1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "You are busy every day."

"You are busy every day."

Translation:你每天都很忙。

March 19, 2018

35 Comments


Diego565726

Why is the word dōu not used here?


3.14159266

Im a native chinese speaker and i am wondering the same thing. 每天你都很忙, 你每天都很忙, both fine.


Technicdora

It could mean 2 people not one


Itschy5

what is wrong with: 每天你很忙


3.14159266

You did not get it wrong! But somewhat a bit "stiff". It is better write it this way "每天你都很忙".


kuyaC

What about 每天都你很忙?


Lemonised123

that doesn`t sound right when you say it and the 都 should be after the pronoun


rao245234

as a native speaker, I think "dou" should be used. It sounds weird without the word "dou"


Jo-AnnHan

Unfortunately with 都 the sentence was marked wrong and the answer doesn't use it. In one exercise they stress the importance of using 每 and 都, but when it used, it is not accepted. Frustrating!


NenadLihtar

Thanks a lot @rao245234, be with us all the time


nekalik

Why does 很 need to be included? The sentence says "busy," not "very busy" - 很 isn't necessary. I come from a Chinese speaking family by the way


CC33

I had the same issue!


William279115

yeaa this is true. they shouldve include very in it


Lemonised123

how come it doesnt accept 你每天都忙 it hasnt got "very" in the english


FrankChang15

你每天都忙 is what I put. This should be accepted and, in fact, I often hear this complaint about me in this exact phrasing. Mods will take 2 years to fix it.


LaBiciEsMia

“你每天都很忙” still not working 7 May 2018. Reported.


Sopha_

Not working December 11, 2018. Also reported.


LeeShinabe

你每天都很忙 is still not accepted as Diego565726 and others have said. I noticed the reversed question, in which students must translate from Chinese to English, uses 都 in the sentence.


TaylorLSho

I have a question about the placement of 都 and 你 in this sentence:

每天都你很忙。<-- was marked incorrect. 你每天都很忙。<-- was marked correct.

Google translates both sentences identically and I didn't see anything on the Chinese Grammar Wiki indicating I did anything wrong. For other sentences, I've generally followed the pattern TIME + SUBJECT + VERB + OBJECT and haven't had any problems.

Is there some rule or convention I've overlooked?

https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Expressing_%22every%22_with_%22mei%22

UPDATE:

I've encountered another sentence in this module which follows the same pattern, so I don't think it's a fluke:

每天都我喝咖啡。<-- incorrect. 我每天都喝咖啡。<-- correct.


Alan946894

2020.6.10 For 都,you just need to place it before the verb. The time element can go before or after the subject depending on what you want to emphasize

Then

每天你 都 很忙。 ○

你每天 都 很忙。 ○

每天我 都 喝咖啡。 ○

我每天 都 喝咖啡。 ○

should all be correct


FrankChang15

So, the first one is awkward, but could almost mean: "Every day, it's always you who is busy." However, it would likely be written, 每天都只有你很忙


Lemonised123

When did i say this cus i confused TaylorLSho


TaylorLSho

My above comment is not a reply to yours. If it was, it would be indented like this one is.


MichaelChe974573

你每天都忙。shou.ld be acceptable because the English sentence only says busy, not very busy. The Duo translation is actually wrong in my opinion.


JulianJare2

why is 你每天都很忙 not accepted?


MariellaVe17

What means "dou"? Is it for words like " all or every"?


wmir

Why is "每天都你很忙" not possible?


Jean-Frano862314

Couldn't you just use 忙 without 很? You are busy, but not "very busy"?


AdTL18

Would 你是每天很忙 be correct to a Chinese listener? I don't expect Duolingo to pick up every permutation of typed answers


Alan946894

2020.6.21 I believe it should be

你每天都很忙。 ( Duo's model answer ) or

你每天都是很忙的。

Often it is 是 + adjective + 的 while it is
很 + adjective

他是累的。
他很累。


Redoctober07

I am also having some confusion with this as well. However i do 't stress it because i just rely on the native chinese speakers to fill in the gaps or polish my conversation ability. Duo may not be perfect but it help out a lot considering i knew absolutely nothing before.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.