"Él tiene solo una chaqueta y la usa todo el tiempo."

Translation:He only has one jacket and he wears it all the time.

March 19, 2018

19 Comments


Daniel849735

DL throwing shade on the guy with one jacket

September 24, 2018

Pam405626

Lol

March 29, 2019

MartaFlore709363

"he has only one jacket any he wears it all the time" this should also be accepted. "only has" ~= "has only" almost the same.

April 1, 2019

LonzCat

Yes, Elfriede3001 is right. It must have been the any/and typo that (annoyingly) caused the error. "He has only one jacket" was accepted.

May 21, 2019

CheriStead

how do you know that 'una' means 'one' and not 'a' ?

March 19, 2018

piguy3

The context here makes "one" the default choice.

March 22, 2018

CheriStead

I agree that context should indicate, but a single sentence doesn't provide sufficient context. If the context is "I have a rain jacket and a windbreaker, ... " then "he only has one jacket" makes sense. But if the context is "I have a parka and a rain jacket and a sweater and a fleece" then "he only has a jacket" makes more sense.

March 24, 2018

Scott31461

I totally agree with you.

July 26, 2018

Beth_Martin

It is confusing but I think Duo is making the point that the verb tener does not take the indefinite object so in this case it makes sense to translate it as one jacket instead of a jacket.

April 2, 2018

piguy3

I don't think there's any reason why "tener" can't work with an indefinite object.

"I have a jacket" -> "Tengo una chaqueta/campera"

June 13, 2018

Sandra336171

Can you give me an example where one and a cannot be interchangeable?

June 13, 2018

piguy3

"interchangeable" is a pretty strong word

I think CheriStead has laid out pretty well the different contexts in which one or the other makes sense for the first half of this sentence, for example. Certainly either could be used in the sentence "He only has [...] jacket," but the foregoing context can determine which one fits.

Of course, there are also trivial examples: "He has two jackets. I only have one."

June 13, 2018

Elfriede3001

and was missing

April 29, 2019

Panamapal

This woman is really hard to understand. I had to play the recording over and over. Could only understand her speech on slow play! Terrible!

May 5, 2019

jewelofthe1

Why tiene solo una chaqueta and not tiene una chaqueta sola?

June 16, 2019

Dee219052

oof

May 16, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.