"六元四角"

Translation:6.4 Yuan

March 19, 2018

12 Comments


wojiaoyangyi

Should 6 Yuan 4 Jiao also be accepted? (you're more likely to hear 6 Yuan 4 Mao anyway) People don't often use decimals discussing small amounts of currency in everyday English, more common when discussing currency market or large financial transactions. You're more likely to say "6 dollars 40 cents" than 6.4 dollars - but you would say "1.2 billion dollars" not "1 billion 200 million dollars".

March 19, 2018

Gabrielle145359

I agree that "6 yuan 4 jiao" should be accepted.

March 23, 2018

RonMorris7

no because that's not an English translation. Yuan is the currency known internationally, not "jiao".

January 7, 2019

wojiaoyangyi

Should 6 Yuan 4 Jiao also be accepted?

March 19, 2018

Patrick_Dark

I would think this should be "6.40 Yuan". There are always two decimal places in English when discussing fractional monetary amounts.

"6.40 yuan." is accepted, at least.

March 21, 2018

EvanHuang10

I agree, I put "6 Yuan 40 Cents" and it said it was wrong.

May 10, 2018

Erin742716

We say both“四角”(si jiao) and “四毛” (si mao) in our daily life LOL, both can be understand by Chinese

July 18, 2018

mmVz2

Six yuan and forty cents???

August 16, 2018

RonMorris7

6.40 should be acceptable because the clue doesn't say "Yuan" And technically 6.40 is the same as 6.4. They could have meant American currency if the currency is not stipulated in the clue.

January 7, 2019

Shenzhen21

I suggest accepting both CNY and RMB as synonyms for Yuan for those that are already proficient in Mandarin and are trying to charge through to higher tier lessons.

January 25, 2019

Clay156084

Many instructional books translate yuan as a (Chinese) dollar and jiao as ten cents or a dime. I knew what Duolingo was expecting but i think you could also say six dollars forty cents. $6.40. This is a more natural English translation to help understand Chinese currency.

November 14, 2018

Dominic444013

No no no, it is Chinese currency not American, and not all users are American, so lets not confuse the issue further as it is not referring to dollars and cents in any way apart from about 92 cents.

November 21, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.