Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él tiene solo una chaqueta y la usa todo el tiempo."

Translation:He only has one jacket and he wears it all the time.

6 months ago

10 Comments


CheriStead

how do you know that 'una' means 'one' and not 'a' ?

6 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

The context here makes "one" the default choice.

6 months ago

CheriStead

I agree that context should indicate, but a single sentence doesn't provide sufficient context. If the context is "I have a rain jacket and a windbreaker, ... " then "he only has one jacket" makes sense. But if the context is "I have a parka and a rain jacket and a sweater and a fleece" then "he only has a jacket" makes more sense.

6 months ago

Scott31461
Scott31461

I totally agree with you.

2 months ago

Beth_Martin
Beth_Martin

It is confusing but I think Duo is making the point that the verb tener does not take the indefinite object so in this case it makes sense to translate it as one jacket instead of a jacket.

6 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

I don't think there's any reason why "tener" can't work with an indefinite object.

"I have a jacket" -> "Tengo una chaqueta/campera"

4 months ago

Sandra336171

Can you give me an example where one and a cannot be interchangeable?

4 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

"interchangeable" is a pretty strong word

I think CheriStead has laid out pretty well the different contexts in which one or the other makes sense for the first half of this sentence, for example. Certainly either could be used in the sentence "He only has [...] jacket," but the foregoing context can determine which one fits.

Of course, there are also trivial examples: "He has two jackets. I only have one."

4 months ago

Daniel849735

DL throwing shade on the guy with one jacket

3 weeks ago

laszlopanaflex

^ right - i think "he only has a jacket and he uses it all the time" should be accepted

4 weeks ago