1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The school is going to open …

"The school is going to open now."

Translation:La escuela ya va a abrir.

March 19, 2018

18 Comments


RajSahae

Why not ahora?


HarryCrumb1

Same question. Also, I thought "ya" meant "already"


piguy3

"ya" often does mean "already," but its use is broader than in English.

For instance on Spanish-language TV, "We'll be right back" (from a commercial break) is "ya regresamos" or "ya volvemos".


NFacing2nd

Ya means already or still. It's used all the time for either, so it's always a little confusing.


nrabek

Ahora works. It just accepted it a moment ago.


Suzanne575310

I have the same question what about ahora


Larissa.X

Ya seems to emphasize change, which woud usually be the point of a sentence like this. Ahora would fit perfectly if you had seen the future & were focusing on telling the time & sequence of things. ("Now Bobby's going to drop his books... Now the school is going to open...")

https://spanish.stackexchange.com/questions/38/when-to-use-ya-and-todavía


Gabriel21484

Why not ahora? Ya means already. No suggestions when you tap the words for a clue either.


RYANGUO4

Why not "La escuela va a abrir ahora"?


hloch

could you use ahora instead? I understand that ya would work in this case but is the use of ahora incorrect?


gummibearslayer

There is no hint of already.


whoadudewhoa

So what are all the meaning of "ya"?


Xue759216

I'm here because of corona


ODubhghaill

"already" is not "now"


Feuer_Frei_Bang

Does it mean that ahora would be wrong in this case or this is just an exampe of a different usage of ya?


coto.i

Can we use the reflexive (abrirse) in this case? Thanks!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.