1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él tiene solo una chaqueta y…

"Él tiene solo una chaqueta y la usa todo el tiempo."

Translation:He only has one jacket and he wears it all the time.

March 19, 2018

35 Comments


Daniel849735

DL throwing shade on the guy with one jacket


Lele3c

Low key calling out Bernie Sanders.


MartaFlore709363

"he has only one jacket any he wears it all the time" this should also be accepted. "only has" ~= "has only" almost the same.


LonzCat

Yes, Elfriede3001 is right. It must have been the any/and typo that (annoyingly) caused the error. "He has only one jacket" was accepted.


CheriStead

how do you know that 'una' means 'one' and not 'a' ?


piguy3

The context here makes "one" the default choice.


CheriStead

I agree that context should indicate, but a single sentence doesn't provide sufficient context. If the context is "I have a rain jacket and a windbreaker, ... " then "he only has one jacket" makes sense. But if the context is "I have a parka and a rain jacket and a sweater and a fleece" then "he only has a jacket" makes more sense.


Beth_Martin

It is confusing but I think Duo is making the point that the verb tener does not take the indefinite object so in this case it makes sense to translate it as one jacket instead of a jacket.


piguy3

I don't think there's any reason why "tener" can't work with an indefinite object.

"I have a jacket" -> "Tengo una chaqueta/campera"


LaRanaPrincipe

After a year long session of seeing un, uno, una all the time, I just know naturally now. One of the nuances of learning a romantic language is them pesky definite and indefinite articles. From what I can gather is routine practice and memorization is the only way to get it right.


gail788689

why not "he has only one jacket and he uses it all the time"


LonzCat

I think Duo is emphasizing that usa can mean wears --- which is a lot more likely in this context.


jsotfT

How is "wears it every time" different?


JanetteLem

It is proper English to say "He has only ..." or "He only has ...." Both translations should be accepted!


UllaMallic

He has only one jacket.. should be acceptable. Better English anyway


Sandra336171

Can you give me an example where one and a cannot be interchangeable?


piguy3

"interchangeable" is a pretty strong word

I think CheriStead has laid out pretty well the different contexts in which one or the other makes sense for the first half of this sentence, for example. Certainly either could be used in the sentence "He only has [...] jacket," but the foregoing context can determine which one fits.

Of course, there are also trivial examples: "He has two jackets. I only have one."


jewelofthe1

Why tiene solo una chaqueta and not tiene una chaqueta sola?


whoiwannabe

He has only one jacket says exactly the same thing but i got marked wrong :(


LonzCat

"He has only one jacket . . . " has been accepted for several months. Perhaps a typo elsewhere in your answer caused the error.


Mayerhofer1

Is 'one jacket' the same as 'a jacket' in Spanish.? How do i know the difference.


PJGEra

I feel "He only has one jacket and wears it all the time" should be accepted. But the app insisted that i write "He only has one jacket and HE wears it all the time"


Elfriede3001

I must have received this ancient sentence close to 100 times and by now could throw up when I see it. Is there no other sentence in existence?


pouranMir

he has only one jacket .....is correct


Elfriede3001

I'm tired of the guy who has only one jacket. Elfriede


SMargan

I think Duolingo is marking "... he uses it every time" as wrong, but accepting "... he uses it all the time" as correct. However, they both are arguably correct English.


LonzCat

Both are correct grammatically, but only one is a correct translation of the sentence given. I would say these sentences are cousins, but not twins. "All the time" suggests he wears that jacket often, maybe every day. However, "every time" can be a lot more limited --- he wears the jacket every time it rains, or every time he goes to a concert.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.