"You are busy every day."

Translation:你每天都很忙。

March 19, 2018

21 Comments


Diego565726

Why is the word dōu not used here?

March 19, 2018

3.14159266

Im a native chinese speaker and i am wondering the same thing. 每天你都很忙, 你每天都很忙, both fine.

April 22, 2018

Ninja212

I did the second, and I got it right. Also, I don't belive you "native Chinese speakers."

March 22, 2019

TimBode1

what is wrong with: 每天你很忙

March 25, 2018

3.14159266

You did not get it wrong! But somewhat a bit "stiff". It is better write it this way "每天你都很忙".

April 22, 2018

Ninja212

You didn't use dõu(it is supposed to have a "-").

March 22, 2019

rao245234

as a native speaker, I think "dou" should be used. It sounds weird without the word "dou"

June 10, 2018

Jo-AnnHan

Unfortunately with 都 the sentence was marked wrong and the answer doesn't use it. In one exercise they stress the importance of using 每 and 都, but when it used, it is not accepted. Frustrating!

December 15, 2018

NenadLihtar

Thanks a lot @rao245234, be with us all the time

August 12, 2018

LaBiciEsMia

“你每天都很忙” still not working 7 May 2018. Reported.

May 7, 2018

Sopha_

Not working December 11, 2018. Also reported.

December 12, 2018

JulianJare2

same February 27. Im considering to leave chinese on dualingo, the quality sucks and the maintenance is not really existing either.

February 27, 2019

LeeShinabe

你每天都很忙 is still not accepted as Diego565726 and others have said. I noticed the reversed question, in which students must translate from Chinese to English, uses 都 in the sentence.

October 14, 2018

JulianJare2

why is 你每天都很忙 not accepted?

February 27, 2019

nekalik

Why does 很 need to be included? The sentence says "busy," not "very busy" - 很 isn't necessary. I come from a Chinese speaking family by the way

June 19, 2019

StephanieB87596

Everyday you are busy should be a Valid answer

August 17, 2018

roman2095

"Everyday" is an adjective, not an adverb and so would not be correct here. What you could try however is "Every day you are busy".

https://www.dictionary.com/e/everyday-vs-every-day/

August 24, 2018

xiaoyong15

We need '都'in the middle...

March 14, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.