"The school is going to open now."

Translation:La escuela ya va a abrir.

7 months ago

15 Comments


RajSahae

Why not ahora?

7 months ago

HarryCrumb1

Same question. Also, I thought "ya" meant "already"

7 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

"ya" often does mean "already," but its use is broader than in English.

For instance on Spanish-language TV, "We'll be right back" (from a commercial break) is "ya regresamos" or "ya volvemos".

7 months ago

NFacing2nd

Ya means already or still. It's used all the time for either, so it's always a little confusing.

7 months ago

nrabek

Ahora works. It just accepted it a moment ago.

6 months ago

Larissa.X
Larissa.X

Ya seems to emphasize change, which woud usually be the point of a sentence like this. Ahora would fit perfectly if you had seen the future & were focusing on telling the time & sequence of things. ("Now Bobby's going to drop his books... Now the school is going to open...")

https://spanish.stackexchange.com/questions/38/when-to-use-ya-and-todavía

5 months ago

Gabriel21484
Gabriel21484

Why not ahora? Ya means already. No suggestions when you tap the words for a clue either.

7 months ago

RYANGUO4

Why not "La escuela va a abrir ahora"?

7 months ago

gummibearslayer

There is no hint of already.

7 months ago

hloch
hloch

could you use ahora instead? I understand that ya would work in this case but is the use of ahora incorrect?

7 months ago

ODubhghaill

"already" is not "now"

7 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

"ya" is not "already"; it's "ya"; it has its own set of usages that often correspond to "already" but not always.

7 months ago

whoadudewhoa

So what are all the meaning of "ya"?

7 months ago

Eva48265

Does it mean that ahora would be wrong in this case or this is just an exampe of a different usage of ya?

6 months ago

RobertArnd2

Did not read already either

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.