom or a dad.

May 11, 2018

WimDenHaes

Mom or dad play no role here: it is the gender of the object that matters. It is 'deine' because the object is plural.

May 11, 2018

Drex450886

Thank you. I was so confused why it was "deine" if "junge" was masculine.

June 26, 2018

PhiliWacht

Why isn't Euer used instead of Deine. In these lessons, unless you anticipate what is wanted, you get it wrong. This course routinely introduce words but NEVER provides their various forms or how to use them other to tell you are wrong when you use them wrong.

December 11, 2018

fehrerdef
Mod

You can use "euer", but you have to take the correct form, which is "eure" here. I am pretty sure this would be accepted.

December 11, 2018

phc693980

"Eure" isn't accepted

December 26, 2018

fehrerdef
Mod

"Eure Jungen lesen eine Zeitung" is one of the accepted sentences. What exactly did you write?

December 26, 2018

JooFil3

I wrote "Eure jungen lesen eine zeitung". Ok, the nouns don't start with capital letters, I know. But that is normally not enough to make it wrong, is it?

January 25, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

Of course it would be considered wrong in German, but as far as I know Duolingo usually does not look at capitalization. Are you sure there hasn't been any additional mistake?

January 25, 2019

AliciaMarieFarll

I put down "Deine Jungen lesen ein Zeitung" Why was that wrong.

March 21, 2018

WimDenHaes

Zeitung is feminine

March 22, 2018

florentissima

Ihre Jungs lesen eine Zeitung.

This the correct answer given par Duo. What is this "jungs ? "

June 30, 2018

fehrerdef
Mod

"Jungs" is a sloppy way of saying "Jungen".

June 30, 2018

Kreuzbergerin

Not at all, it is commonly used and not derogatory

February 17, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

I didn't say it is derogatory. Just colloquial.

February 17, 2019

GrubbaFong

Why isn't Ihre acceptable? As in using the more formal "you" in situations where you don't know the people that well?

August 30, 2018

fehrerdef
Mod

Should be. Report it.

August 30, 2018

jaceivanhancock

So ihre is formal, and deine is informal correct?

December 16, 2018

fehrerdef
Mod

"deine" is informal singular, "eure" is informal plural, "Ihre" (capital "I"!) is formal (can be singular as well as plural). "ihre", however (small "i") means either "her" ot "their".

December 16, 2018

Kreuzbergerin

"Deine Jungs lesen eine Zeitung", is another version that is commonly used.

February 17, 2019

Gail616867

I put "Eure Jungen lesen eine Zeitung" and it was listed as also correct. Is there one over the other (deine vs eure) that would be the PREFERED, or better way of saying this?

March 6, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

There are three different translations for the English "you". None of them are better or worse than the others, but they are simply used for addressing different kinds of persons:
- "du" is for informally addressing one person (child, family member, close friend)
- "ihr" is for informally addressing several persons (children, family members, close friends)
- "Sie" is for formally addressing anybody else, be it one or more persons (strangers, your boss, ...)

Thus there are three valid translations of the given sentence:
- "Deine Jungen ..." informal, one person
- "Eure Jungen ..." informal, many persons
- "Ihre Jungen ..." formal.

March 7, 2019

Dujka97

If i understood this correctly there is a difference between "Jungen" and "Jungs".

Singular das Junge - plural die Jungen meaning cub - cubs And Singular der Junge - plural die Jungs meaning boy - boys

March 28, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

Nearly. There are indeed the two words "das Junge" for young animals (of any gender) and "der Junge" for "the boy". But the plural is usually "die Jungen" for both. There is a regional variant "die Jungs", which can only be used for the latter.

March 28, 2019

Emilio_Spain

It would have been helpful to learn the plural forms of these posessive pronouns in the grammar note.

April 7, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

It used to be there. No idea why it has disappeared. Here's what can be found using duome:

Personal Pronouns in the Nominative Case

A pronoun is a word that represents a noun, like er does for der Mann. In the nominative case, the personal pronouns are simply the grammatical persons you already know: ich, du, er/sie/es, wir, ihr, and sie.

Possessive pronouns

German uses possessive pronouns similar to the English ones. For example "my" is mein in German, "his" is sein, and "her" is ihr.

personal pronouns possessive pronouns
ich mein
du dein
er/es sein
sie (feminine) ihr
wir unser
ihr euer
sie (plural) ihr

Remember that in German, eu sounds like "boy", and the ending -er normally roughly sounds like "ma". Nominative forms

Unlike English, these possessive pronouns change their endings in the same way as the indefinite article ein.

<pre>mein Bruder (ein Bruder) meine Mutter (eine Mutter) </pre>

This is mostly straightforward (just append the correct ending according to the noun). There is a slight irregularity: euer does not become euere, but eure (it loses an internal -e-).

The following table has the forms in the nominative case. These are used for subjects, as in

<pre>Meine Katze ist super. (My cat is great.) </pre>

der Hund das Insekt die Katze die Hunde
indef. article ein ein eine (keine)
ich mein mein meine meine
du dein dein deine deine
er/es sein sein seine seine
sie (fem.) ihr ihr ihre ihre
wir unser unser unsere unsere
ihr euer euer eure eure
sie (plural) ihr ihr ihre ihre

As you might notice, ihr has several different functions, so make sure you understand the context it is used in.

April 7, 2019

Josh602832

I put, "Dein Jungen eine Zeitung lesen." Isn't that word order technically correct in German?

March 19, 2018

quis_lib_duo

In German, the finite verb is always in second position in declarative clauses, hence your sentence doesn't work.

In addition, the possessive pronoun needs to be in a plural form.

March 19, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.