"六元四角"

Translation:6.4 Yuan

March 19, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wojiaoyangyi

Should 6 Yuan 4 Jiao also be accepted? (you're more likely to hear 6 Yuan 4 Mao anyway) People don't often use decimals discussing small amounts of currency in everyday English, more common when discussing currency market or large financial transactions. You're more likely to say "6 dollars 40 cents" than 6.4 dollars - but you would say "1.2 billion dollars" not "1 billion 200 million dollars".


Patrick_Dark

I would think this should be "6.40 Yuan". There are always two decimal places in English when discussing fractional monetary amounts.

"6.40 yuan." is accepted, at least.


Erin742716

We say both“四角”(si jiao) and “四毛” (si mao) in our daily life LOL, both can be understand by Chinese


AlecChampaign

You already learnd 毛 in an earlier lesson. The point of this lesson is to learn 角


Gabrielle145359

I agree that "6 yuan 4 jiao" should be accepted.


RonMorris7

no because that's not an English translation. Yuan is the currency known internationally, not "jiao".


EvanHuang10

I agree, I put "6 Yuan 40 Cents" and it said it was wrong.


wojiaoyangyi

Should 6 Yuan 4 Jiao also be accepted?


RonMorris7

6.40 should be acceptable because the clue doesn't say "Yuan" And technically 6.40 is the same as 6.4. They could have meant American currency if the currency is not stipulated in the clue.


mmVz2

Six yuan and forty cents???


Clay156084

Many instructional books translate yuan as a (Chinese) dollar and jiao as ten cents or a dime. I knew what Duolingo was expecting but i think you could also say six dollars forty cents. $6.40. This is a more natural English translation to help understand Chinese currency.


Dominic444013

No no no, it is Chinese currency not American, and not all users are American, so lets not confuse the issue further as it is not referring to dollars and cents in any way apart from about 92 cents.


Shenzhen21

I suggest accepting both CNY and RMB as synonyms for Yuan for those that are already proficient in Mandarin and are trying to charge through to higher tier lessons.


DavidCopel18

none of these answers are correct


JPSeaton

Or none of them aren't?


DavidCopel18

if you select 6.4 you get a incorrect flag ..lol


Anon341685

I've no idea where the corners/angles come in.


JPSeaton

Has anyone noticed that y u a n is pronounced differently by males and females? Should English speakers preserve this sexism? I would presume it best... although chairman Mao said women hold up half the sky, they still seem to do more than half the work, and get less than half the executive positions.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.